Just bought a new Mac Pro and........

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by JoeStrange, Jan 11, 2011.

  1. JoeStrange, Jan 11, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2011

    JoeStrange macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    #1
    It came with an Esata port on the front!

    I spent 3,750 at the apple store, Not realizing the video card takes up two slots...I have to use all the PCI slots for my work and there was no room for Esata.

    Why do I have to do **** like this to my high end Mac?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    Uhm... maybe because you haven't done your homework properly?

    There ARE single slot graphics cards for the Pro (GT120 & Quadro4000), and even if those aren't an option for you (not enough power, too expensive or whatever reason), the option of buying a third party cooler for the 5770/5870 would have probably allowed the installation of the eSATA bracket in the second slot.
     
  3. JoeStrange thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    #3
    Yea. No time for homework, I was in a rush and needed the computer.

    But just because I didnt do my homework does that mean you dont like my handywork to a brand new Mac Pro?
     
  4. aarond12 macrumors 65816

    aarond12

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas, TX USA
    #4
    Are you venting about the two-slot video card or are you bragging about putting an eSATA port on the front of your computer? :confused:
     
  5. JoeStrange thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    #5
    Im venting about Apple not giving us Esata yet.
     
  6. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #6
    You'd have to blame Intel for only giving us 6 SATA ports in their chipset.
     
  7. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #7
    This would make far too much sense. Let's just blame Apple for everything.

    I'M ANGRY MY MAC PRO DOESN'T HAVE 8 16X PCI EXPRESS SLOTS AND I BLAME APPLE.
     
  8. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    Nope, not at all. However, I would have probably located it somewhere in the back. ;)


    And I too blame Apple (not Intel) for not providing us eSATA. What's the problem with adding another SATA controller?
     
  9. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #9
    Intel doesn't provide enough lanes to add another controller.

    Apple, rightly so, leaves it up to the user to decide if they want to sacrifice the PCI lanes to do so.
     
  10. jonnymo5 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #10
    Good for you for adding the connector. But you should look at what you are buying more carefully.
     
  11. chrismacguy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #11
    And he should also have picked a silver connector surround - the black one looks dreadful.... I would never ruin my Pro with something like that - just a personal preference....
     
  12. Wild-Bill macrumors 68030

    Wild-Bill

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Location:
    bleep
    #12
    I'm pretty sure Apple gives the specifications to Intel as to what it wants out of the board, and not "Ok we'll take whatever Intel gives us". Apple specifically asked for that configuration, and most likely asked them to omit eSATA. Funny, nearly every modern motherboard out there, consumer or otherwise, OEM or retail, has an eSATA port (or two) on it these days.
     
  13. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #13
    It's not the board, it's the processor. The processor only supports X number of lanes.

    Remember, Apple has "extras" like Firewire 800 that eat up lanes.
     
  14. WardC macrumors 68030

    WardC

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    #14
    What is wrong with FireWire 800? is it not fast enough? Is 8TB of Internal Storage not enough for you people?
     
  15. rickvanr macrumors 68040

    rickvanr

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Location:
    Brockville
    #15
    You should have hid that abomination in the back
     
  16. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #16
    ward if he buys this unit


    http://www.sansdigital.com/towerstor/ts2ct.html


    he will have a bootable option of 6tb in raid0 or a bootable option of 3tb in raid1. his speeds will be 220mb/s in raid0 and 140mb/s in raid1

    A fw800 is 70 MB/s if you are lucky. so 3x the speed not safe and 2x the speed safe is nice and it boots. I just don't know why he just did not buy this and run it then out in the empty optical bay/


    http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Newer Technology/MPQXES2/
     
  17. seek3r, Jan 11, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2011

    seek3r macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    #17
    No to both for a lot of people, the same subset that tends to make heavy use of Mac Pros. A fluid dynamics researcher friend of mine has 45TB hanging off his MP, with 6 SSDs internally right now for example!

    Personally nothing I do locally is storage intensive enough to equal that, but even so I have 6TB raw space in my MP, another 8TB in a NAS on the other side of my desk, and ~5TB or so of externals holding backups. Next update will see my MP have 2 SSDs and 4x3TB drives most likely - that's 12TB internal spinning disk and probably 0.5TB in SSD in case you're counting - higher than your "can't believe you need that much" numbers
     
  18. JoeStrange thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    #18
    The port was put in the front for a reason, Its not there to look pretty.
     
  19. johnnymg macrumors 65816

    johnnymg

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #19
    Stating the obvious, eh! :eek:
     
  20. lewdvig macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Location:
    South Pole
    #20
    I think you are crazy. In my world that's a compliment.
     
  21. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #21
    yeah, apple should really consider that most $400 Dell's come with an esata port on them when they design their computers. It's a crying shame what Apple doesn't give us in the name of "knowing what's best".
     
  22. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #22
    Unlikely as other Intel 5520 have the same limitations (6 SATA ports, limited amount of PCIe lanes).
     
  23. seek3r macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    #23
    Agreed, totally crazy and very useful! It's a very nice port :)
     
  24. JoeStrange, Jan 12, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2011

    JoeStrange thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    #24
    Hahaha :D ^^^^ Whats crazy is I pulled the entire B sata connector right off the motherboard while trying to unplug it, leaving only soldered pins sticking up out of the board.

    Im like hmmm. I dont think apple care will cover that, Hahaha! I did eventually get the pins back into the connector and everything turned out fine. It was a rather huge pain in the ass just to unplug a sata connector though, WTF? Maybe I should have done more homework on how to unplug a sata connector from a motherboard?

    And just think, I could have built 4 water cooled i7 hacks with that money! I woulda had mucho Sata/Esata ports then!


    philipma1957,
    http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Newer...ology/MPQXES2/ << thats what got took apart and screwed to the front.

    Im running these: http://eshop.macsales.com/shop/hard-drives/RAID/Desktop/ and these: http://www.micronet.com/products/platinum-raid-sata.htm
     

Share This Page