Just picked up a Power Mac G4...

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Leakyfawcet, Apr 16, 2009.

  1. Leakyfawcet macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    #1
    A FOAF just gave me a Power Mac G4 (AGP Graphics). It has OS 9 and Windows 98 running. There is a bunch of **** on it from the previous owner. I tried getting the internet to run via ethernet, but it didn't work. Anybody have any suggestions on what I should do with it?? Wipe the disc and install a new OS??
     
  2. ziggyonice macrumors 68020

    ziggyonice

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Location:
    Rural America
    #2
    Yes. If it still has all their stuff on it, wipe it and put on OS X.
     
  3. Leakyfawcet thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    #3
    Does anybody know the RAM requirements for OS X?? Is anybody familiar with OS 9??
     
  4. Leakyfawcet thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
  5. Pika macrumors 68000

    Pika

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #5
    PowerPC G4 with 867MHz
    512MB of memory
    9GB of available disk space
     
  6. MultiFinder17 macrumors 68000

    MultiFinder17

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    #6
    That's for Leopard.

    For Tiger, I'd suggest anything with a G4, 384 megs or more memory, and as big an HDD as you can find. Enjoy, the G4s still have a good bit of life left in 'em!
     
  7. Shake 'n' Bake macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #8
    I'm quite familiar with OS 9. If you need any help with it, let me know.;)
     
  8. Leakyfawcet thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    #9
    Shake and bake,

    Where on the HD will I find the specs for RAM, CPU, etc when using OS 9??
     
  9. Shake 'n' Bake macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #10
    Fire it up, log in and do this:

    Click on the Apple Menu and go to Apple System Profiler.

    Scroll down to Memory Overview and find Built-in memory. Add up the numbers (my iMac is 32 MB and 128 MB).

    For processor just look for Hardware Overview.

    I'm glad to help with any problems and such that you may have!
     
  10. Leakyfawcet thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    #11
    I found that the built-in memory is 768 MB. Thats a plus, but the CPU is only a PowerPC G4 450 MHz..... Could I change out the processor for a significantly faster one?? Maybe a 1 GHz??
     
  11. epyfa macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Location:
    http://127.0.0.1
    #12
    I've had one like this and it run Tiger pretty well. It might take some time to start an application but if you max the RAM out you'll be fine.

    Btw, how did it run Windows 98?
     
  12. Leakyfawcet thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    #13
    There is an icon called virtual pc on the desktop. I was curious what it was so I selected it, the screen turned black, then the familiar windows 98 startup screen appeared. To log out of windows you go to shut down down at the bottom of the screen. Then you return to the Mac OS. I didn't install it, the Power Mac was given to me.
     
  13. Shake 'n' Bake macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #14
    I don't think you can swap the processor. You may get some use out of this by installing 10.3 server on it and getting a massive HDD.
     
  14. Leakyfawcet thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
  15. Shake 'n' Bake macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #16
    At least 750 GB. I can't remember if the G4s have dual drive bays, but if they do, I'd put in two 1 TB HDDs.
     
  16. the2j macrumors member

    the2j

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Location:
    Davis, CA
    #17
    don't those machines have a 128gig max ?
    you can get a pci card to get around that though

    good luck
     
  17. Pika macrumors 68000

    Pika

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #18
    Good news: You can install Mac OS X Leopard.

    Bad news: It would be the slowest Mac OS X Leopard ever !
     
  18. The Mad Hatter macrumors 6502a

    The Mad Hatter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal
    #19
    You are correct, it'll only recognize 128GB of any HD you install “Internally.” External is fine (I have a Dual 800 w/FW800 card setup up as a server right now.)

    As for cards, THIS may get past that 128GB limit.

    HTH

    PS. Whatever you do, DON'T install Leopard (Pika is right) it'll be slow as molasses. Run Tiger, or lower.
     
  19. Shake 'n' Bake macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #20
    I thought that OS 9 had that limitation, not the hardware.:confused:
     
  20. Truz21 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    #21
    I have a similar question, I just got this:

    Powermac g4 Quicksilver
    Dual 800mhz processors
    1.5gb ram
    Geforce 2 mx

    The system has panther installed, but would it be possible to get leopard on it? I have seen workaround for the 867mhz leopard requirement, but would it be even worth it. Unfortunately I do not have any tiger discs, but do have an extra leopard install. What do you guys think?
     
  21. Truz21 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    #23
    I successfully installed leopard on my 'unsupported' G4 Dual 800 yesterday and everything seems to be running fine. It's actually a lot quicker than I thought it would be.

    My next task is to try and quiet this machine down. I'll probably get some new fans to replace the noisy ones in the case, but I have been reading a lot about CHUD tools and enabling NAP mode to slow down processor speed and reduce fan noise.

    Anyone have any experience with that? I have chud installed and can access the hardware pref pane, and I can see the option to allow Nap mode. But whenever I click the check mark, it just automatically unchecks itself. So I cannot activate nap mode. Is this not supported on the Quicksiver 2002?
     
  22. drewsof07 macrumors 68000

    drewsof07

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Location:
    Ohio
    #24
    You have a Quicksilver 2001. The Dual 800s were made as the high-end in 2001, then a single 800 was introduced in 2002.
    And really? You would sacrifice performance for a quieter machine??
    Just turn it off at night if the noise bothers you. Those machines are also capable of "sleep" which makes them silent ;)
     
  23. simplymuzik3 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    #25
    As for the person who got the dual 800 with 1.5 gb RAM, i got the EXACT same computer a few weeks ago (everything you mentioned is identical). I have tiger on mine, and its fine for what I need. I can still run adobe apps, and all the basic iLife, iWork apps also work great. I dont see a need in getting leopard, unless there is something that you need to do for sure.
     

Share This Page