KOTOR Problems

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by sfishman59, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. sfishman59 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    #1
    Hey everyone,

    I recently bought KOTOR for my mac but when I play my guy lags around a lot making it nearly impossible to play the game. When I start up the game it says that "KOTOR reccomends a PowerPC processor running at 500mhz or faster"

    To my knowledge, the specs of my macbook pro are better than that, they are:

    2.66 ghz intel core i7
    8 gb 1067 mhz ddr3
    nvidia geforce gt 330m
    intel hd graphics

    I even turned the settings in the game to low but nothing helps, does anyone know what might be happening and how I could fix it?

    Thanks a lot,
    Sam
     
  2. bluebomberman macrumors 6502a

    bluebomberman

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Location:
    Queens, NYC
    #2
    You need the universal 1.03c patch to have any chance of running it okay. Even then, it's pretty unstable. Save often.
     
  3. sfishman59 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    #3
    I downloaded the 1.03c and 1.03d patches and it hardly helped at all, should I just give up and run it through bootcamp?
     
  4. Miharu macrumors 6502

    Miharu

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Location:
    Finland
    #4
  5. bluebomberman macrumors 6502a

    bluebomberman

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Location:
    Queens, NYC
    #5
    Oops, missed that. Maybe I too need to give KOTOR a try again.
     
  6. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #6
    its funny.. the Windows version runs flawlessly and very fast under Wine.
     
  7. bluebomberman macrumors 6502a

    bluebomberman

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Location:
    Queens, NYC
    #7
    Wow, the difference between the d patch and the e patch is huge! From sluggish and buggy on the lowest settings to everything maxed out and almost no slowdown.
     
  8. bluebomberman macrumors 6502a

    bluebomberman

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Location:
    Queens, NYC
    #8
    Ugh. Unfortunately, it hangs at key spots, like say after you rescue a certain furry someone and then try to enter your hideout, or when you win the Taris swoop race.

    Apparently, this is a known problem and all you can do is keep 1.03d and 1.03e, switching between the two when necessary.

    I'm debating whether I should even bother at this point, considering how many times I've played it already.
     
  9. aki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #9
    It is a fantastic game, both are (II is unfinished but even so still worth the play). I think you should keep on, if it's a vote.

    I played under both Windows and OSX, and it does work (there is just one part you have to skip through with the version switch thing, otehr than that it worked fine).

    But if you have to just go the Windows version, it is worth it.
     
  10. Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #10
    I've got KOTOR installed and playable via Steam on Windows (Bootcamp). I don't think it is available for Mac Steam.
     
  11. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #11
    they have said, and showed.. that SWTOR will have stories that intertwine with stuff from KOTOR, and tell you more about what happened.

    you can get the Windows version and play it flawlessly without Windows on Mac OS X using something Wine based... find a wrapper someone has made, or try to get it running yourself. If that all seems complicated, then buy Crossover Games where they make it rather simple.

    for Mac gaming.. looking for ways to run Windows games on OSX.. I'd suggest becoming part of the gaming community on the forums at portingteam.com where everyone makes and shares wrappers, you just throw you game in it and play (usually).. no Windows needed.
     
  12. PowerGamerX macrumors 6502a

    PowerGamerX

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    #12
    Although not smooth, I resorted to playing it on my PowerBook to avoid having to do any patch work. Great game though.
     
  13. bluebomberman macrumors 6502a

    bluebomberman

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Location:
    Queens, NYC
    #13
    So it turns out that the 1.03e hanging bug happens in all sorts of transitory areas - like when you reenter the Ebon Hawk, encounter a murder investigation, find the sole resident of the Yavin IV space station, walk into a cantina...

    Switching between 1.03d and 1.03e and saving right before each potential freeze works well enough (since I can quit immediately with Command-Option-Esc), but damn, I can't believe the meatbags that worked on these patches let something like this through.

    Will have to try that. Had zero luck trying to play Freedom Force and Panzer General II with Crossover Games, then spent a whole day or two trying to set up virtualization with Win 95 (my disc isn't bootable), Win ME (Dell only), and Win XP (also not bootable)...
     
  14. -V-O-Y-A-G-E-R- macrumors newbie

    -V-O-Y-A-G-E-R-

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Location:
    Serbia
    #14
    I successfully play Panzer General II with CrossOver. What you have to do is to run CO, then go to Configure -> Install Software -> Unsupported Applications -> Other Applications. Then click on Select an Installer below and Choose Installer File... Point it to Panzer2.exe and Use that Installer. The game should run.

    I still haven't figured out why the game sometimes run slow as hell and sometimes at normal speed, but hey, I'm still playing and enjoying it :)
     
  15. Jamovik macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    #15
    I have just installed this game on my boot camp partition. I have yet to see how good it turned out.

    I'm really hoping that Bioware won't screw up the Star Wars MMO, but seeing how talented they are, maybe they will be able to pull it off.

    Too bad they aren't making a Mac client...
     
  16. bluebomberman macrumors 6502a

    bluebomberman

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Location:
    Queens, NYC
    #16
    I got it to install, but it would crash to desktop after a few menu clicks and some obvious signs of distress (like not all the graphics loading). Glad to hear you got it to work, but I'm not going to try to jump on this wagon again.
     

Share This Page