Latest 13" MBP - Can it recognise 16GB?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by logicpro7, Jul 27, 2012.

  1. logicpro7 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Location:
    London UK
    #1
    Hi,
    Just bought a new 13" mbp, does anyone know if it can recognise and use 16GB memory?

    Can i just buy one 8GB stick and use that until i can afford another 8GB? Or use the new 8GB and one of the 2GB that it came with?

    Or does it only work with 8GB max still? So 2x4GB sticks?

    It uses 1600MHZ DDR3

    Thanks :)
     
  2. basesloaded190 macrumors 68030

    basesloaded190

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #2
    You can use 16GB. It's always thought matching ram sticks is better than not, if you can.
     
  3. logicpro7 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Location:
    London UK
    #3
    Thanks! So i am ok to use one 8GB stick for the moment? If so i will order one today :)
     
  4. basesloaded190 macrumors 68030

    basesloaded190

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #4
    Not sure about just using one stick. No "real" harm in throwing that 2GB stick in the other slot.
     
  5. logicpro7 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Location:
    London UK
    #5
    Also another strange thing happened when i put my old 2x4GB memory in temporary 1066mhz.

    The about this Mac stated: Graphics Intel HD Graphics 4000 512 MB


    With the standard 2x2GB back in it now states: Graphics Intel HD Graphics 4000 384 MB

    The 2x2GB 1600mhz wouldnt work in my wifes 2010 mbp, so i had to swap back.
     
  6. PilotWoo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    #6
    I am running 10GB (8+2) in my 2012 MBP 13" without issue.

    About this Mac states: Intel HD Graphics 4000 512 MB
     
  7. Mr. Retrofire macrumors 601

    Mr. Retrofire

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    www.emiliana.cl/en
    #7
  8. logicpro7 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Location:
    London UK
    #8
  9. igiboi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    #10
  10. The-Pro macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #11
    When you put more then 4GB in, more memory will automatically be allocated to the integrated graphics card. In this case from 384 to 512. 512 is the max. This aids graphics performance :)
    When only 2GB is installed only 256 is allocated the the graphics card
     
  11. conorm19147 macrumors newbie

    conorm19147

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    #12
    I;m currently on the 2012 13" MBP with 16gb or ram... so yes
     
  12. logicpro7 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Location:
    London UK
    #13
    Cheers!
    Purchased 16gb of Crucial ddr3 1600 1.35v memory and it works great!

    Now i just need to upgrade it with a ssd either samsung 830 or Crucial m4 and remove the dvd drive and put my momentus xt in there. :)
     
  13. odraude macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Location:
    Near You
    #14
    awesome, if i do this to a sandy bridge i5@2.4ghz, it will upgrade the graphics performance as well?
     
  14. logicpro7 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Location:
    London UK
  15. takezo808 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    #16

    Yes you can. But having a matched pair will boost performance. You can get 16GB of ram from amazon for about $86 to 90 dollars. It's far less than apple charges for 8GB of memory.

    4GB is still a lot of memory. I still remember the days when 128MB of RAM was beast.

    you can stick with 4GB untill you save up the 86 bucks for the 16GB kit which should not be hard at all.
     
  16. logicpro7 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Location:
    London UK
    #17
    Thanks, as noted i have purchased a matched pair 16gb crucial kit and it is working great. I do heavy Logic/Final Cut work with tons of plug ins. The system is less stressed from the readout in Logic, so all good.

    Next upgrade is a Samsung 830 ssd
     
  17. dacreativeguy macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    #18
    Of course not. A 2010 mac probably uses 1066mhz RAM. Check crucial.com to find out which machines accept which RAM.
     

Share This Page