Leopard AirPort Problems

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by blueeye, Oct 27, 2007.

  1. blueeye macrumors member

    blueeye

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #1
    Hi,

    I just upgraded to Leopard yesterday on my MacBook Pro and for some reason, although all my keychain items are intact the airport won't detect the other networks in my house.

    I have to networks which I really use and both were displayed in the little airport icon in the top right of the screen (when I clicked on it) when I was running Tiger. Now, however, it only shows one (and doesn't even show the 5 or 6 networks that seem to normally be available in my house). The one it show is the one it is connected to.

    If I go to Network Preferences and click "Assist me" and then "Diagnostics" the other networks show up, and I have been able to connect to them in a very long winded way, but why won't my networks show up in the airport icon? Is there anything I can do to make them?
     
  2. lkchbl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #2
    leopard airport issues

    hey, i too am having an absolute SAGA with leopard and airport. Basically my issue (right at this moment - im sure to find another in a different situation) is, i have my imac spitting out wireless through airport, and it has done so beautifully for ages. Thing is, ever since i upgraded to leopard last night, its just a nightmare to get the laptops to actually get onto the network..

    What happens is something screws up in DHCP and it gives it an odd 162.something number, and no router address. I then fiddle with it and try to get it back to the proper one, make it manual, and keep trying to get online, each time failing, taking it back to dhcp, no luck.. keep fiddling again, and then out of the blue, it will just start working again normally. its really really screwed up.. i dont know what the hell they have done over there, but it has really really done my head in...

    any ideas anyone??
     
  3. scaperlee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #3
    me too!!

    After 6 hours of problems I finally got my installation which was going to just be an upgrade, turned out me loosing everything as I only could get it to install after formatting my drive!!

    Anyhow, now it seems to be working, but now it just occasionally does not connect with airport to my broadband network, it does not even come up in the list? and other times it works? When you search for other networks you get nothing, but many of the houses around have broadband wireless and it always used to list?

    I can't be doing with a network connection that works sometimes! my macbook is fine, its my iMac that has this problem

    Anyone else have issues?
     
  4. blueeye thread starter macrumors member

    blueeye

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #4
    well it doesn't look like anyone is coming with solutions, just problems..
    :(
    I'm still having major problems with the airport as it just doesn't remember passwords, and doesn't see other networks except the one I'm connected to... it's painful.
     
  5. killerrobot macrumors 68020

    killerrobot

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #5
    Sorry, no fix or suggestion...

    This has been happening to me ever since the 10.4.10 upgrade to tiger on my MBP.
    I was really hoping that Leopard would fix it because I've tried everything else and it's all up to Apple to get a fix for it now.
     
  6. axel101 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #6
    Airport problems after installing leopard!

    its weird as i uploaded leopard to 2 out of the of the mac in the house, one macbook and one imac and they are having problems connecting to the wireless router through the airport.

    the other imac is still on tiger and this one also failed to connect until i reset the router then all 3 worked, but then when you turn off and turn back on you have to reconnect the 2 on leopard but not the one on tiger!!

    it is very annoying!!!

    how long to you think it will take for apple to work out what is going on?

    although this has not put me off apple at all as it is a much better company than microsoft.
     
  7. habuw macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #7

    My problem is very simular to yours, blueeye. Although I can see my network, it doesn't take the password.
    But if I go the same winded way via "Assist me" and "Diagnosics" the very same password will be taken and access granted.

    So, yes, I will get it to run, but it's a hassle. I'm thining of reinstalling Leopard from scratch.
     
  8. skyrider007 macrumors 65816

    skyrider007

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Location:
    Bangkok
    #8
    Do "Software Update", Apple has just released a fix for KeyChain access.
     
  9. lkchbl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #9
    airport

    hey all, great to see im not the only one having issues...
    they have really really screwed up airport. its a major issue and hopefully because of this they will fix it very soon..

    i too am sometimes unable to see the network that is right next to me coming from my imac.. this whole address dhcp thing is driving me crazy. fingers crossed they sort this out asap!!
    :confused:
     
  10. Veritas&Equitas macrumors 68000

    Veritas&Equitas

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities, MN
    #10
    They just did. Released an update like an hour ago. Check your Software Update. Everything seems to be gravy after the update :rolleyes:
     
  11. lkchbl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #11
    airport

    when you say they just did, do you mean the keychain update?
    or is there an airport update? i havent seen an airport one yet...
     
  12. lkchbl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #12
    leopard airport problems

    hey all.. i still havent seen an airport update.
    the only update i have seen is for a login fix.. funny thing is, login actually works if you give it a few seconds so really its a minor issue.

    anyone know of a way of getting bugs to apple pronto?
     
  13. Veritas&Equitas macrumors 68000

    Veritas&Equitas

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities, MN
    #13
    The Keychain update does partially help with networks (and thus Airport)

    Apple Login & Keychain Update:
    The Login & Keychain Update 1.0 for Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard is recommended for all Leopard installations. It addresses issues you may encounter when:

    Logging in with an account originally created in Mac OS X 10.1 or earlier that has a password of 8 or more characters.
    Connecting to some 802.11b/g wireless networks.
    Changing the password of a FileVault-protected account.
     
  14. lkchbl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #14
    keychain update

    right, interesting.. it didnt fix it though..
    what i have now done is white a mac address for the dhcp client id and it seems to work better than leaving it on its own to figure out the addresses..
     
  15. lkchbl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #15
    keychain update / wireless

    after a more thought it seems more likely that the keychain update would address problems with user/pass situations, such as wireless networks with passwords.. not the ip address resolving issue...


    still, the dhcp client id has stood strong for me. when i take it off it has trouble..
     
  16. habuw macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #16
    Did the update - but problems remain: the password ist not being accepted when logging onto the the Airport Network.

    In the attachment you'll find the dialog bbox stating: "incompatible security" after entering the password and clicking on join...


    The Update *did* help find more networks, but did not solve the l/p issue.

    i :( leopard

    upps, forgot the attachment.
    here it comes....

    http://att.macrumors.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=89102&stc=1&d=1193564202

    However if i go through the "Assist me -> Diagnostics" procedure the password will be taken in the dialog box below..

    Then everthing works fine... until I have to log onto the network the next time. :(

    http://att.macrumors.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=89104&stc=1&d=1193565254
     

    Attached Files:

  17. illitrate23 macrumors 6502

    illitrate23

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Location:
    uk
    #17
    have you opened up your keychain and completely removed the airport network password item that contains the stored airport passwords? sounds like even though it should be updating it each time you type the password in, it's not getting stored correctly. might be an idea to completely wipe that key and start again. might not fix the problem but might be worth a try
     
  18. blueeye thread starter macrumors member

    blueeye

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #18
    the keychain update didn't seem to help, i thought it did, because, for a second, I got a glimpse that there were other networks, but no, I can only see one, and there are like 5 that are normally available in my house...
     
  19. xerox123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #19
    I have a similar problem.
    I just upgraded my macbook pro to leopard yesterday, I did the KeyChain access update this morning, but even if airport finds my network and eventually gets it connexion to the internet, the connexion lasts just a few seconds, then nothing, I get disconnected.
    To have a connexion again, I delete my network from favorites or keychain, then reboot, enter passphrase again and stay connected a few seconds... etc....
    If I don't reboot, no way to gain connexion again, even if I delete my network from the favorites. Starting, stopping airport does nothing better.
    Before I did the KeyChain update, that is to say, all yesterday evening, just after Leopard installation, I got connected without problem or interruption and everything was smooth.
    Well to be complete, it's not a clean install, I upgraded from Tiger.
    Anyone else with similar problems ? This one is annoying as I need my laptop to work tomorrow...
     
  20. lkchbl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #20
    airport

    hey, no there are no fixes as yet. there is still a problem with airport, keychain doesnt fix the problem.

    if you are using dhcp however, try in preferences writing your mac address in the dhcp client id..
     
  21. blueeye thread starter macrumors member

    blueeye

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #21
    but why won't my airport display all the other networks for me to connect to... it only shows the airport I'm connected to, otherwise I have to select "Join other network" and do it manually.
    yes, the networks are visible and broadcasting their ssids...:mad:
     
  22. chrisjd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #22
    I suffered with this all weekend, as well. Ever since I upgraded to Leopard Friday night, my airport card has not worked worth a $%^#. I only had 2 bars on my status indicator, whereas I always had a full set before the upgrade. My windows laptop still connects full strength so it is not the wireless router. Even though I can connect, the signal is, as I mentioned, weak. Worse, every thirt to sixty minutes it would drop altogether. This morning I called Apple Care and, after about 2 hours of being on hold and being transfered all over the place, I finally got to a wireless expert and he already knew all about the problem and how to fix it. He asked me what sort of router I was using...the brand and the model number...he looked it up and said the problem is that I was using an old 11b router and while Tiger had no problems with that, Leopard does. I either needed a firmware upgrade for my router or I needed to get a new router. I got a new router (a 11g) and that fixed the problem right up..no problems. I told the guy they REALLY need to post this info on their site. He also mentioned that even some newer routers have the same problem as they ship with defaults set for Windows, which makes them not Wi-Fi compatible. He specifically mentioned Linksys, but that's the brand I bought today and, like I said, I haven't had any problems.
     
  23. xerox123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #23
    As the problem has been reported to occur with Airport Extreme also I don't think the router or AP firmware could be responsible for this.
    I'll try to be more precise as my hardware configuration and the problem that occurs :
    My Access Point is a Belkin F5D7132 802.11g connected to a linux/gentoo gateway/router. No dhcp, i manually configure the ip addresses. The router dispatches the internet to 3 other computers, only the macbook being connected to the AP.
    I do see other networks around the house.
    Aiport does connect to the AP, I get internet connexion and nfs network connexion with my other linux stations, but it stays connected only a few minutes, then disconnects.
    I noticed that is tends to disconnect more when the macbook runs on battery than when it runs on AC power.
    It also losts the connexion more often if I move the macbook in the room... strange.
    During a session, the wap2 key is not saved. I mean, if during the session I tried to reconnect it asks for the passphrase again. It does not after a reboot.
    With Tiger I had no pb whatsoever...
    as they say .. wait & see

    edit typo
     
  24. Phil750 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    #24
    anything with Airport fix's yet??

    I have a Macbook Pro and an iMac G5. Alls well with the MBP and Leopard, but the iMac has this Airport issue. I have Airport express, and a verizon wireless router/motem The MBP works fantastic, but the iMac doesnt even notice the Airport express in iTunes OR in searching for networks. It does "notice" the house verizon router, but then gives me the usual "cant connect" Password problems. When I did the update, the computer told me after, when I tried to turn the Airport back on, that there was "no airport card installed"
    I had to reinstall Leopard, hoping this would fix it.....no go, but it does know there is a card there now. I can only get onto my neighbors wireless network, not my own.
    is anyone else seeing the airport express/airtunes issues?? this will kill me, as my iTunes and Airtunes together with a nice receiver and speakers makes my home entertainment system.....
    Thanks for your help!!
     
  25. menteb macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    #25
    Further details?

    I'm experiencing the same problems.
    At home I have my Airport Extreme and could connect without problems.
    Here at work, my airport in my MBP disconnects every 2 seconds.
    A strange thing is that connecting to a server actually changes my hostname of my laptop. It takes the hostname of my provider.
    My system.log gives me more information.
    It appears the requested IPv4 address cannot be assigned (setsockopt).
    I'll dig some more later.
    I hope this will get patched soon.
     

Share This Page