Lion + MacPro = Wonky Gigabit Ethernet

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by handheldgames, Jul 30, 2011.

  1. handheldgames macrumors 6502a

    handheldgames

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    #1
    In a fresh install of Lion 10.7(or upgrade from 10.6.8), after a wake from sleep, Both Ethernet ports on the MacPro have about a 45 second delay before they initialize and become active....

    After thinking it was a hardware issue, I've verified this doesn't happen on 10.6.8.

    Anyone else seeing this annoyance?

    7/30/11 10:35:48.000 AM kernel: 00000000 00000000 Intel82574L::timeoutHandler - has to reset the chipset once since there is still no link for the workaround

    7/30/11 10:36:13.000 AM kernel: Ethernet [Intel82574L]: Link up on en0, 1-Gigabit, Full-duplex, Symmetric flow-control, Debug [796d,af08,0c01,0200,cde1,3c00]
     
  2. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #2
    Have you tried deleting your HD/Library/SystemConfiguration/NetworkInterfaces.plist and/or com.apple.network.identification.plist? Reboot and re-create the ports.
     
  3. handheldgames thread starter macrumors 6502a

    handheldgames

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    #3
    Neither has an effect on the startup of the device. The same errors happen on boot, it's just restarts before you can login.

    I should have been more clear, it's occurring on the 2009/2010 MacPro. Looks like something broke in Lion along the way.
     
  4. popcorn-in-sac macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA area
    #4
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_5 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8L1 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Yep, same behavior on my 2010 Mac Pro. Didn't occur with SL ever. Lion was a fresh install for me as well.

    Mark
     
  5. handheldgames thread starter macrumors 6502a

    handheldgames

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    #5
    Good to hear it's not just me and that I'm not dealing with a potential hardware issue...
     
  6. jenzjen macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #6
    For what it is worth, I have a 2010 MP, and while I don't use the hardwire, I still have to wait 30-45s before my wireless gets a signal. Never had this lag issue with SL.

    I did a clean install of Lion as well.
     
  7. jrtc27 macrumors newbie

    jrtc27

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Location:
    England
    #7
    I get this as well, and as my router's internet connection can be a bit flaky I keep thinking the Internet has gone down. For what it's worth I use a Mid 2009 MBP 13".
     
  8. Inconsequential macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    #8
    2009 here and I don't have the issue!

    Clean install 10.7.1.
     
  9. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #9
    I have a 2009 with 10.7.1 now and while I have a different Ethernet problem, it may be related... on mine, it will drop the connection intermittently and regularly at times. For example, in one 10 minute period, it might drop the connection 20 times - annoying as hell. Then it might be good for a few nights. There is something broken with Lion and Ethernet.
     
  10. DanielCoffey macrumors 65816

    DanielCoffey

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    #10
    I have noticed this under 10.7.1 but I can't remember if I had it with 10.6.8.

    I have the 2010 MP in my sig on wired port 1 of a Cisco E3000 router connected to the Virgin Media SuperHub in bridge mode (I am on the firmware test team for that - yay!).

    When I put the MP to sleep, the E3000 light for port 1 goes out for a few seconds then comes back on again. When I wake from sleep it goes off immediately, waits a good 20s or so while I have no net access and finally comes up. I usually have time to check System Preferences - Network if I am fast and the IP address field is blank till the light comes on the router then the rest of the network settings are displayed (including the IPv6 info).
     
  11. DanielCoffey macrumors 65816

    DanielCoffey

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    #11
    Has anyone had any thoughts about the long time to assign IP addresses under Lion? I am wondering if it is a Lion problem or whether I have my router set up incorrectly.
     
  12. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #12
    All these issues with networking, video cards, RAID, etc., make me never want to upgrade my Mac Pro to Lion.
     
  13. gullySn0wCat macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    #13
    FWIW Snow Leopard was pretty horrible until it "grew the beard" around 10.6.4
     
  14. DanielCoffey macrumors 65816

    DanielCoffey

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    #14
    So how can we go about passing this up the line so it can be addressed? Are there tests or logs we need to collect and send somewhere?
     
  15. handheldgames thread starter macrumors 6502a

    handheldgames

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
  16. DanielCoffey macrumors 65816

    DanielCoffey

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    #16
    Er... are you sure? It didn't for me. I wonder if I have my router set up correctly?
     
  17. shmlchr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    #17
    Grant Bennet-Alder over at Apple's Support Communities suggests "Manual speed and pre-select 1000BaseT":
    https://discussions.apple.com/message/16209392#16209392
    pauljerred replies that this solves the problem of not getting an IP address: "It's sorted!! It seems I had two seperate issues here! The above was the fix to the lag on obtaining an IP."

    Maybe that's worth a shot.
     
  18. Munchyhammer, Sep 27, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2011

    Munchyhammer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    #18
    Seems to be an upgrade only issue, my new mac with Lion pre- installed has, at least I've noticed, wireless active on startup.

    EDIT: I know I'm not running a MP, so if another non MP user who has this issue could confirm it, that would clarify that Lion isn't just incompatible with Pro in this aspect and the OP's query.
     
  19. nastymrx macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    #19
    If you are using dhcp, tried setting the ip yourself? if so what result regarding the network adapter?
     
  20. DanielCoffey macrumors 65816

    DanielCoffey

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    #20
    That did the trick, thanks.

    System Preferences - Network - Ethernet 1 - Advanced - Hardware - Configure : Manually.

    I left the defaults at (for me) 100BaseTX, full-duplex flow-control, MTU Standard (1500)

    Now, on wake from sleep the IP Address is discovered immediately.

    Cheers!
     

Share This Page