Lion Screenshots...

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by Fiesta, Jul 24, 2011.

  1. Fiesta macrumors newbie

    Fiesta

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Location:
    Scotland
    #1
    Anyone else having trouble taking screenshots in Lion? I can't get them to save!

    I take the screenshot...makes a sound...but can't find them? They are set to save on the desktop but don't appear? Tried fiddling with the locations on Onyx and on the terminal but it doesn't help.

    Thanks
    Fiesta
     
  2. baryon macrumors 68040

    baryon

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    #2
    It works fine for me... I don't know what you could do, apart from the obvious: have you tried rebooting? I've heard that some problems get fixed after 2-3 reboots after installation.
     
  3. Fraaaa macrumors 65816

    Fraaaa

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Location:
    London, UK
    #3
    I get them on the desktop.

    Otherwise look in finder for the file, this is how it get saved: Screen Shot 2011-07-24 at 20.28.09
     
  4. Fiesta thread starter macrumors newbie

    Fiesta

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Location:
    Scotland
    #4
    Thanks but nothing in Spotlight or Finder Search :confused:
     
  5. Fiesta thread starter macrumors newbie

    Fiesta

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Location:
    Scotland
    #5
    I will reboot a few times new and get back to you.

    Thanks.
     
  6. fisherking macrumors 603

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
  7. ugp macrumors 65816

    ugp

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    Inverness, Florida
    #7
    The very first time I did a screenshot it didn't save to the desktop. Every since then though every one has saved directly to the desktop.
     
  8. Fiesta thread starter macrumors newbie

    Fiesta

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Location:
    Scotland
    #8
    Nope still nothing :(
    This sucks! Worked fine before I upgraded to Lion!
     
  9. Jerome Morrow macrumors 6502a

    Jerome Morrow

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #9
    It's not just Lion. It happens with Leopard and Snow Leopard from time to time too. I had this problem maybe 4-5 times. It's caused by the Finder i think.
     
  10. Fraaaa macrumors 65816

    Fraaaa

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Location:
    London, UK
    #10
    What do you use to do the screen shot?

    because: Shift+Command+3 saves on the desktop
    while: Shift+Command+4 saves on the clipboard
     
  11. kirky29 macrumors 65816

    kirky29

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, England
    #11
    Shift+Command+4 lets you choose what area of the screen you wanna screenshot and still saves it to the desktop?

    - But nope, Screenshots are working fine for me!
     
  12. Fiesta thread starter macrumors newbie

    Fiesta

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Location:
    Scotland
    #12
    I've used both. Just a sound but no screen shot!

    By the way I think they're both meant to save to the desktop. 3 is a full screen shot and 4 lets you choose.
     
  13. runebinder macrumors 6502a

    runebinder

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
  14. Fiesta thread starter macrumors newbie

    Fiesta

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Location:
    Scotland
    #14
    Yeah I can understand...such a simple thing. So annoyed it doesn't work! :(
     
  15. fisherking macrumors 603

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #15
    have you looked at your desktop from a window? nothing there?? odd one...

    check Onyx again (are you running the beta for 10.7? u should be...).
    see if changing something there (i.e. file type) helps...
     
  16. SiPat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    #16
    I am having problems with Quicktime in 10.7 in that every time I click on Play, I end up in the Finder, and the video does not play -- the only way to get the video to start is to CMD-Tab to QT and hit the spacebar.

    So, I then did something really stupid: I ran TinkerTool and reset everything to System defaults to see if this would resolve my problem. READ ON.....

    I had screen capture set to PDF and to be saved in a folder on the Desktop called Screen Shots (via Terminal but couldn't find my original instructions).

    The default for screen capture is to save to Clipboard, so after every capture you have to go to Preview and File>New from Clipboard, then save the Preview document.

    After "losing" nearly 20+ screen captures, I ran TinkerTool and there is an option to choose format of the screen capture (JPEG, TIFF, PDF, etc) and location (Desktop, Folder, etc). I set up the screen capture the way it used to be, logged out, logged back in and tested.

    Everything works fine now.
     

Share This Page