Mac book pro 2015 help with M2 ssd

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by m0hxt, Apr 4, 2018.

  1. m0hxt macrumors newbie

    m0hxt

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2013
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon, UK
    #1
    I have read lots about this and the more i read the more confused i get so can some one pleas help
    I have a MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Early 2015)
    2.7 GHz Intel Core i5
    Can i up grade the ssd in it with a Samsug 500gb 960 Evo PCI SSD or a
    Samsung 960 PRO V-NAND M.2 SSD-512GB
    and if yes which one and are there any issues with doing it.
    this is from my Mac system repot just thought it may help

    Apple SSD Controller:



    Vendor: Apple

    Product: SSD Controller

    Physical Interconnect: PCI

    Link Width: x4

    Link Speed: 5.0 GT/s

    Description: AHCI Version 1.30 Supported



    APPLE SSD SM0128G:



    Capacity: 121.33 GB (121,332,826,112 bytes)

    Model: APPLE SSD SM0128G

    Revision: BXW1SA0Q

    Serial Number: S29BNYAGB25846

    Native Command Queuing: Yes

    Queue Depth: 32

    Removable Media: No

    Detachable Drive: No

    BSD Name: disk0

    Medium Type: Solid State

    TRIM Support: Yes

    Partition Map Type: GPT (GUID Partition Table)

    S.M.A.R.T. status: Verified

    Volumes:

    EFI:

    Capacity: 209.7 MB (209,715,200 bytes)

    File System: MS-DOS FAT32

    BSD Name: disk0s1

    Content: EFI

    Volume UUID: 0E239BC6-F960-3107-89CF-1C97F78BB46B

    disk0s2:

    Capacity: 121.12 GB (121,123,069,952 bytes)

    BSD Name: disk0s2

    Content: Apple_APFS

    THANKS FOR READ IS
     
  2. jerryk, Apr 4, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2018
  3. m0hxt thread starter macrumors newbie

    m0hxt

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2013
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon, UK
    #4
    Thank you both for you help form reading all that i can use a Samsung 960 EVO Series NVMe M.2 SSDs and a adapter. am i better with Samsung 960 EVO or the PRO as for speed there is not a lot in it.
    Can you please advice me which is the best adapter and where in the uk i can get one as all the links are us or out of stock.
    Thank you all in advanced
    ps i would like to be able to run window on my mac just for one program that will not run on mac os
     
  4. jerryk macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #5
    You should post to the referenced thread. The originator of the thread and many participants are in the EU and probably provide the best information for you.
     
  5. m0hxt thread starter macrumors newbie

    m0hxt

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2013
    Location:
    Exeter, Devon, UK
    #6
    sorry
     

Share This Page