Mac Pro 1,1 --> dead ?? / help!?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by pipep, Mar 12, 2011.

  1. pipep macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    #1
    Hi, thanks for reading!

    Long story short as possible :(

    First things first:
    Mac Pro 1,1 2x2.66 16gb OWC ram 3tb stripped raid (3x 1tb WD Caviar) nvidia 7300GT

    2 days ago I came after lunch to my desktop and the screen saver was frozen with the spinwheel of death frozen as well. I power it off, restarted it, but it never arrived to the login screen. Tried a few times, same thing: grey screen, mouse visible, when I move it, bum, spinwheel forever.

    Start in safe mode? impossible -> I have a striped raid on this mac pro running os x 10.6.6, and as u may know, u just cant.

    Started in single user mode, did a fsck a few times till everything was ok. reboot. no luck, same thing, no login window, mouse visible, move the mouse, spinwheel.

    Single user again, and checked out the registry and found there was a sintax error in apache 2 httpd.conf so i fixed, restarted, same thing.

    Went back to the System.log again, and the apache error was gone, but replaced with something I've never seen before:
    "failed to find smbios entry point"
    "unable to determine UUID for host. Error: 35"
    Last line repeated on every module trying to load during startup (I really mean, on every module trying to load during startup)

    This is just a work machine, I actually don't keep files on the hard drives others than the ones I'm working on, so as I had already spent 2 hours on this and my log was filled with errors I called it a day and went for the external hard disk with a fresh install with software and preferences set up. Cloned it in target mode to a fresh stripped raid, 30 minutes later, bum. Same problem: "dong", apple logo, that wheel that runs for a few seconds, gray screen, mouse visible after a minute, move it, spinwheel of death !!! no login screen at all !

    This is the first time i felt not so well with all this, I must confess.

    I went for the original mac pro dvds to perform an apple hardware test, but I couldn't, as while I'm pressing the D the mac just ejects the original DVD and start booting from the raid (I tried more than a few times)

    I thought it might be a problem with one of the 3 hard drives, so I target mode again with a macbook pro, disable the raid and individually perform a diskwarrior test with no problems at all.

    So I removed all the OWC ram modules and left only the original apple ones, left in just one hard drive, and popped out the airport and bluetooth card. Also unplugged everything but the mouse, keyboard and the ACD...

    Then I tried to install os x 10.6 from the retail dvd, but it just showed the apple logo, and when the wheel above starts moving, after 10 seconds or so, kernel panic. Tried with the other 2 hard drives, same thing. Tried then with os x 10.5 dvd, and then with the original 10.4 (the one that came with this mac), same thing.

    It must be the dvd player!! so, target mode again, and cloned os x 10.6 to another drive plug it on bay 2 (the one on bay 1 is formatted and ready to get the new install) took off the dvd player and it went a little better than just before: It passes the apple logo, grey screen, and just stay there doing nothing, until the mac goes to sleep, 10 minutes later or so. Wake him up, same grey screen, no mouse visible at all.

    I tried removing the apple ram and trying with the owc sticks, but just the same thing.

    I'm kind on the end of the road here I think, as I don't know what else can I do.

    I did reset the SMC, PRAM and NVRAM several times. I keep my macs always up to date, so the firmware is the latest as well.

    Question 1:
    Is it possible that this could be caused by the video card? It has been acting strange lately, showing green lines near dark areas ?? I know it will be dead soon, I've never replaced it in +3 years, but I think if it's caused by the video card it should show me anything, or am I wrong?

    Question 2:
    Could be the logic board?

    Question 3:
    There's something else I could try I didn't do?

    Thxs for your time !

    PD: I'm 200km away from the nearest apple store, so I prefer to talk to u guys before I hit the road :cool:
     
  2. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #2
    It could be a lot of things... I'd say logic board and CPU are probably the lowest possibilities...

    Those log messages likely have nothing to do with your problem.

    Have you tried yanking your RAID setup entirely? That seems to me to be the most likely culprit.
     
  3. pipep thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    #3
    yep, right now I just have 1 HD in, 1 partition Mac os extended journaled, same thing....
     
  4. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #4
    Remove graphics card and boot without it. Access computer remotely via ssh or VNC. If it will work - graphics card is shot.
     
  5. handheldgames macrumors 6502a

    handheldgames

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    #5
    Power supply is usually 1st to go... Low voltage can screw a lot of things up.
     
  6. pipep thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    #6
    Thanks for the advice, I didn't knew that!

    In my case definitely it's the video card:

    I plugged in a hd with a fresh installation of os x, removed the video card and had now problem at all through apple remote desktop: I see the desktop, can launch programs, opened up system profiler and checked everything was normal on the mac pro.

    BIG THKS 2 U ALL!!!! :D
     

Share This Page