Mac Pro 2009 @ 2010 with 2x3,33 6core Xeon - No more sound after last security update (High Sierra)

Mac64

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 14, 2018
24
2
Hello
My Mac Pro 2009, upgraded as 2010 with 2x3,33 6core Xeon and 128Gb of ram works fine with High Sierra 10.13.6. (I'm waiting nvidia web driver to upgrade to Mojave)
Today I had to reboot it with last security update, since I made it I have no more audio (no input no output)
I tried NVRAM reset without success
Speaker menu bar stay gray

Have you any idea to resolve my problem ?
Audio system information says "Peripheral: " (empty)

Regards

Nom du modèle : Mac Pro
Identifiant du modèle : MacPro5,1
Nom du processeur : 6-Core Intel Xeon
Vitesse du processeur : 3,33 GHz
Nombre de processeurs : 2
Nombre total de cœurs : 12
Cache de niveau 2 (par cœur) : 256 Ko
Cache de niveau 3 (par processeur) : 12 Mo
Mémoire : 128 Go
Version de la ROM de démarrage : MP51.0084.B00
Version SMC (système) : 1.39f5
Version SMC (support pour processeur) : 1.39f5
 

Mac64

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 14, 2018
24
2
Yes, I have no output, no input, just "airplay" output

"no input entry detected"

I have unplug / plug every jack or optical cable without success
 

Macschrauber

macrumors 6502
Dec 27, 2015
487
212
Germany
Make a second user and try if it has sound.

If not backup and reinstall os. Looks Like no driver for the audio hardware is working.
 

Mac64

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 14, 2018
24
2
Same problem with new user
Full reinstall is a bit complicated, I have tried 10.13.6 Combo but it say that my computer can't make this update...

Any way to reset audio settings / drivers ?
 

misanthrophy

Suspended
Aug 16, 2018
165
42
Macintosh HD > Library > Preferences

Check there for all Audio .plists and move them to the desktop, reboot your system and try again.
 

Mac64

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 14, 2018
24
2
Done, but not working :(
[doublepost=1542549026][/doublepost]I don't know if there is a link between my audio problem and security but, after last security update (the one who blocked my audio) I've had many security warning "this extension has been blocked by security, open security pref pann to allow it..." (maybe 10 or 15 times after update reboot)

I think I have allowed all but maybe something remain blocked
 

misanthrophy

Suspended
Aug 16, 2018
165
42
Done, but not working :(
[doublepost=1542549026][/doublepost]I don't know if there is a link between my audio problem and security but, after last security update (the one who blocked my audio) I've had many security warning "this extension has been blocked by security, open security pref pann to allow it..." (maybe 10 or 15 times after update reboot)

I think I have allowed all but maybe something remain blocked
Try to boot in safe mode and see what happens. Or otherwise boot into recovery partition open safari and youtube to see if you have audio there. If yes, that your OS is screwed up, if no, more likely your hw is screwed up.
 

Macschrauber

macrumors 6502
Dec 27, 2015
487
212
Germany
Full install is download High Sierra installer, make usb boot stick and install over. In theory nothing gets deleted, but as your system is already screwed up I highly recommend a proved full backup before.
 

Mac64

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 14, 2018
24
2
Works fine booted on Usb hard drive with 10.13.5
I can’t apply combo, mabe due to my NVMe?
Will try to update my usb 10.13.5 to 10.13.6 (it will take many time...) and copy audio files and extension
Or maybe i will use recovery partition
 

h9826790

macrumors G5
Apr 3, 2014
12,768
5,579
Hong Kong

Mac64

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 14, 2018
24
2
Oh nice news
I was waiting nvidia driver to switch to mojave but i didn’t think that i can do this firmware update before !
Will try
 

Mac64

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 14, 2018
24
2
I can’t install firmare because my gt120 isn’t compatible metal
I will try to inject last firmware using 10.13.6 full installer...
 

Mac64

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 14, 2018
24
2
I can't install 140 firmware when I copy file to High Sierra installer
Any way to force my 140 firmware upgrade without Metal compatible card ? (I have only my original 120Gt and a 980GTX)
 

h9826790

macrumors G5
Apr 3, 2014
12,768
5,579
Hong Kong
I can't install 140 firmware when I copy file to High Sierra installer
Any way to force my 140 firmware upgrade without Metal compatible card ? (I have only my original 120Gt and a 980GTX)
The firmware update can't be done by the 980? That's a Metal capable card.
 

Mac64

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 14, 2018
24
2
I think I read somewhere that I need to use original (EFI) card to make the upgrade
I'm wrong ?

I just found you post with instruction, who said "no EFI required" !
I'm installing Nvidia driver on my USB (so long....) and gogogo for firmware upgrade
 
Last edited:

h9826790

macrumors G5
Apr 3, 2014
12,768
5,579
Hong Kong
I think I read somewhere that I need to use original (EFI) card to make the upgrade
I'm wrong ?

I just found you post with instruction, who said "no EFI required" !
I'm installing Nvidia driver on my USB (so long....) and gogogo for firmware upgrade
Make sure you boot from the latest High Sierra, and run the Mojave FULL installer from one of the hard drive.

Boot from USB installer etc won't work.

Also, remove the GT120.
 

Mac64

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 14, 2018
24
2
I'm back, booted on my NVMe with 140 firmware !
Thank you h9826790

Now I have to solve my original (sound) problem
 
  • Like
Reactions: h9826790

misanthrophy

Suspended
Aug 16, 2018
165
42
I'm back, booted on my NVMe with 140 firmware !
Thank you h9826790

Now I have to solve my original (sound) problem
Wait what??? You said your issue is resolved with booting from 10.13.5?!?!

Have you tried my Trouble shooting steps?
 

Mac64

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 14, 2018
24
2
I tried to boot on an other system (not Recovery but USB external drive) to check if everything works fine : OK, sound works

Now I have to try safe mode
 

misanthrophy

Suspended
Aug 16, 2018
165
42
I tried to boot on an other system (not Recovery but USB external drive) to check if everything works fine : OK, sound works

Now I have to try safe mode
If you have a backup of your files and another system works you can simply boot into recovery partition erase the macintosh hd, close the disk utility and reinstall your system!

Otherwise if safemode works as well, doublecheck loaded kext files with those enabled in normal operating system and remove step by step the affected ones which made sense!
 

Mac64

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 14, 2018
24
2
If I can I prefer to not reinstall all my apps
I'm trying safemode

... I need to switch 980GTX to 120Gt because Nvidia driver will not work in safe mode I think
[doublepost=1542656782][/doublepost]no sound in safe mode :(

On my NVMe System (with no audio) I have :
System/library/Framework/AudioVideoBridging.framework Version 683.1

On my Macbook pro clone (same 10.13.6 system)
System/library/Framework/AudioVideoBridging.framework Version 680.2

Coreaudio and coreaudiokit.framework are the same

Also :
On my NVMe System (with no audio) I have :
System/library/Extensions/BridgeAudioCommunications.kext version 4.69.2
System/library/Extensions/BridgeAudioController.kext version 4.69.2


On my Macbook pro clone (same 10.13.6 system)
System/library/Extensions/BridgeAudioCommunications.kext version 4.20.2
System/library/Extensions/BridgeAudioController.kext version 4.20.2


Any idea about this files ? (or maybe other I havn't seen)
 

misanthrophy

Suspended
Aug 16, 2018
165
42
If Safemode does not resolve the issue, means it is no 3rd party kext.

You have a systemwide audio issue with one of the stock kext (as no audio device is getting recognized in system profiler)

I guess only two ways to fix the issue:

1. boot into recovery partition and install macOS on top of your current system
2. do a clean install.

Definitely make a backup before doing one or the other option!
 

Mac64

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 14, 2018
24
2
Hello
There is no log about that kind of problem ? (to see if a kext is damaged for example)

To use recover I need to clone my system on a SATA disk, make the recover, and clone it back to my NVMe I think