Mac Pro 5,1 newbie - AMD vs NVidia

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by damiadotno, Oct 28, 2017.

  1. h9826790, Nov 1, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2017

    h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #26
    I see.

    Anyway, because I did a clean installation that doesn’t work. So, I restore the backup from WinClone. And suddenly, the display port able to display something with the assist of HDMI connection (use the monitor as dual monitor setup, display 2 signals side by side).

    And after re-select 3840x1080 on the display port side, I can now disconnect the HDMI cable and enjoy the 10bit HDR 144Hz ultra wide monitor. I really don’t know what’s wrong before. Most likely you are entirely correct that Windows get some wrong EDID info. But anyway, it works now. So I better not to touch any setting, or perform any update :p

    Also, it’s time to think about if I want a RX580, or Vega56, or GTX 1080 :D
     
  2. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #27
    Good plan!
     
  3. orph macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #28
    @h9826790 hay what is it like to edit video on a curved display iv seen reviews where people complain the curve makes strait lines look bent, is it just hot air or an actual problem ?

    also do you calibrate the display? dose the curve make the puck device not sit fat on the display? (so it wont calibrate correctly)

    looks like a super nice display kind of coming to the time where im getting the itch to upgrade myself :)

    ps i think the 8gb cards are slightly faster than the 4gb cards as the vram is faster or something, might not mater much tho
     
  4. jpine macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    #29
    I don't suppose it shows a boot screen right out of the box without a little trickery, does it?r
     
  5. Squuiid macrumors 6502a

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #30
    Nope.
     
  6. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #31
    Even though I personally don't feel it's a series problem. But you are correct, it's a bit hard to tell what is real straight line now by just eyeballing. However, I rarely need to confirm if there is any straight line solely by my feeling during video editing. e.g. If we adding some effect, we know that's a straight line, Then no matter how it looks, my brain already told me it's a straight line. All I need to check is if I like the actual effect on the final product.

    Of course, compare to flat monitor, the perspective changed a bit. But I personally won't consider it will affect my judgement. In general, we know what is the straight lines on inside a video. If in doubt, it's so easy to make a straight line on a computer for assistant.

    TBH, the only time I really notice the monitor is curved is when I move a Window across the monitor. It really looks like a paper sliding on a cylinder. And I found that for this kind of ultra wide monitor. The curve is actually needed to make it looks "normal". Otherwise, the edge is really too far away, and the viewing angle is too shallow, which looks more strange than a bit curve right in front of me. It's a bit like when you have 3 monitor setup. You will intentionally make the 2 side monitor facing you, but not make all 3 on the same line like a wall.

    Yes, I use Spyder 3 Pro to calibrate it. The curve is not a problem at all, the suction cup can still do its job. Anyway, I did some test for this tool. Even it can't "stick" to the monitor, as long as the ambient light is not very strong and pointing to the sensor. It virtually won't affect the calibration. In fact, you may also switch off all the lights when calibrating it (after the sensor real the ambient brightness) to make sure no light "leak" into the gap during calibration.

    I am sure there will be more ultra wide monitor coming. This is just the 1st gen product, expensive, and not really top of the line (e.g. not OLED). But I really can't wait. It's really time to let my 27" ACD step down.

    And now is time to choose a new GPU. Yes, I agree that 8GB card is better. In fact, I can easily hit the 4GB limit when run some games. Because I occasionally gaming on this machine. I tends to pick the GTX 1080 or Vega more than RX580. I know RX580 has best support at this moment, but nowhere near a high end card. Vega perform better but may draw too much power on a cMP. 1080 perform the best but not OOTB in Mac....:cool:
     
  7. jpine macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    #32
    Thanks. I thought so but one can always hope in vain. ;-)
     
  8. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #33
    After spend few more hours to test. I finally able to find out what’s the actual problem.

    It’s the display port setting. As long as I set it to 1.2, then windows 10 can always display without any issue. However, if I leave it at the default 1.2↑ setting. Then Windows may or may not able to detect the display. In some situation, reset it to 1.2, then Windows will able to display. In some case, require HDMI assist. In some case, no matter what I do, nothing will be display.

    And since no matter I set it to 1.2 or 1.2↑, MacOS still neogotiate at 3840x1080 120Hz. Therefore, obviously my work around is simple. Leave it at 1.2 until I really need 1.2↑ . I think 1.2↑ is only required when I really need 3840x1080 @144Hz 10bit HDR. But for me, anything above 60Hz looks the same. And I can always switch it back to 1.2↑ as long as the GPU start working properly.

    So, I am happy to report that this monitor is good for both Windows and MacOS. Especially MacOS, it’s 100% OOTB. May be the Windows issue is GPU dependent. Once I upgrade to a better GPU, this issue may go away.
     
  9. orph macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #34
    looks dang cool and sounds fun to use, must be an amazing step up from a ACD :)
    thanks for the detailed reply :D

    so it's a 10bit panel too (HDR?) nice :O
     
  10. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #35
    Yes, it is 10 bit 144Hz with HDR and FreeSync 2.
     
  11. orph macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #36
    wow relay nice,
    Is HDR just 10-bit video in a bigger color space?

    well perfect for editing video :)
     
  12. h9826790, Nov 5, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2017

    h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #37
    Yes, that's my understanding as well. Also, contrast also extended.
    --- Post Merged, Nov 5, 2017 ---
    After few days usage, I am happy to report that this Samsung monitor can handle fonts well in both MacOS and Windows.

    Because you mentioned this issue before. Therefore, I spend quite a bit of time to make sure the font is OK to me. I tried almost all options. And eventually, what I found is the default setting looks the best (default sharpness in the monitor setting, and font smoothing stay at the defaulted level 3). As shown in the following screen capture. The font looks very smooth to me. I am sure it won't look as good as on the 4K monitor. However, it's definitely clear and easy to read.

    Screen Shot 2017-11-06 at 06.58.46.jpg
     
  13. h9826790, Nov 9, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2017

    h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #38
    After switch to 1080Ti, discover an interesting feature. I can actually select 7680x2160 @144Hz on my CHG90. The machine will respond, and will display everything at that resolution (everything is very small on the screen. Screen capture confirmed that the GPU is actually rendering the desktop at 7680x2160.

    I've seen this feature back in around 10.9.2. But once Apple release the Retina stuff. This function is gone. May be it's driver controlled. Apple took it away, and Nvidia keep it.

    P.S. I have to reduce the screen capture size back to 3840x1080, otherwise the file is too large to upload. But the file info shows the original capture is at 7680x2160.
    Screen Shot 2017-11-09 at 18.35.01.jpg Screen Shot 2017-11-09 at 18.34.59.jpg Screen Shot 2017-11-09 at 18.34.57.jpg 7680x2160.jpg Screen Shot 2017-11-09 at 18.40.04.jpg
     
  14. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #39
    Just found out this free apps can activate 10bit colour with just few clicks on cMP.

    http://resxtreme.com Screen Shot 2017-11-10 at 08.11.21.jpg
     
  15. mikas macrumors member

    mikas

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2017
    Location:
    Finland
    #40
    It seems like it's not about nVidia, It's in there with RX 570 too. Just tried 7680x4320. Boy are there pixels, enough for anything - huge. Compressed aggressively with jpeg, and I was able to attach my huge desktop.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page