Mac Pro CPU Compatibility List

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ActionableMango, Feb 5, 2016.

Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.
  1. devynbrew macrumors newbie

    devynbrew

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    #351
    Does the X5690 support 1066 RAM? I have one and don't have 1333 ram in my 5,1—just wondering if I can go ahead and upgrade the CPU and still use my slower RAM.
     
  2. Mad Davey macrumors newbie

    Mad Davey

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    #353
    Good question. Way back when it made a lot more monetary sense to overclock back in the day of the Celeron 300A, the multiplier was locked but you could adjust the buss speed. You could make a $100 cpu reliably perform better than a $1000 cpu. It seems like modern pc systems allow various strange multiplier vs bus settings depending on the motherboard and cpu. Regarding your question I'd go with probably since I've seen my old ram setting 1066 stay that way when I changed cpu and memory to 1333 until I did the reset pram thing opt+cmd+P+R on start, then it saw it as 1333. So it seems my mac pro 5,1 with a 1333 cpu did run 1066 memory speed until I fixed it. If it was me I would find some way to get an actual benchmark reading on the processor clock speed if I attempted using slower memory to make sure the multiplier isn't locked otherwise your cpu may be forced to run slower. I've read so many people say you have to use the right memory speed so I really don't know...

    Does anyone know for sure if the multiplier is locked on our mac pros?

    Oh by the way guys, I just purchased this ram and it works at 1066 and 1333. I kinda went crazy and got 128gb total since the first 96gb worked so well. Ebay item 152527683570 or http://www.ebay.com/itm/1X-16GB-Sam...2Rx4-PC3-10600R-1333-1-5V-DDR3-/152527683570? . The seller was very patient while I was diagnosing my cpu problem I thought it may have been the ram and he was kind and very willing to take it back. I don't have to send it back and actually purchased more since it seems perfect for our application. The memory looks like it's new or near new, Samsung chips. Great stuff at $53 a 16gb stick!
     
  3. flowrider, May 27, 2017
    Last edited: May 27, 2017

    flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #354
    ^^^^Again, the simple answer is YES!!!!!

    http://cpuboss.com/cpu/Intel-Xeon-X5690

    And Yes, 1333MHz Ram will clock down to 1066MHz if the CPU doesn't support the faster speed. ALL 5,1 cMPs shipped with 1333MHz RAM, but not all stock CPUs would support the faster speed.

    RAM speed will NOT affect the CPU Clock.

    Lou
     
  4. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #356
    Don't know what you mean "the first 96GB worked so well". If you mean the first 6 sticks can work at 1333 and 8 sticks will down clock to 1066. That usually points to memory rank's problem. We should install dual rank sticks in the cMP. If we install quad rank sticks, the speed may be downgraded, or even can't boot in some situation. (P.S. The RAM in your link is 2Rx4, which is dual rank indeed)

    No, the multiplier cannot be changed on the cMP. That means, no OC avail.

    Also, no need to be too complicated. Intel says X5690 support 1066MHz RAM.
     
  5. Mad Davey macrumors newbie

    Mad Davey

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    #357

    I simply meant, first I purchased 6 then purchased two more, two more are on their way to me now. Are you saying 8 will not run at 1333 even though 6 will? As far as I know the memory runs fine at 1333. When I tried the memory with my old CPU it showed as 1066 which I assumed was normal due to the 1066 CPU.
     
  6. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #358
    Oh, I got it. In your case, they should all work at 1333MHz even all 8 slots used.
     
  7. Mad Davey macrumors newbie

    Mad Davey

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    #359
  8. devynbrew macrumors newbie

    devynbrew

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    #360
    Sweet — thanks for that link! It's a bit cheaper than new RAM from OWC. Don't really want to break the bank for upgrading a system from 2010.

    I will be adding just 4 sticks for my single CPU 5,1 (upgraded to the X5690)
     
  9. Mad Davey macrumors newbie

    Mad Davey

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    #361
    The other thing I am doing is adding the Sonnet tech Tempo for $120, that will give two SSD's sata 3 speed. I looked around at the benchmarks and it will make a difference vs direct mount ssd. I just noticed OWC has the Accelsior X single drive SSD adapter for $39 (open box)! Picking one up for another build. Great price.

    I went with the double with the intention of one as a boot drive another as scratch disk for editing.

    Regarding the memory I linked they are Samsung chips on board, they are nicely packaged and look near new. Can't go wrong.

    I'll stop straying from topic, sorry guys. The chart on page 1 has been extremely helpful! Thank you!

     
  10. VanneDC macrumors 6502a

    VanneDC

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    #362
    Just updated my 4.1 to 5.1 for the X5690. Initially I ran into a few issues witch had me doubting the possibility of the firmware upgrade as my MP was on B08 and running el capt. Had to remove my vid card and go back to the old gt120 that came with the box, re-install mavericks and then flash the netkas firmware.

    Still came up with the 5570 error message, but followed the work around.

    Finally after a hard reset, the firmware updated. So b07 is NOT a requirement.

    Happily updated the 4 core to the 6 core CPU, which was probably the easiest ever CPU upgrade I have ever done, and now it happily hums along on its 6 cores.

    Thanks for this thread and to everyone who made this possible. :D
     
  11. ActionableMango thread starter macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #363
    B08 is a very late 2009 firmware version that reportedly works with Westmere processors, so you probably didn't even need to do the flash to run that 6 core.

    Of course there are other benefits. You can run Sierra now.
     
  12. devynbrew macrumors newbie

    devynbrew

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    #364
    Just an update on this RAM — I've just received and installed it and it is working great. Watched Activity Monitor go from my usual 20 GB of app memory up to 40 gb, and the difference working in After Effects is insane. Jogging around the timeline the controls are snappier, the animation loads faster, and other apps like Safari seem speedier, too.

    I've still yet to update my CPU to X5690, still working up the confidence!

    Indeed, 1333 Mhz ram clocks down as the helpers above had indicated—I've now tested this myself!
     
  13. sveng macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Location:
    Germany
    #365
    I have the 5.1 Mac Pro with 2.8 Quad and thinking about upgrading the CPU.

    X5690 and W3690 are around 160€
    W3680 is 100€ (+-)

    So i guess the W3680 would be the best Option, since the performance boost from 3680 to 3690 is not that big?
     
  14. zoltm macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    #366
    If your work flow are largely single thread limiting, you may be better off with a X5677, quad core but max clock rate that a Xeon does.

    Despite it has a 135W TDP, it runs cooler than the W3540 (95W TDP) that it replaced.
     
  15. sveng macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Location:
    Germany
    #367
    Thanks zoltm.

    I run quite a few virtual machines for my work (also a lot of node cluster stuff), so i guess i would benefit from the 6-Core.
     
  16. BJNY, Jul 5, 2017
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2017

    BJNY macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Location:
    New York City
  17. zoltm macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    #369
  18. m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #370
  19. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #371
  20. m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #372
    18 GHz... Meaning?

    Cheers
     
  21. owbp macrumors 6502a

    owbp

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #373
    Didn't pay attention to that, but 23K for single core score... I had a really nice giggle - not in this lifetime AMD
     
  22. Reclzz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    #374
    I'm running dual x5660 in my 2012 and they work flawlessly, i was going to go with x5690's but the premium on those didn't seem worth it to me.

    2x hex 2.8 GHz is still a wild performance boost over the 2x quad 2.4 GHz I had before :)
     
  23. eksu macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    #375
    Are the Mac Pro firmware images signed or is it possible to try to edit them to switch support from (for example) X5677 to the X5687 or add support to the dual core X5698.

    Has anyone looked into this before?
     
Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.

Share This Page