Mac Pro CPU Compatibility List

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ActionableMango, Feb 5, 2016.

Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.
  1. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #376
    From memory, when we looking for NVMe solution, a member here claim that he has a project (for study) to add NVMe support at the firmware level to the cMP (make it bootable). So, may be it's not signed. But who dare to mod that and risk to brick their own cMP? It's really not something that a normal users willing to do.
     
  2. eksu, Aug 5, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2017

    eksu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    #377
    In the next few months I'll be buying a dual tray for my new Mac 4,1 (got it for $200 with single tray) and when I do I'd be happy to play around with flashing my single tray board.

    Obviously I'm hoping it's as easy as switching the CPU-ID's in the blob but I can tinker more than that. It's not worth it for the slightly faster quad core, but I think having 2x4.4ghz dual cores would be very interesting. Or maybe even with the single tray I could get one of the classified chips that goes higher (4.66ghz?) http://www.guru3d.com/news-story/intel-ships-a-4-4ghz-xeon-x5698.html

    Alternately, firmware editing could open the door for overclocking on a specific chip via flashes.

    Can you link me to that user's comments on modding NVMe support?
     
  3. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #378
    May be you will intereted in this post

    https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/nvme-for-mac-pro-5-1.1919972/page-8#post-22370210
     
  4. ActionableMango thread starter macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #379
    Updated 3,1 section to indicate that you can easily upgrade from single-proc to dual-proc.
     
  5. bax2003 macrumors 6502a

    bax2003

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #380
    I successfully upgraded MP 4.1 8c 2.26 to 5.1 12c 2.26. Multi CPU score jumped from 13800 to 25600.
    I recommend "vice only" delidding method - surprisingly easy with good stable vice.
     
  6. simon lefisch macrumors 6502a

    simon lefisch

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #381
    Hey guys,

    I have a question about using a dual Xeon in a single 5,1 Mac Pro.

    I read in the first post that
    Can someone clarify what that means? Are the X56xx processors linked by default? I see a bunch of single processors on eBay. Would one of those increase the RAM, or should I have to buy the dual processor kit?

    Forgive the noob question. I recently purchased a Mac Pro 5,1 and am trying to understand how they work best. I have built PC towers and have a MBP so I'm versed in the OS and PC hardware but Mac towers are a different breed.
     
  7. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #382
    X56xx CPUs will operate in a single or dual configuration. W36xx CPUs will operate only in a single processor configuration. The X56xx series will handle more RAM in a cMP (4,1 or 5,1) than an W36xx series.

    Lou
     
  8. simon lefisch macrumors 6502a

    simon lefisch

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #383
    But I don't need to buy a dual-Xeon set, correct? Just purchasing a single X56xx CPU will do.
     
  9. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #384
    ^^^^Yes!

    I hope this doesn't confuse anyone, but I wrote this 3 years ago:

    Lou
     
  10. appleakak macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    #385
     
  11. carpsafari Suspended

    carpsafari

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    #386

    But this means these poor sods have to READ it, its so much easier to ask, right?
     
  12. ActionableMango thread starter macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
  13. appleakak macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    #388
  14. ActionableMango thread starter macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #389
    For the highest chance of a response, I suggest you PM the author of that thread. He might not randomly see your posts and I suspect that this particular CPU is an extremely rare CPU replacement choice for Mac Pros.
     
  15. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #390

    Looks like your question got answered:p

    Lou
     
  16. ActionableMango thread starter macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
  17. LightBulbFun, Sep 27, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2017

    LightBulbFun macrumors 6502a

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #392
    Just posted this in another thread But i figured id post it here as well, I was able to upgrade the CPUs in my Mac Pro 4,1 running the latest High Sierra firmware without any issues, and my ram was recognised as 1333Mhz without having to reset anything :) (I upgraded from Dual X5570s to dual X5677s the X5570s where apple lidless ones the X5677s I got for a good price pre-delided from ebay) im glad I upgraded to westmere CPUs as VMWare Fusion 10 requires Westmere or newer CPUs (as well as Apples built in Hypervisor, I wonder if VMWare fusion 10 is using apples Hypervisor now...) edit: heres a geekbench score :) https://browser.geekbench.com/v4/cpu/4234967 another edit: heres a picture of the CPUs part way through installation :)

    [​IMG]

    Screen Shot 2017-09-27 at 11.56.03.png
     
  18. Neodym macrumors 68000

    Neodym

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    #393
    Nice read, Lou, many thanks! Maybe you could add that info to the first post in this thread as well, so it'd be visible at first glance.
     
  19. marione67 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    #394
    Hi there, sometimes i see on ebay a pair of X56xx at a very good price "pulled out from a server" etc...without saying that works for a mac pro 5.1 or 4.1.
    Now the question is, the xeon X56xx is only 1 type or there are ( firmware maybe? ) differences that make it compatible with a Mac or a Server PC?
    Thanks! sorry my english :)
     
  20. Joseph Z, Oct 7, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2017

    Joseph Z macrumors newbie

    Joseph Z

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    #395
    Hello ActionableMango,bokkow and members in this thread,thanks for your nice work.I have got much inspiration here,and would like to share my practice,Intel Xeon L5630 runs fine in Mac Pro 5,1 with the latest EFI and High Sierra. L5630(2.13GHz, 4 cores 8 threads) is the fastest in the series of Westmere EP 40W TDP CPU,only 10W TDP per core.

    5630aa.jpg
     
  21. h9826790, Oct 7, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2017

    h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #396
    Only one type, if that’s really pulled from server, then it should not be Engineering Sample (which also means good to go).
     
  22. carpsafari Suspended

    carpsafari

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    #397
    And why?
    You try to put down the lowest score possible?
    Bravo....
     
  23. marione67 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    #398
    Thanks, this is good :)
     
  24. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #399
    Nice, good to know there is a 40W CPU option for 5,1. Thanks for the testing.

    To bad that the fans still have to keep at least equals to the stock idle setting for the north bridge cooling. Otherwise, it may be a good option to make the cMP a very quiet computer (if high CPU raw power is not required).
     
  25. Darmok N Jalad, Oct 8, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2017

    Darmok N Jalad macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Location:
    Tanagra
    #400
    Great thread, and I really appreciate the advice. I bought a single CPU 4,1 for dirt cheap not long ago after reading about the possibilities of the 4,1 to 5,1 mod. This thread helped me decide on what to do for a CPU upgrade, as I had the base W3520. I went with the X5670 (lower TDP, a few extra cores, higher clocks), which I got for $35 on eBay, and it increased Handbrake by ~50%! I already had an SSD installed, and I dropped in a non-EFI 7870 for another boost. Couldn't be happier for what I've paid. :)

    I'm still rocking 16GB of 1066, but I may go with 1333 eventually. From what I'm gathering from this thread, I can use 8GB or possibly even 16GB DIMMs, right? I'm thinking I'll just go 3 x 8GB 1333 to maximize performance and still get a small bump in overall RAM. Any flaws in that logic?
     
Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.

Share This Page