Mac Pro CPU Compatibility List

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ActionableMango, Feb 5, 2016.

Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.
  1. tsialex, Apr 5, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2018

    tsialex macrumors member

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #476
    Intel choose to use the same nomenclature of Westmere Xeons for the only one with Gulftown core.

    W3680 = Westmere
    W3690 = Gulftown
    --- Post Merged, Apr 5, 2018 ---
    And the Bloomfield Xeons/i7 plus Gulftown i7-9xx, they’re on the table as well.
     
  2. saulinpa, Apr 5, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2018

    saulinpa macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    #477
    Since Apple doesn't have the new microcode patch for any CPU in the latest Boot ROM does it matter?
     
  3. tsialex, Apr 5, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2018

    tsialex macrumors member

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #478
    Maybe later on the road Apple will update the microcode. By the way, Bloomfield i7s/Xeons and Clarksfield i7s will not get the mitigated firmware, so a lot of changes on the table.

    I almost bought a W3690 on AliExpress promo last week - if I had bought it, with today news, I’d be a little mad with myself.
     
  4. grooby macrumors newbie

    grooby

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    #479
    Can the 1333 CPU pair with 1066 RAMs? I've acquired a 4,1 with already upgraded 32GB of 1066 RAM. I am thinking about upgrading the CPU (already purchased few to attempt delidding) and just want to make sure I don't need to spend more $$$ on RAM.
     
  5. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #480
    Yes
     
  6. kohlson macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #481
    I think it may be more than that. On page 4 of the link, the update states that for many of the Mac Pro 4,1 CPUs - including W3520, W3530, W3540, W3550, W3565, W3570, W3580 - production status is now stopped. The associated color is yellow, which means this is a change from the previous update.
     
  7. skizzo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    #482
    Yes I can confirm that when I purchased, from Apple, a Mac Pro in either late July or early August of 2010, I actually received a 4,1 2009 Mac Pro model. It has that B08 firmware on it, which I discovered as I was flashing to the 5,1 firmware. When I started doing upgrades on my machine recently I was surprised to realize it was actually a 4,1 model and not 5,1 due to my purchase date. My assumption is I got one of the last 4,1's off the manufacturing line as they began to roll out the newer 5,1 model
     
  8. kzamor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    #483
    Hello, After 2 years, is the computer still working well? Is the fan a lot noisier than the stock processors?
    Thanks.
     
  9. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #484
    ^^^^I had W5590s at one point but upgraded them to X5677s. Faster and run cooler.

    Lou
     
  10. ibarnett macrumors regular

    ibarnett

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    #485
    Now running with duel X5680 because I found them at a good price point.
    However there was never any problem with the W5590's, used them until Oct 2016 when I changed to the above.
     
  11. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
  12. Zeke D macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #488
    Can we add to the first post details on which CPU trays work for which units?

    For example, if you have a 4,1 then you can use a 4,1 or a 5,1 tray or a 4,1 tray that's been firmware upgraded to 5,1.
    If you have a 5,1 then you must use a 5,1 tray unless you abc/xyz.

    Something like that...
     
  13. ActionableMango, May 10, 2018
    Last edited: May 10, 2018

    ActionableMango thread starter macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #489
    As far as I know, what you are saying is incorrect and there is no intercompatibility to list. You must use the correct tray for your computer, period.

    If you don't, there will be an SMC version mismatch and the fans will go crazy. The 4,1 to 5,1 firmware flash doesn't change that.
     
  14. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #490
    That is incorrect!

    Lou
     
  15. handheldgames macrumors 65816

    handheldgames

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    #491
    Using ECC Registered RAM, The Gulftown series 990X addresses the memory @1333Mhz, in up to 4 stick combinations such as 56GB RAM, using a 16-16-16-8. Attempting to boot with 64GB, 16-16-16-16, results in the mac booting to a grey screen without the option to login.

    Using non-registered ram, 3x16 sticks run at 1333Mhz, 4x16 runs at 1066Mhz.

    The 1st post could be updated to show the 990x is not limited to 1066Mhz support.

    memory.png
     
  16. LightBulbFun macrumors 65816

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #492
    very interesting! thanks for reporting back your experiences :)

    does System profiler under the "Memory" tab say if ECC is enabled or not?

    and im surprised it even got to a grey screen with 4x16GB other reports with W36xx CPUs say that the machine just Beeps bad RAM when you do 4x16GB.

    also im curious how does about this mac report the CPU? does it say Core i7 or 6-Core Xeon?
     
  17. handheldgames macrumors 65816

    handheldgames

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    #493
    No beeps or anything. Just a boots to a soft-locked grey screen. Capslock works. I'm sure there is more going on I can't see without an EFI video card.

    hardwareOverview.png
    memory-detail.png
     
  18. ActionableMango thread starter macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #494
    Anyone can edit the first post. ;)
     
  19. LightBulbFun macrumors 65816

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #495
    very interesting :) thanks for posting.

    its cool to see the i7 CPU will work with Registered DIMMs its a shame the Mac Pro firmware cant enable ECC functionality on the i7 CPU though :D
     
  20. frenchieisverige macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2018
    #496
    Hello,

    I have a Mac pro 3,1 with a pair of Xeons @2.8Ghz. To get the maximum out of this machine, I recently ordered a pair of X5482s. I'll have them soon, but I already looked how to swap them. On ifixit.com, they say that X5482 "uses a special coating on the processor heatsink" which is very toxic. I don't want to bother with it. My question is simple:

    - Can I use regular thermal paste such as Artic silver 5 with the stock heatsinks I already have?

    PS: Will the Northbridge chipset will be fine too?

    Thanks for your answers,
     
  21. tpivette89 macrumors member

    tpivette89

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Location:
    Newark, DE
    #497
    Yes, any thermal paste will work just fine. I used generic Thermaltake TG-7 bought from Best Buy for all my CPU installs, including the 3.4ghz ones installed in my 3,1.
     
  22. natymorris macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    #498
    Could anyone answer a couple quick questions, couldn't find definitive answers in search.

    I am looking at getting a mac pro 2010 duel 2.4 quad core.
    I will aim to upgrade it to two x5690 or x5680 6 core

    The guide mentions i would need 'dual xeon' type processors not 'i7 or single xeon types'. Do i then need to search for specific types or x5690/5690s or can i literally buy any two and put them in?

    Anything else i should lookout for when buying these used, certain signs, specific cpu steppings?

    Also regarding ram, currently it has 16GB 1066mhz, would it be likely that i need to eventually upgrade Ram, or do they tend to put in 1333mhz ram but is currently just running lower due to the current cpu.
     
  23. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #499
    Any 5690 EXCEPT "Engineer Sample" should be good. No need to buy match pair or any specific X5690.

    You current RAM is fine.
     
  24. firedownunder macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    #500
    Just a quick post to thank everyone who's contributed to this thread/forum. Upgraded yesterday (stock 2.66 to 3.46), went smooth as butter. Cheers :)
     
Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.

Share This Page