Mac Pro ethernet question?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by philipma1957, Jan 7, 2011.

  1. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #1
    My home network is:


    ***********
    cablemodem
    *************
    wired router
    **************
    1)mac pro 2) imac 3) mac mini 4) nas
    ********************************


    I have no ports left I want to know how to use the mac pro second ethernet port .

    I want this setup .

    ****************
    cablemodem

    ****************
    macpro

    ******************
    wired router

    **************
    1) imac 2)mac mini 3)nas 4) my wife's pc

    ************************************

    OR some other setup that allows me to use that double port on the pro.




    All wireless solutions are out due to interference from 5 military bases




    TIA Phil
     
  2. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #2
    Easy, set it up as you described.
    In sharing share Internet connection from Ethernet 1 to Ethernet 2, your done.
    A second option would be to attach the nas to your Mac then share it. (file sharing)
     
  3. seek3r macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    #3
    While you can share the connection through the MP you're probably better off grabbing a switch and tossing it between the router and your machines and not routing all your traffic through the MP
     
  4. gglockner macrumors 6502

    gglockner

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    #4
    Indeed. Although it is possible to route the internet traffic through the Mac Pro, you are making the rest of the network rely on the Mac Pro. A switch is very cheap and well worth the money.
     
  5. philipma1957 thread starter macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #5
    okay with a switch how would I set it up? I have an 8 port switch I had trouble getting it to work the way I wanted.

    1) cable modem


    2)?

    3)?

    4)?

    5)?


    tia for setup layout
     
  6. Gouldin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    #6
    With a swicth in place it will be:


    1 - cable modem
    2 - router
    3 - switch + 3 other devices into router
    4 - any remaining computers into switch
     
  7. philipma1957 thread starter macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
  8. seek3r macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    #8
    Actually, not necessarily. If the switch is gigabit and the router isn't (and most consumer routers aren't) it should be Modem-->Router-->Switch-->all the comps and such. Gives you gigE between the peers on the network (including the NAS if it's capable and all the macs) and takes some load off the router as well!
     

Share This Page