mac pro quad going to 6core need help

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by macmangr, Feb 28, 2012.

  1. macmangr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Location:
    greece
    #1
    hello since I am a new guy here I will try my best to stick to the letter and be as clear as I can. so i have a mac pro mid2010 quad core with the stock intel xeon w3530 @ 2.8ghz socket s1366 and intel qpi interconnect 4.8gt/s i was planning to purchase a intel xeon w3680 which is six core at 3.33ghz use the same socket as the stock processor s1366 but here comes the trouble for me, I noticed that my quad core xeon has 45nm lithography and intel qpi interconnect speed at 4.8gt/s then the six core processor i am interested to buy has 32nm lithography and 6.8gt/s does this mean that my mac pro's socket doesn't support 32nm and 6.80gt/s please if anyone knows anything that can help you are more than welcome to help me . in conclusion i am also seeing the w3670 xeon six core at 3.20ghz has the same qpi 4.8gt/s but 32nm lithography which processor can i use to upgrade my mac pro ?
     
  2. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #2
    You can drop in the W3680 with no problems. I put this in my 2009, in fact.

    This thread shows you how and where to buy.
     
  3. macmangr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Location:
    greece
    #3
    thanks for the answer but are you sure there isn't going to be any conflict cause of differs in lithography and intel interconnect speed ? (qpi) sorry for asking again its just that I am little scared to harm my mac.. I was saving money 1 year to buy it ! thanks again
     
  4. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #4
    I understand your fear. I went from 45nm to 32nm with my switch, and there have been many here who have done the exact mod you are talking about, from your W3530 to W3680. If you buy matching 1333MHz RAM for your Mac, it will run at that faster speed as opposed to 1066MHz, too.

    If you read that thread, it should alleviate your worries. :)

    ----------

    Specifically, read post #17 in that thread, except now the W3680 *is* the best bang for the buck.
     
  5. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #5
    yeah this an easy upgrade putting the cpu in is less then an hours work. i do not know if the w3680 is easy to get in Greece . here in the usa it is the best cpu to use under 600 usd is easy to buy
     
  6. macmangr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Location:
    greece
    #6
    thanks a lot for the interest no in greece the w3680 is available but overpriced i find it about 1.400usd wich i think its good if you see that the w3670 has about 900-1000usd and its running out of stock.. but i will reserve my w3680 tomorrow morning..also one last question i have 5gb of ram 1066mhz does this need to be changed?
     
  7. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #7
    No need to change RAM. If you DID change it, though, the new CPU will take advantage of the change.
     
  8. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #8
    it will work you can use it for now and save up for a ram upgrade in a few months.
     

Share This Page