Mac Pro setup

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by stuBCN75, Feb 12, 2008.

  1. stuBCN75 macrumors member

    stuBCN75

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Location:
    Barcelona & Bristol(UK)
    #1
    My new Mac Pro is due to arrive soon. This will be my set up, what do you think ?

    Mac Pro 8 Core 3.0Ghz
    NVIDIA GeForce 8800GT
    16GB FB-DIMM (2GB x 8)
    2 x 500GB Seagate 7200.11 drives
    1 x Stock 320GB drive

    I already have a PowerMac G5 Dual 2.5 and 23" ACD & 20" BenQ ( just used for Mail ) I also have a 500GB external USB drive.

    My plan is to use 1 500GB drive for the System and Apps and the other 500GB for work and project files. I will then use the 320GB for Admin files, invoices, contracts etc. I presume I can just install the OS onto one of the 500GB drives and use that as the startup drive and then format the 320GB that comes with the Mac ?

    I am not sure what to do with the 2X1GB stock RAM i will take out of the Mac Pro, can i pop this into the G5 ? or maybe I should just flog it on e-bay.

    I am also planning to use the external USB for TimeMachine just for my work and admin documents. Nice to have that as a handy back up just in case.

    I am also planning to back up my work and admin files to my G5 once a week as a backup. I do also burn CD / DVD's at the end of most projects.

    I will look at adding another 23" ACD if new ones come out and i can pick up an older ( current version ) a bit cheaper.

    I do some motion graphics work but mainly my work is graphic design for either interactive media as well as online also some photography. I may look into getting an external RAID setup if i get into more motion graphics work. I work for some pretty high end clients and have many projects on the go at one time. My G5 has served me well but its now time to step up to the Intel macs. Anyway, anyone have any suggestions about this setup ?
     
  2. stuBCN75 thread starter macrumors member

    stuBCN75

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Location:
    Barcelona & Bristol(UK)
    #2
    Any reason why no one is replying to this ? Was just interested in your opinions.
     
  3. Ol!ver macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    #3
    I'll reply, just cos I'm nice like that. Nothing to add though I'm afraid :)
     
  4. sourcery macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #4
    Others have posted that the ram that comes with the Mac should be kept (not necessarily in the machine.) Apparently, Apple won't honor any warranty or attempt any fixes unless the machine has only Apple memory in it.

    As for the rest, I wouldn't know, since I've never owned a Mac before (my new MP is arriving later today.) So I'll be interested in any replies.
     
  5. ComeOnDieYoung macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    #5
    maybe i'm just not at that professional level, but the phenomena of having an entire monitor just for mail blows my mind.
     
  6. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #6
    Yes, get rid of the stock 2x1GB RAM parts on eBay. You can't use them in any other kind of Mac.
     
  7. elvisizer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Location:
    San Jose
    #7
    keep the original ram, you'll need to put it back in if you ever need apple to work on the machine.
     
  8. OnePumpChump macrumors regular

    OnePumpChump

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #8
    Definately keep the ram, other than needing it for Apple to work on your machine, you might want to save it for the heatsink.

    I wonder who would buy your ram if you put it up on ebay? Hmm, Netdog, any ideas? ;)
     
  9. maccompaq macrumors 65816

    maccompaq

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    #9
    I'm kinda wondering about the purpose of this post.
     
  10. Lurgen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #10
    Keeping data and OS on separate disks is a good idea, makes for an easier rebuild
    Keep the RAM, just in case you need to get Apple to repair it - saves you trying to convince them you didn't break the machine installing the new RAM
    External USB for Time Machine should be fine, but firewire will perform better (less time required for backups to run)
    Backup to G5, sure why not
    Second screen, sure why not

    Can't find any other real questions in here though... if you're after suggestions on a particular issue, you'll get more of a response than a general request for "oohs and aaahs".
     
  11. TheThirdMan macrumors regular

    TheThirdMan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    London, UK
    #11
    Any apple endorsed ram is ok. Kingston and Crucial both make some, as do some other manufacturers. Ive never heard of apple denying service because of third party ram. It was ok with my MBP...
     
  12. mward333 macrumors 6502a

    mward333

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    #12
    You'll love your Mac Pro. I don't know what I did before I got mine. (See my sig.)
     
  13. stuBCN75 thread starter macrumors member

    stuBCN75

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Location:
    Barcelona & Bristol(UK)
    #13
    Sorry, I did not post with the intention of just getting oohs and aahs. Really.

    And yes I should have posed more specific questions. One of the reasons i was thinking of using the stock 320GB drive not as the startup drive because I have read the drive id a bit sluggish. Does anyone have any experience of this ? if so is it really noticeable.?

    I had no idea that taking out the Apple memory could cause problems if I need to send it Apple for any repairs etc. Has anyone every actually had a problem with this ? I have owned quiet a few Macs in the past and never come across this before. Maybe it is a new thing just for the Mac Pros.

    Has anyone here gone from a dual 2.5 PowerMac to a new Mac Pro? Was the speed jump really that noticeable ? I am actually fairly happy still with my PowerMac and it was really only the move to Intel that is wanting me to upgrade this year.

    Anyway, just got a shipping date. Should be here next Monday ... hope it does not have any sleep / restart problems i have read about.
     

Share This Page