Mac Pro single

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by gregharmon, Oct 18, 2010.

  1. gregharmon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    #1
    Regarding this option:

    One 2.8GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon “Nehalem” processor

    Does it come with a 2nd CPU slot, so that I could upgrade to dual processors ( 8 cores ) if I wanted to? Or is there only one slot total?

    I've looked at the tech specs, searched on google etc and can't come up with a clear answer.
     
  2. SpookyLars macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Location:
    Poland
  3. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #3
    There is only one socket. You can, however, upgrade it to 6-core (W36xx) later on
     
  4. C. Alan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    #4
    Nope, it has a different processor/memory board. However, the processor/memory boards can be swapped out between the single CPU and dual CPU models.

    Also, as I recall, the single chip CPU's cannot be used in the dual CPU's processor boards. I imagine Hellhammer will chime in soon if I am incorrect.

    *edit* wow, Hellhammer was even quicker than my post! *edit*
     
  5. gregharmon thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    #5
    Thanks for the incredibly fast answers, everyone. I don't see myself needing more than 4 cores anytime in the future, but who knows.
     
  6. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #6
    That is correct. For DP (Dual Processor) system, you need Xeon 5xxx (more precisely 55xx or 56xx for 2010 Mac Pro) as they have dual QPI which is needed for DP system. Kinda pointless to buy a new logic board and CPUs IMO, you could just go ahead and buy a new Mac Pro
     
  7. tekboi macrumors 6502a

    tekboi

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    New Orleans ✈ WesŦward
    #7
    I would just get the 8-core model..... just in case.
     
  8. toxic macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    #8
    "just in case" is never a reason to spend more money, unless it's a safety issue. in this case, buying a 2.4 8-core "just in case" will likely cost the OP more money and less productivity.
     
  9. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #9
    One slot only.
     
  10. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    Im not sure if it has already been mentioned, but just in case, there is only one socket...

    :p

    Guys, please read the threads before replying (second one is excused ;)). :p
     
  11. SpookyLars macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Location:
    Poland
    #11
    Does it require replacing the whole motherboard or processor board only?
     
  12. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    You only need a new CPU daughter board.
     
  13. SpookyLars macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Location:
    Poland
    #13
    OK, thanks for clarification :)
     

Share This Page