Macbook Pro 15" late 2013 too slow performance

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by leetron007, Sep 15, 2016.

  1. leetron007 macrumors newbie

    leetron007

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    #1
    Hi everyone,

    My macbook pro 15" late 2013 me294, Core i7 haswell 2.3Ghz, Ram 16GB, SSD PCI 256GB, GT 750m & Iris Pro.

    Geek benchmarks of multicore is too lower than another macbook same type (Me 294).

    This is my macbook: Multi-core benchmarks score about 6000

    https://browser.primatelabs.com/v4/cpu/337791

    https://browser.primatelabs.com/v4/cpu/337570

    This is another same type (Me 294): Multi-core benchmarks score about 12000

    https://browser.primatelabs.com/v4/cpu/search?q=model:%22MacBook%20Pro%20(15-inc h%20Retina%20Late%202013)%22%20platform:…



    I restart before benchmarks, I don't know why?
     
  2. Samuelsan2001 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #2
    It looks like 2 of your cores may not be working, I'd take that back to Apple.
     
  3. leetron007 thread starter macrumors newbie

    leetron007

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    #3
    I don't understand, can you explain for me.
     
  4. Ries macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    #4
    You've plugged in the power connector? Sure you didn't install some fan control / power management software or anything like that? Also check if anything is running in the backgroud (like apples photos analyst software, right after a mac sierra installation, apple photos is scanning and analysing phosts like a mad man)
     
  5. leetron007 thread starter macrumors newbie

    leetron007

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    #5
    Yes, power connector is plugged. I didn't install some fan control / power management software or anything like that.
     
  6. Samuelsan2001 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #6
    Well you have a computer with a processor that has four cores, your benchmark results are that of a a 2 core processor, this suggests that your processor is only working at half its potential, why that is I cannot help you with but taking it back to Apple to take a look at would probably be your best bet.
     
  7. jerryk macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #7
    Check the benchmark settings and ensure there is nothing that restricts the number of cores used, and the system configuration is correctly identified. Also, ensure all applications are shut down (verify this through activity monitor) and you are not doing anything (even moving mouse) why the benchmark runs. Walk away.
     

Share This Page