Macbook Pro 3,1 - SSD Upgrade

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by John Doe 57, Sep 1, 2013.

  1. John Doe 57 macrumors 65816

    John Doe 57

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #1
    I have a late 2008 Santa Rosa 17" MacBook Pro 3,1 that I'd like to upgrade.

    Goal:
    240GB SSD

    Current Specs:
    OS X 10.8.4
    2.6GHz Core 2 Duo
    Hitachi 200GB, 1.5 Gigabit, 7200-rpm

    I am aware that 6Gbps is a waste of money since my model can only achieve 1.5Gbps. So I'm looking at 3Gbps SSD.

    I am looking at the OWC Mercury Electra 3G SSD. Smart? Stupid? Alternatives?

    Thanks.
     
  2. infernoguy macrumors regular

    infernoguy

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    #2
    Do it! Makes a huge difference and will add a few extra years of life to a great machine.
     
  3. johnnnw macrumors 65816

    johnnnw

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    #3
    Yeah, do it.

    Makes a big difference, I know from experience
     
  4. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    It'll make a nice difference, although always remember, never buy an SSD based on sequential reads/writes as real world potential is always measured in random read/writes.

    Random file transfer hasn't really saturated SATA I yet.
     
  5. John Doe 57 thread starter macrumors 65816

    John Doe 57

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #5
    Thank you all! Bought the SSD along with a toolkit... and some more RAM. Gonna max this old guy out with 6GB. This is exciting!
     
  6. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #6
    There is a speed loss by using mismatching RAM modules. How much does it affect you? Well, depends on your application type.
     
  7. John Doe 57 thread starter macrumors 65816

    John Doe 57

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #7
    Well I've read that I'll lose Dual Channel capabilities but that more RAM outweighs losing Dual Channel. I may not even notice all that much of a change under OS X but it should change under virtual machines. We'll see what happens I guess.
     
  8. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #8
    Theoretically speaking, a Virtual Machine shouldn't care much.
     
  9. John Doe 57 thread starter macrumors 65816

    John Doe 57

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #9
    Hmm, well it's still comforting to know that I'll have more RAM now haha
     
  10. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #10
    True, but some applications do require that extra bandwidth to perform extra nice. Video encoding for instance.
     
  11. John Doe 57 thread starter macrumors 65816

    John Doe 57

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #11
    You're worrying me now haha. I did some searching and found this. Hopefully, I'll have similar results.

    http://www.barefeats.com/mbpp11.html
     

Share This Page