MacBook Pro - Ram upgrade issues.

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Allingby, Oct 28, 2008.

  1. Allingby macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    #1
    Hello there, I recently purchased some new ram for my shiny, awesome MacBook Pro.

    It's 2x2GB of DDR2, PC2-6400, 800MHz RAM from Kingston's HyperX line-up.

    I took out the battery, removed the old ram and put in the new, turned it on but just a black screen and no sound, okay... then I took it out, swapped them around and inserted them a little tighter, same story... I tried the old ram again and it works fine so I went back to trying the new ram again, this time I tried with one block at a time, in both slots, none of them work'd... okay, maybe the ram was defect so I got my old HP laptop (He hates of my MBP) and tried the kingston ram there, guess what, it worked (Well, it could only use 3GB of ram but still worked)

    So now is my question, is there a way of getting some info at boot-up such as a BIOS or a setup? something that could help me configure? Am I doing something wrong?

    Any help would be very much appreciated:p

    By the way: It's an early '08 Penryn MBP at 15" with 2.4GHz C2D (Not the unibody)
     
  2. skymastr16 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    #2
    I can't say for absolute certain but I believe you're using RAM that is not compatible with your MBP. I have the exact same unit and am using this RAM:

    http://www.amazon.com/Kingston-667M...1?ie=UTF8&s=electronics&qid=1225220856&sr=8-1

    It should work for you as well. Don't quote me on it, just some friendly advice.
     
  3. hunterjoules macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    #3
    Are you using part number KHX-6400S2ULK2/4G?

    I checked Kingston's site, and the appropriate part number for your MacBook Pro is KTA-MB667K2/4G, which is what I have in my Macbook Pro, and it worked flawlessly the first time I installed it.

    After checking the specs for each, I'm not sure why your RAM doesn't work. Your RAM is faster, but I would think it should still work, albeit at a lower speed.

    If the RAM is returnable, I'd send it back and order the KTA-MB667K2/4G instead. IMO the performance will be the same, as the Macbook Pro will run the faster RAM at the slower speed anyway, plus you'll probably end up saving money.
     
  4. hunterjoules macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    #4
    You beat me to it!

    I actually use the same RAM as skymastr16, the KTA-MB667K2/4GR. This is the registered version of the KTA-MB667K2/4G that I mentioned above.

    I don't think the MacBook Pro takes advantage of registered memory, so the 4G and the 4GR should perform identically.
     
  5. skymastr16 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    #5
    haha, sorry, i didn't know we were racing ;)

    In actuality, the RAM i posted above actually is titled "Kingston Apple 4GB Kit" so that should be reassurance that you'll have no problem with it. Regardless of the fact that the specs sound right, chances are they aren't guaranteed Apple-proof which is probably why they named the RAM referenced above: "Kingston Apple 4GB Kit". Good luck returning the other RAM though, I'm not sure where you got it but most stores are very leery about taking back RAM so think good thoughts when you get to the customer service desk.
     
  6. Allingby thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    #6
    Wow, nice and quick support, thanks guys:D also, I found out that I can get a setup thingy by pressing cmd+v under boot-up, I'll try and reinstall it tomorrow, if not working, I shall take your suggestion:D
     
  7. Tedphone macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    #7
    hi there. I have the same issue with my macbook pro. I have bought Kingston KTA-MB667K2/4G and when i place both memories my macbook does not boot. If i put one of the old 1gb memories with one new it boots and it shows 3gb ram. This happens with both the 2gb memories. What should i do? Thanx in advance...
     
  8. Intense macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Location:
    toronto
    #8
    Hey Tedphone,

    I am eager to know if you've resolved your mbp memory issue, yet the part number you used seems to be the correct one according to posts in this thread ... i will be upgrading my ram in a few months, so I am definitely keen on finding out how it went for you

    thanks
     
  9. fleali88 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #9
    you need pc2-5300 ddr2 667mhz, not pc2-6400 ddr2 800mhz
     
  10. Tedphone macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
  11. fleali88 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #11
    in the first post he says that the new ram the bought that is NOT working is 2 sticks of 2gb ddr2 pc2-6200 800mhz, that macbook uses ddr2 pc2-5300 667mhz
     
  12. Tedphone macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    #12
    i am reffering to my post...
     
  13. fleali88 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #13
    oh ok, i was replying to the thread starter, sorry
     
  14. fleali88 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #14
    tedphone, exactly which macbook pro do you have?
     
  15. Tedphone macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    #15
    Macbook Pro 15,4"
    2,4 ghz Intel Core 2 Duo
    2gb 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM
    i bought it 10/08
     
  16. Revelation78 macrumors 68000

    Revelation78

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #16
    Tedphone, what they're asking - do you have a unibody MBP or the previous generation.....


    This will help us determine if you bought the right ram or not and further troubleshoot your situation.
     
  17. Tedphone macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    #17
    i dont have the latest version. i have the previous version. The one that is all silver...
     
  18. fleali88 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #18
    the ones you bought are 5400, you should probably try 5300, but it should be backwards compatible, you are checking the amount of memory in OS X right, not windows?
     
  19. Tedphone macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    #19
    yes i am checking it in "about this mac"...
    i run the "crucial" check and everything seems fine with 3gb but when i try to put the other 2gb ram it doesn't boot...
     
  20. fleali88 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #20
    its possible that one of the 2gbs are bad, but unlikely.
     
  21. Tedphone macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    #21
    i don't think thats the problem because it boots with both of them. Only when i put the 2x2gb the system does not boot. I also tried using 1x2gb and it still doesnt boot. I cant understand whats happening. I believe that if the memories were not working they wouldnt show up at all when i placed them together with the old(1gb) ones.... :(
     
  22. Intense macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Location:
    toronto
    #22
    So if i understood correctly, you have an older classic silver macbook pro production 2008

    You have purchased "2gb bar" + another additional "2gb bar"
    you have the correct DDR and Mhz, however


    When you Insert any of the "2Gb bars" = it does not work
    When you Insert two "2Gb bars" = it does not work
    When you Insert One "2Gb bar" + the existing "1Gb bar" = it works = 3Gb total.
     
  23. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #24
    Last year I worked as Apple specialist in my city. From from my experience and other certified Apple specialists from the head Apple representative company in my country its not recommended to use Kingston RAM in Apple products.

    Use Samsung, Hynix, etc instead.

    For some reason, in most cases Kingston RAM doesn't work properly with Macs.
     
  24. Intense macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Location:
    toronto
    #25
    Well, since the machiine is not in front of us, and with my extremely limited knowledge in hardware support, I would try to:

    . return the ram and purchase samsung or any of the recommended ones as noted by eXan

    . Software update from the Apple Menu, a far fetched idea to do a software update

    . someone else might have a good response for this issue


    I really hope it works.
     

Share This Page