MacBook Pro - Upgrades

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by At_Op45, Sep 13, 2018.

  1. At_Op45 macrumors member

    At_Op45

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    #1
    Hi there. I currently own a mid-2012 MacBook Pro and would like to make it overall faster and have more storage. Beyond installing an SSD and more RAM, I would like to remove the CD/DVD-ROM Drive and replace it with a caddy for an additional SSD. Attached below are my current specs and a link to my current parts list. Please feel free to check it out and suggest any substitutes or additional parts.

    Specs:
    MacBook Pro (13", Mid 2012)
    Processor: 2.5 GHz Intel Core i5
    Memory: 4GB 1600 MHz DDR3
    Graphics: Intel HD Graphics 4000 1536 MB
    Storage: 500GB HDD

    Upgrade Part List:
    https://www.amazon.com/ideas/amzn1.account.AFTQFNE4VHHXELNCRHU3D2MNDVDQ/1TLJFAA62BG5A

    In addition to part recommendations, I was hoping to receive insights on how to properly transfer my documents and apps to the SSD and set up a Raid or Raid 0. I currently use Office 2016 for Mac and don't want to lose access to it.
    Thank you.
     
  2. Audit13 macrumors 601

    Audit13

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    #2
    You will lose activation if you transfer office 2016 to another drive.

    It's easy to activate by signing into your email account.
     
  3. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #3
    Basically what I did (with different specific components) about 5years ago, haven't regretted it for a minute. The machine has been in daily enterprise use since it was built in Early-2011 :) now has 16GB and 2x 1TB SSDs
     
  4. IngerMan macrumors 65816

    IngerMan

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Location:
    Michigan
    #4
    I will say I had office on my 2016 13”, did a time machine to the new 2017 15” last week and office was active with no need to do anything. I did wipe the 2016 and did not reinstall it though.
     
  5. Audit13 macrumors 601

    Audit13

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    #5
    I used CCC to clone the 128 GB Apple drive in my early 2015 Air to a 256 GB drive in the same Air and I had to activate. Maybe Time Machine backups handle activations differently? Not really sure.
     
  6. Howard2k macrumors 68020

    Howard2k

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    #6
    Was your TM backup encrypted?
     
  7. Audit13 macrumors 601

    Audit13

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    #7
    No encryption was used.
     
  8. IngerMan macrumors 65816

    IngerMan

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Location:
    Michigan
    #8
    My TM was encrypted
     
  9. Howard2k macrumors 68020

    Howard2k

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    #9
    I wonder if unencrypted backups filter out certain elements.

    99% sure this is the case with iPhone backups. Perhaps Time Machine has a similar M.O.
     
  10. At_Op45 thread starter macrumors member

    At_Op45

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    #10
    Has anyone had any issues running two SDDs at once?
     

Share This Page

9 September 13, 2018