MacBook6,1 + 8GB Corsair ram = hot

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by blackburn, Aug 9, 2010.

  1. blackburn macrumors 6502a

    blackburn

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Location:
    Where Judas lost it's boots.
    #1
    So I got 8GB in my macbook:D it works fine no crashes so far:p but now my macbook idles at 54ºC before it would idle at 40ºC anyone experience this?

    btw the part no is cms04gx3m1a133 so the seller sold me an 1333MHz ram instead of a 1066MHz but the mac recognized it as 1333MHz

    Big Screenshot:
    http://i38.tinypic.com/33y2er5.png
     
  2. Blondie :) macrumors 6502a

    Blondie :)

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Location:
    Prescott, AZ
    #2
    Well first off, that's awesome that 8GB does in fact work :D But I would imagine that it would definitely be hotter, considering that you're running RAM that is higher frequency than specified, and it's more RAM than it's technically supposed to be. If I were you, I would run smcfancontrol to try to keep it cool :p
     
  3. blackburn thread starter macrumors 6502a

    blackburn

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Location:
    Where Judas lost it's boots.
    #3
    Already did it :p the real solution is to use an spd editor to change the max frequency of one of the ram sticks, but the only program that is compatible with my macbook costs money:(
     
  4. Blondie :) macrumors 6502a

    Blondie :)

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Location:
    Prescott, AZ
    #4
    Wow I didn't even know you could do that! Well, I guess you'll probably have to shell out the money for it so you don't cook your MB within a year haha
     
  5. blackburn thread starter macrumors 6502a

    blackburn

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Location:
    Where Judas lost it's boots.
    #5
    it's hot but my girlfriend's macbook pro heats up a lot more so I'm not very worried when I have more money I might shell 21 bucks to change the spd:D
     
  6. blackburn thread starter macrumors 6502a

    blackburn

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Location:
    Where Judas lost it's boots.
    #6
  7. Blondie :) macrumors 6502a

    Blondie :)

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Location:
    Prescott, AZ
    #7
    Dude I bet you that thing is blazing fast now! That's intense you figured out the 8GB of RAM works haha
     
  8. blackburn thread starter macrumors 6502a

    blackburn

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Location:
    Where Judas lost it's boots.
    #8
    Yep it's fast and cool now I only need an ssd or an better hard drive:D
     
  9. Blondie :) macrumors 6502a

    Blondie :)

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Location:
    Prescott, AZ
    #9
    Yeah that MacBook is going to be ridiculously fast haha. Incredibly fast actually You'll have to let me know how fast that thing starts up after you get the SSD, I'm rather curious :D haha
     
  10. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #10
    I wouldn't even worry about the higher temps that you mentioned. Mine idles around 50-55C normally, and it's the aluminum one which takes heat away from components better. My HDD normally hangs around 35-38C though. 40 is pretty darn cool even for idle
     
  11. blackburn thread starter macrumors 6502a

    blackburn

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Location:
    Where Judas lost it's boots.
    #11
    I mainly use it on my lap so it does do a difference:p
     
  12. ticeberg411 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    #12
    I happened purchased the same 8gb 1333mHz as you did for my macbook6-1, I haven't install it yet, but I'm sure I'm going to have the same high temp as you experienced. Could you tell me how you finally solved the problem by re-programming it? Thanks a lot in advance.
     
  13. Mutinygraphiks macrumors regular

    Mutinygraphiks

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #13
    I know this doesn't pertain to the OP but what is the program you use to view temperatures of your MB.
     
  14. blackburn, Jan 9, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2011

    blackburn thread starter macrumors 6502a

    blackburn

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Location:
    Where Judas lost it's boots.
    #14
    The spd modding process is a very risky one. Unless you know your way around linux command line, and you know how to work on pipes (redirect stdin and stdout to-from files) I would simply return the ram for the correct one. And unless your ram is exactly the same as mine (spd must be the same) you can't simply flash my spd, as it could brick your ram.

    edit: one program to see the temperatures is the istat pro widget
     
  15. Mutinygraphiks macrumors regular

    Mutinygraphiks

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #15
    i downloaded smcfancontrol.
     
  16. ticeberg411 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    #16
    I think I'm going to download the smcfancontrol too. But thanks for the explanation.:)
     
  17. blackburn thread starter macrumors 6502a

    blackburn

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Location:
    Where Judas lost it's boots.
    #17
    anyway theres an app for windows (tayphoon burner) that's easy to use, but it costs money lol
     
  18. Catyb macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Location:
    Below the sky, above the land
    #18
    Help!

    Blackburn, i've got the same RAMs which you've got and plus the same macbook as well. Could you help me with the process as to how you reduced the spd. Thanx :)
     
  19. blackburn thread starter macrumors 6502a

    blackburn

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Location:
    Where Judas lost it's boots.
    #19
    Do you know your way around linux? Or are you willing to pay for tayphoon burner? If so I can help you, but bear in mind that you can brick your ram while doing this.
     
  20. calebcaleb macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    #20
    Ram

    What do you guys think about crucial ram. I'm thinking of getting the 2x4GB 1067MHz and wondering if it will produce too much heat like the one he's experiencing with corsair.

    Here's what I'm planning to get, (http://www.crucial.com/store/partspecs.aspx?imodule=CT2KIT51264BC1067). If you guys have any ideas about this module for my Macbook 6,1 (late 2009) pls let me know. THANKS guys.
     
  21. Nago macrumors member

    Nago

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    #21
    Careful, look at what this guy is going through with this same upgrade:

    Thread:

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?p=13402912
     
  22. 061411, Nov 18, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2013

    061411 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    #22
    Is your Bootrom version MB61.00C8.B00?

    Hi!

    Is your BootRom version MB61.00C8.B00 or MB61.00C8.B02?
    You can check it in the system information.
    It seems that only those with version MB61.00C8.B00 can use the 1333Mhz RAMs. And I have a MB61.00C8.B00 one so I want to confirm this.
    Please help! Thanks!
     
  23. blackburn thread starter macrumors 6502a

    blackburn

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Location:
    Where Judas lost it's boots.
    #23
    The MacBook battery got swollen and the lcd is broken so I no longer use it, I don't really remember the boot rom version..

    Check this http://apple.stackexchange.com/questions/95061/is-there-a-firmware-upgrade-for-the-macbook6-1-from-mb61-00c8-b00-to-b02.
     
  24. joecool99 Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #24
  25. wolfmoon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    #25
    Hi there I was wondering if you managed to update your firmware? I have this same machine and am trying to figure out what I need to do to correctly upgrade my RAM (preferably to 8GB)

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page