Macintosh Error code 000300f0?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Luuklt, Jan 10, 2016.

  1. Luuklt, Jan 10, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2016

    Luuklt macrumors newbie

    Luuklt

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Location:
    Holland
    #1
    Hello, i bought an macintosh classic with the error code 000300f0 with the intention of fixing it, but i can't find online what this code means can someone help me?
     
  2. OLDCODGER macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Location:
    Lucky Country
  3. Fishrrman macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #3
    Macintosh Classic?

    That's antique equipment!

    It -might- have something to do with the optical drive (if there is one)...?
     
  4. thewap macrumors demi-god

    thewap

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
  5. chown33 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    #5
    Try here:
    http://www.mac512.com/macwebpages/sadmac.htm

    Found by googling:
    classic mac error codes
    sad mac error codes


    If you're going to spend any real time or money on this antique Mac, you should find a website where Macs of that age are the primary focus. That's going to be something like mac512.com, or lowendmac.com, or similar.

    You'll also need to be a little familiar with electronics, both diagnostics and repair.
     
  6. Luuklt, Jan 10, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2016

    Luuklt thread starter macrumors newbie

    Luuklt

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Location:
    Holland
    #6
    Thanks for all the suggestions! i heard washing the motherboard might help, does it? i know my way around electronics and i will inspect the motherboard for anything when i arrives in my mail. i'l tell more when i have it.
     
  7. Luuklt, Jan 15, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2016

    Luuklt thread starter macrumors newbie

    Luuklt

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Location:
    Holland
    #7
    it had to be resend so its gonna take just a bit longer :)
     
  8. Luuklt thread starter macrumors newbie

    Luuklt

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Location:
    Holland
    #8
    I finally got it! it was the ram card that didn't work so now it works. i hope i can get a working other one because some games crash now without the extra ram. im still gonna wash the board to fix the clock and speaker because its barely audible :D
     

Share This Page