Macpro 5.1 - Upgrade processors

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by juliovg, Nov 4, 2018.

  1. juliovg macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    #1
    Hello again.
    I'm havin some problems with Mojave:
    i can't use BootCamp
    i can't use VmwareFusion (v.11)

    So is it possible to upgrade processor ?
    now i have (see image)

    how much can i upgrade to work perfect my macpro 5.1 (2009) ?

    I have mojave intalled and a new vídeo card and also more Ram
    https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/how-upgrade-mac-pro-2009.2145578/#post-26672663

    CAn anybody sugest me what kind or processor i could buy and how install it

    Regards
     

    Attached Files:

  2. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    The most important info is the firmware (BootROM) version which is not in you screen capture.

    If you sure your 2009 with the 5,1 firmware now. Then dual X5690 is the best you can go.

    And that's completely irrelevant to if you can run Bootcamp or VM Fusion, those are just software compatible issues.
     
  3. crjackson2134 macrumors 601

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #3
    Not really sure why you’re having problems. By BootCamp, are you referring to BCA (BootCamp Assistant), Windows BootCamp Control Panel, orthe Windows install itself? BCA won’t work, but you don’t really need it.

    VMWare Fusion v.11 works very well for me w/Mojave.

    X5690 are the top processors that will work, as @h9826790 has stated.
     
  4. juliovg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    #4

    hello
    look this screen, this is my actual model
    so I want to upgrade the cpu, and I want to know how much I could increase this machine?
    I would like to buy a new processor:
    1- how much my machine could be upgrade?
    2- which is the best/high cpu model that I could by for this Mac Pro 5.1 ? (this is upgraded, my original model has 4.1 firmware)

    Regards
     
  5. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #5
    You can add RAM up to 160GB and use 2x X5690 - you will need to delid or buy it already de-lidded, since it’s a 2009 dual tray and uses de-lidded Xeons.
     
  6. juliovg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    #6
    What de-lidded means?
    So sorry for my ignorance
    Do you have a link (Amazon or whatever) to see that cpu on details?

    Thanks
     
  7. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #7
  8. ActionableMango macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #8
    The dual-processor 2009 Mac Pro uses CPUs without the standard integrated heat spreader (lid). So when you buy normal CPUs with the lid, they are taller and the fitment won't be right. So you either have to delid the processors such they will be the right height, or you need to adjust everything else for the incorrect height.

    I normally encourage upgrades and have spent a great deal of time helping people here to do that. However, many 2009 dual CPU upgrade attempts have failed because it is an extra level of difficulty. I am nervous when I see that you are a newbie. If you are very comfortable and experienced with working on the innards of a computer, then it is worth a shot. If not, then I would think twice.

    The list of CPUs you can use is in a sticky at the top of the forum list, and linked in my signature below. There is also more information about dual CPU 2009 upgrades. I suggest you read all of the notes in the 4,1 section.

    If you choose a Westmere CPU for the upgrade, which is very likely, you absolutely must do the firmware upgrade first. There is a link in the CPU upgrade list.
     
  9. skizzo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    #9
    Looks like they are already on 5,1 firmware from a screenshot they provided. So they are OK to use Westmere CPUs.
     
  10. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #10
     
  11. msh macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Location:
    SoCal
    #11
    Thanks to all you guys here I have now done all the firmware and hardware upgrades to my old single cpu 4,1 cMP except for the cpu upgrade. I would like to do it but who is a reliable vendor for a cpu? I look on Amazon and eBay and some of these vendors look very untrustworthy. Can you guys recommend a reliable source?
     
  12. colin warburton macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Location:
    Yorba linda, Ca
    #12
    I too recently got myself 4.1 mac pro 2009 flashed it to 5.1 firmware. After selling the trash can. Mac pro 6.1. Got rid of it because it wss non upgradeable lack of expansion, plus the servicablity is expensive, which is y i got rid of it, but its great to have the tower back again. So my main quetion, mine has the 2.66 ghz quad core xeon. Can i upgrade it to the single x5690 without delidding?
    --- Post Merged, Nov 10, 2018 ---
    Or what about the w3690 guftown 3.46ghz xeon processor
     
  13. pl1984 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2017
    #13
    Delidding is unnecessary on the single socket 2009 model. The only model that requires delidding is the dual socket 2009 model.
     
  14. colin warburton macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Location:
    Yorba linda, Ca
    #14
    Thanks man. Appreciate it. This definatly Will make my processor upgrade alot easier
     
  15. flowrider macrumors 603

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #15
    Not to ramble on, but every question in this thread has been answered MANY MANY times in earlier threads over the years. The Search Function really works!

    Lou
     
  16. juliovg, May 17, 2019
    Last edited: May 17, 2019

    juliovg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    #16
    Hello guys

    a log time ago ... at get two processors to upgrade my mac pro
    (see image 1 - details cpu buyed)

    the problem is that at the beginning i cant ente to se the system running, i had to reinstall everything to see if the cpu was working ...
    at the end i just install maverick system, i can't install capitan osx or high sierra osx ... i don't know why
    (see image 2 - before and after cpu) - Here if you see the image ... there are som "???" on ram place, can somebody tell me why too ?

    When i try to use DVD (snow leopard) or a USB (high sierra or other) to reinstall everything (after install Maverick) , my machine stay frozen ....

    what is the problem?, please can somebody tell me whats is wrong ?

    Regards
     

    Attached Files:

  17. axrst macrumors newbie

    axrst

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Location:
    Greece
    #17
    As I can see, the one of your 2 new processors is not working. Also the RAM from this part is missing. Check your installation, or if it's damaged.
     
  18. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #18
    Test both CPUs, one each time, on socket A. Leave socket B empty and with heatsink removed.

    Install your DIMMs on 1,2,3,4 memory sockets, nothing on 5,6,7,8.

    If one of the Xeons don't boot macOS with socket A, you found the guilty one.

    If both Xeons boots macOS, you should inspect the CPU tray sockets for bent/damaged pins.
     
  19. Slash-2CPU macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Location:
    New Orleans, USA
    #19
    Possibilities:

    1. Bad CPU.
    2. Damaged CPU socket pins.
    3. CPU not perfectly installed in the socket.

    With delidded CPU, you must tighten the heatsink screws completely. With loose heatsink screws, not all pins in socket are touching CPU contact points.
     
  20. juliovg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    #20
    Hello @tsialex , sorry but i don't know: from the image which is the socket A and socket B.
    About test the CPU's i have to take out the heatsink from socket B to test ?

    Thanks, best regards
     

    Attached Files:

  21. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #21
    Screen Shot 2019-05-17 at 14.52.00.png
     
  22. juliovg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    #22
    This is an image from socket B
    Is really difficult see pins here, if some of the are damage....

    I will continue with the test now @tsialex
    I’ll say something in a minuto
     

    Attached Files:

  23. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #23
    Threadlock.jpg
    You have blue thread lock flak and maybe a pin bent:
     
  24. juliovg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    #24
    Incredible

    Well about the test on socket A
    I renové all from socket B (also RAM see image), and my two cpu’s on socket A ... the point is that i can’t see anything on the screen, like the monitor doesn’y receive signal.... .... i have to try with both cpu’s at the same time?
     

    Attached Files:

  25. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #25
    One Xeon installed in socket A. Install one, check if it's working, then test the other.
    --- Post Merged, May 17, 2019 ---
    No Xeon worked when installed in socket A? Did you tested one of your original Xeons?

    Maybe your problem is something in the socket itself.
     

Share This Page

42 November 4, 2018