How upgrade Mac Pro (2009)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by juliovg, Oct 4, 2018.

  1. juliovg macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    #1
    Hello i would like to know if is possible to upgrade a Mac Pro that i bougth on 2009 (see picture)
    I would like to install Mojave on it, but a see a message from app store that say: MacOs 10.14 cannot be installed on this pc
    I read that if a change video card i could, but before buy something i would like to know if it's posible.


    there is an option to upgrade my machine?

    Thanks so much
     

    Attached Files:

  2. kohlson macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #2
    Yes, but there are some steps to follow:
    - Update firmware to 5.1 - this makes your 2009 Mac Pro look like a 2010 Mac Pro, and enables the update to 10.13.6
    - Update firmware to latest 10.13.6 , which will be MP51.0089
    - Get supported GPU, such as MSI 570 or Sapphire RX 580 Pulse 8GB

    Mac of this is outlined in a very active topic: https://forums.macrumors.com/thread...grade-to-mojave.2142418/page-12#post-26617950
     
  3. juliovg, Oct 4, 2018
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2018

    juliovg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    #3
    I do the first step (see image)
    and what about ---> and enables the update to 10.13.6
    So you say that i have to install high Sierra?

    before start with the second step.

    thank you so much for your response
     

    Attached Files:

  4. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4
  5. juliovg, Oct 4, 2018
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2018

    juliovg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    #5
    Well now i’m trying to download macOs high Sierra, to install on my mac (@kohlson say)

    But i have this problem now (see image high sierra install). what is wrong here i do the step that the message say but it continue given me the same error.



    After that there is something that i also don’t understand : Update firmware to latest 10.13.6 , which will be MP51.0089

    what does it means ?



    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  6. kohlson macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #6
    This is complicated. But it is well documented. There are many, many steps. Below is a summary.

    The last MacOS X version that supports a 2009 Mac Pro is 10.12.
    But you can make a 2009 Mac Pro (4,1) look like a 2010 Mac Pro (5,1) using the netkas firmware hack. I have done so, as have many others on MacRumors.
    - There are other reasons to do this firmware update. For example, it allows you to put in different CPUs, and use faster memory.
    - EFI firmware utility for 2009 MP http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,852.0.htm

    Once you are at the 5,1 you can download and install the latest MacOS X 10.13.6 full installer, from the App Store. Doing this will update your firmware even further, to a revision level required for Mojave. MP51.0089

    Once this is done, you will need to take out your GT120 and install a Mojave supported GPU. Then you will be able to download the Mojave installer from the Mac App Store.
    - See the instructions in this thread: https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/mp5-1-what-you-have-to-do-to-upgrade-to-mojave.2142418/

    My apologies, but your English is better than my Spanish.
     
  7. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #7
    Sorry, can't read your screen capture's language, but if that's asking you to update the firmware, then just follow the on screen instruction to do it.
     
  8. juliovg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    #8
    Thank @kohlson
    After download high sierra i found the way to install it
    I don’t know exactly what i do hahaha
    You can see on the image

    Now i have to see or read more about “ install mojave supported gpu”
    I don’t know what exactly is
    But i will take a look tomorrow here un spain are 00:26 am

    Si tomorrow more

    Thanks a lot guys
     

    Attached Files:

  9. donvito4ever macrumors member

    donvito4ever

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    #9
    Instala directamente Mojave, no tendrás problema. Te pedirá actualizar el firmware, lo haces sin problema y listo...

    English:

    Install Mojave, you'll not have problem. The SO will require to upgrade the firmware, do it and finish...
     
  10. kohlson macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #10
  11. juliovg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    #11

    iT doesn't work, i have to buy a new video card to do this... now i don't have nothing, because i format the disc that contains Mac os High Sierra ... your post doen's help ...
     
  12. bookemdano macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #13
    Did you not review the hardware requirements for Mojave? Also a detailed article here: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT208898

    You must buy a Metal-capable video card to use Mojave on your Mac Pro. The article I linked lists many options. If you do not want to buy a new card you can stay at High Sierra.

    Edit: Oops, just realized kohlson already linked that article.
     
  13. kohlson macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #14
    Do you have access to another system? If so, you can create a bootable installer on a USB key or other external drive.
    https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201372
    - or google: "Mac OS X bootable installer"

    Once you have this, go to the App Store: If you still need macOS High Sierra, use this App Store link: Get macOS High Sierra.

    Alternately, you can get a RX560 for a reasonable price, and that would work for Mojave. Be sure to get the exact manufacturer and model number as recommended by Apple in the above link.
     
  14. juliovg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    #15
    Helio guys

    One more question
    Is it possible change the hard drive to a SSD drive?

    Questions:
    Which steps i have to follow?
    Which is the high capacity my Mac Pro could support?

    Thank you very much to all

    Pd: i’m waiting for my New video card and new ram
     
  15. bookemdano macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #16
    Sure, any SATA3 SSD will work--no limit on capacity (but sizes > 2TB are rare and very expensive.) You can install it in one of the four SATA bays on the cMP. Unless you want to rig up a solution to secure it or leave it hanging without a caddy, you will need to purchase a 2.5">3.5" drive adapter so you can attach it to the caddy.

    If your drive bays are full, there are two additional SATA connectors in the optical drive bay. One is probably used by the DVD drive, but there are two total connections in there.

    There are no real steps to follow--it's no different than adding a hard drive. Connect it up and run the installer. You may need to run disk utility (in your /Applications/Utilities folder) to partition it first.
     
  16. kohlson macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #17
    Yes. As mentioned above, the only capacity limit is your bank account.
    SSD are, practically speaking, impervious to shock and vibration. This means there is no issue in just plugging it in, and not actually mounting it. I find this easiest to do in the optical drive bay.
    - Take off the side door
    - Grab the module in the upper left and give it a firm pull.
    - Fish out the spare connector and plug into the SSD. Put everything back in and reinstall the module and side door.
    - Use Disk Utility to format and partition.

    Once you've installed Mac OS X, use the Start Disk System Preference to choose this disk to boot from. And enjoy the newfound performance.

    There is another way to install without mounting, but it's a little trickier. Remove the SSD from it's metal case and install direct into a disk bay connector. It's so small and light, it doesn't need a mount, or so they say.
     
  17. juliovg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    #18
    Hello again
    One more question, after update firmware
    From 4.1 to 5.1

    How much ram can i put?
    I know that i have to buy just DDR3 PC3, but how much gigabytes can i put? Just 4 or can buy 8 GB?

    Thanks again
     
  18. bookemdano macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #19
    Since you have an 8-core model (Dual CPUs) you have eight DIMM slots. If you stay on 4,1 firmware then the max RAM is 128GB (16GB DIMM x 8 slots = 128GB).

    If you flash to 5,1 firmware you can use 32GB DIMMs (even though Apple doesn't acknowledge it). Their official RAM limit is 128GB but by using 5x32GB DIMMs you can utilize 160GB. Note that you cannot go any higher than 160GB (the Mac won't boot), so with 32GB DIMMs you can only use 5 of the 8 slots.

    Check out the sticky thread up top or this blog post for more info.
     
  19. donvito4ever macrumors member

    donvito4ever

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    #20
    I thinked that you own a Metal card compatible and the GT120... Look for a GTX680, reflash it, and enjoy...
     
  20. juliovg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
  21. juliovg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    #22
    Hello everybody, after more than one week i get it, now i have Mojave installed

    THANKS to everybody for your help


    the next is install an SSD . can somebody tell me from where start ?
     

    Attached Files:

  22. kohlson macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
  23. juliovg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    #24
    Hello again.
    I'm havin some problems with Mojave:
    i can't use BootCamp
    i can't use VmwareFusion (v.11)

    So is it possible to upgrade processor ?
    now i have (see image)

    how much can i upgrade to work perfect my macpro 5.1 (2009) ?

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  24. juliovg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    #25
    Hello guys i have a problem

    I buy a cpu to upgrade, but nothing happens after turn on.

    There are 3 images that you will see the actual status after cpu upgrade

    1 image - the desktop is freezen
    2 image - there is a red ligth ....
    3 image - cpu buyed

    Can somebody help me?
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

24 October 4, 2018