Memory problems in bootcamp (6gb on 10gb system)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Leifern, Aug 24, 2011.

  1. Leifern, Aug 24, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2011

    Leifern macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    #1
    Hi,

    I'm running a Mac Pro 1.1, recently upgraded to 10gb memory and running 64bit Win7 ultimate.
    However windows only detects 6gb (OSx detects all 10gb). However, Hw detection software detects that all 10 are installed.

    Configuration is:
    Bay A
    512mb
    512mb
    512mb
    512mb

    Bay B
    2gb
    2gb
    2gb
    2gb

    I replaced the two last 512mb from "Bay A" with the last 2 in "Bay B". This ended up showing 5GB in windows.

    Can anyone help me?
     
  2. Leifern thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    #2
    I will assume nobody has responded due to the noobness of the question. However, if somebody equally noob to myself should stumble across this, here is the solution:

    Bay A:
    2Gb
    2Gb
    512mb
    512mb

    Bay B:
    2Gb
    2Gb
    512mb
    512mb

    10GB detected all across the board.
     
  3. gullySn0wCat macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    #3
    Yep, you have discovered the correct way of installing RAM. OSX might go a little faster too :)
     
  4. Leifern thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    #4
    Hi,

    I have a followup question regarding my newly installed ram-modules (Bay A 1 & 2). They are running very hot (80 celsius in iStat Menus) and causing the Mac to shut down now and again. I bought KINGSTON 2x2GB (KTA-MP667AK2/4G) meant for Mac Pro-machines, and have no idea what's going on now. I have no problems when running Boot Camp. The problem is only on the osX-side.

    Any ideas are welcome.
     
  5. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #5
    look into istats menu 3 it cost 16 dollar but it allows for custom fan settings for os x
     
  6. Leifern thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    #6
    Thank you for the reply. Which fans would i alter to cool down the ram modules? There is no "memory fan". :p

    (I just bought it by the way.. About time i stopped using the old, free, version)

    ;)
     
  7. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #7
    expansion slots sends more air past the pcie cards which are near the ram slots I would try that first. now I have a 2010 mac pro my choices are ;

    expansion slots
    power supply
    exhaust
    intake
    booster 1


    you have a different mac pro so you may have an extra fan IIRC
     
  8. gullySn0wCat macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    #8
    The RAM in slot A is hot due to bad airflow. This is a design flaw in the original Mac Pro; every machine has the same issue, so don't woery about it.
     
  9. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #9
    There's nothing wrong with your MacPro. It's somehow an OS limitation in windows that not the maximum ram will be recognized by windows ( may be related to the "bits") We have 3 MacPros in the office where I work and they also do not recognized the max ram installed. This is also discussed in the apple support forums but I dont have the link as the forum is under maintenance.
     
  10. jenzjen macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #10
    I guess you didn't see post #2 where he successfully solved the problem, right?
     
  11. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #11
    Yep you're right. Miss that one. Thanks.
     

Share This Page