Merge all HDD data to a single HDD

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by MrCheeto, Apr 12, 2011.

  1. MrCheeto macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #1
    I have a Mac Pro that has all 4 bays full. Two 500gb drives, a 1tb drive, and a 1.5tb drive.

    They're all full up! Yup!

    I need a way to put as much of the data from all of the drives onto as few drivs as possible. I calculate 3.5tb, so two 2tb drives would do for now and I can expand to four 2tb drives or larger drives in the future.

    So how do I go about simply automatically merging the data from multiple drives to one?
     
  2. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #2
    Automatic... hahahahaha!

    It's hard to say without knowing what's on them. But assuming one drive is the boot drive and home folder, and all the other drives are data, it won't be too hard.

    Use Carbon Copy Cloner, Clonezilla, or some other similar tool to copy your boot/home drive to a new 2TB drive. Replace the old boot drive with the new and test.

    Once that works, simply file copy drive 2 to the new boot drive.

    Pull drive 2 and insert second 2TB drive. File copy remaining drives 3 and 4 to the boot drive or second 2TB drive as needed.

    If you have all sorts of crap going on like partitions and boot camp and linux and Lion developer previews and whatever, you need to be very specific about what you have.
     
  3. MrCheeto thread starter macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #3
    The thing is, though, that all of this data is used by Final Cut.

    I've known professional software to be very very picky about where files are located and relocating them can freak it the **** out.

    Currently, I'm not using any RAID solution. So Final Cut recognizes that all these bajillion million files are spread across four drives.

    How would I ensure that Final Cut doesn't spaz out and have an anxiety attack over "missing" files?
     
  4. philipma1957, Apr 12, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2011

    philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #4
    you would keep the original set up intact. use 2 3tb drives like this


    http://cgi.ebay.com/NEW-Western-Dig...ltDomain_0&hash=item41588aaa7c#ht_1558wt_1055

    put this in the mac pro and partition it into 3 1 tb sections then clone the 3 hdds one at a time to it.

    then put in the second 3tb hdd with 2 partitions and clone the big 1.5tb to it. so now the pair of 3tb drives have all your info and are read as 5 drives 4 clones and a spare. then pull all the original drives just use the pair of 3tb drives. do not erase any of the oem four drives . leave them in a box for a week and see if you pair of 3tb drives are good. if not you still have all the original drives.

    come back to us and ask what to do. if you do this I am 90 percent sure it will work.
     
  5. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #5
    That was critical information.

    Use Media Manager to copy the projects.

    Definitely keep the old drives for a while.
     

Share This Page