Mid 2007 Mini mac memory upgrade gone wrong?

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by TShirtJohn, Feb 8, 2011.

  1. TShirtJohn macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #1
    While putting my mini mac back together I noticed that the wire for the front antenna came loose and not got a clue where it's ment to be?

    What is this antenna for anyway? Maybe I don't need it?
     
  2. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #2
    In computers, antennae are generally used in conjunction with wireless transceivers to send and receive data wirelessly. If I was a betting man, I'd guess that your antenna cable came from the Mini's 802.11 antenna.
     
  3. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #3
    if you have a enter-net wire and no wi fi no worries. if you wait a bit I may find a photo for you
     
  4. spillproof macrumors 68020

    spillproof

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Location:
    USA
  5. TShirtJohn thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #5
    It's the larger one at the front (not the smaller one at the side)

    I'm using ethernet cable and bluetooth but if it's a problem I could just stick in a wired keyboard
     
  6. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #6
  7. TShirtJohn thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #7
    Opened it up, plugged in the wire that was loose but it's not picking up bluetooth at all now :confused:

    I just got a wired keyboard out of the cupboard so it's not a huge problem at the moment but if I decide to change the hard drive then i'll try fixing the bluetooth then

    Cheers for the info & advice on that guys!


    On a plus side, I stuck 2 x 2GB sticks in the mac and I was told it could only see 3GB but it shows up 4GB? Does that mean it will use all 4GB or will it still only handle the 3GB even though it shows 4GB
     
  8. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey

Share This Page