Migrate disk contents from earlier Time Machine backup

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Scotty2078, Apr 10, 2019.

  1. Scotty2078, Apr 10, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2019

    Scotty2078 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    #1
    Hi —

    I have a new iMac running High Sierra and I want to load it with the entire contents of my vintage 2009 MacBook Pro, from a Time Machine backup. But NOT from the latest backup; I want to select an earlier one from maybe a year ago, because I think the MacBook is infected with malware. Migration Assistant doesn't seem to give me an option to do this. And when I launch TM on the new Mac, it doesn't see my old backups, even though they are visible on the TM drive. How? Thanks!
     
  2. Fishrrman macrumors P6

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #2
    Do you still have the 2009 MacBook?
    Will it still boot?
    If so, have you tried running MalwareBytes on it?

    Get MB here:
    https://www.malwarebytes.com/mac/

    IMPORTANT IMPORTANT IMPORTANT
    The MalwareBytes app will "prompt you" to pay to the "upgraded" version.
    YOU DO NOT HAVE TO DO THIS.
    IT WILL RUN FOREVER IN "FREE" MODE.
    (all shouting is intentional)

    When you launch it, just IGNORE the "turn protection on" button, and click "scan now" instead.
    Do this, and it will run forever.
    You don't need the paid upgrade.

    Run this on the MacBook.
    What results do you get?
     
  3. Longkeg macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2014
    Location:
    S. Florida
    #3
    You say you’re launching Time Machine on the iMac. Why? You should be launching Migration Assistant (in the Utilities folder) to migrate data. The Time Machine app will only see backups it created on the resident computer. Backups made elsewhere are dealt with by other apps when migrating data or system restoration.
     
  4. Scotty2078 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    #4
    Thanks, guys.

    Fishrrman: thanks for the tip about MalwareBytes, especially about avoiding the need to register/purchase. Actually I had previously been given the same advice by Mac Support, and I have run the app. It didn't find anything . . . so I'm not really sure there's malware involved, but I do know when the Mac was working and about when it stopped, so it seemed worthwhile to try going "back in time" to before the problem developed and just see if that worked.

    Longkeg: Maybe I wasn't clear — I did know to try Migration Assistant first. But it does not offer the option (or at least I couldn't find it) to Migrate any but the most recent TM backup. Since I know that TM DOES offer that option when restoring to the same computer that was backed up from, I thought I'd try that second, and got pretty much the results you described. But one way or another, it seems to me there HAS to be some way to do this . . .
     
  5. HDFan macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    #5
    How is it not working?
     

Share This Page

4 April 10, 2019