Mission Control question

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by Jisuo, Jul 24, 2011.

  1. Jisuo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #1
    If I have 10 finder windows open on Desktop 1 they are all stacked in a small space in mission control, which makes it hard to choose a particular window. Is it possible to somehow temporary "unstack" them in mission control, like a mini expose?
     
  2. runebinder macrumors 6502a

    runebinder

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #2
    Use AppExpose, as long as it's enabled in the trackpad preferences then it's a four finger swipe down. That's how I'm getting round not being able to separate instances of the same app in MC.
     
  3. Aniday macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    #3
    You can enable application expose in System Preferences. It'll show you all the windows open in the application you're in with the normal expose style. Just go to the Trackpad Preferences in the More Gestures tab to turn it on.
     
  4. Jisuo thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #4
    Yeah I know that, I was wishing for it to be included within MC somehow.

    My first instinct is to go to mission control and find it, but I would then have to either:

    1) cmd+tab to finder then swipe down (or use "within application tab switch" which is cmd + [key left of 1] for me)

    2) or find finder in MC, click it and then go to my finder window using swipe or app-tabbing


    Thanks anyway.
     
  5. baryon macrumors 68040

    baryon

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    #5
    The only way to do that is to upgrade to Snow Leopard. Lion wasn't designed for use with more than 1 open window. They took the idea of no multitasking in iOS and ported that idea to OS X.
     
  6. labaom macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    #6
    Amen upgrading to Snow Leopard is the only way to go!
     
  7. basher macrumors 6502

    basher

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Location:
    Glendale, AZ USA
    #7
    I'm not using a Magic Trackpad, Instead I sent for the Magic Mouse. Since the mouse has not gesture for Exposé it requires a function key press. F10.

    Hope this saves someone a few minutes of face-rolling keys.
     

Share This Page