Mission Control, Really??????

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by Johda, Jul 21, 2011.

  1. Johda macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    #1
    Hi,

    This is what my Mission Control looks like:
    See attachment.

    Really? Really??? Control?????? Try to pick the finder window, well you can't!!!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Blue Sun macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #2
    All they need to do is replace the 3 (or 4) finger swipe down Application Expose, with the traditional SL Expose that displays all windows in all applications in that particular Space/Desktop.

    It boggles my mind to think why they have abandoned this in favour of Expose for a SINGLE application that happens to be front and centre at that time.

    If they change this (or someone releases a hack), Lion will be top notch. This is my only gripe with Lion, the rest of the new features are very well thought out.
     
  3. Johda thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    #3
    Am I the only one with this bug? I miss my organized spaces...
     
  4. stevearm macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
  5. slumpey326 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Location:
    Florida
    #5
    I actually like how mission control works now. Does the SL Expose no longer exist because when I do the 3finger swipe down I always only see one application.

    On another note, is there a way to tweak the finger gestures that is currently default for launchpad to make the three finger swipe down open launchpad instead. For now I set launchpad to F12.
     
  6. MonkeySee.... macrumors 68040

    MonkeySee....

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    I don't have this bug either. looks unfortunate. :(
     
  7. talmy macrumors 601

    talmy

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Location:
    Oregon
    #7
    You should be able to do this with BetterTouchTool.
     
  8. slumpey326 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Location:
    Florida
    #8
    cool, will try tonight when I get home form work. Thanks. Will I have to reconfigure all my other gestures that are defaulted in Lion when I download this.
     
  9. lfc macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Location:
    Australia
    #9
    Mine lays out nicely, like as it's shown in the promo images. Definitely a bug, don't worry, Apple will fix it
     
  10. ri0ku macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    #10
    That bug sucks and so does the one where you just open the current application window and it disapears randomly... I also dont like that in mission control you cant also see your minimized windows either...

    I loved having that ability in snow leopard..
     
  11. Arkanok macrumors 6502a

    Arkanok

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
  12. JMBrown macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    #12
    How do you get it to show safari, mail etc. as separate spaces at the top of mission control?
     
  13. Arkanok macrumors 6502a

    Arkanok

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #13
    That'll actually happen when you use safari as a full-screen app. It basically puts all full-screen apps in a space of it's own. If I were to take Safari out of full screen mode, it wouldn't show up in that way.
     
  14. BaldiMac macrumors 604

    BaldiMac

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    #14
    Full Screen.
     
  15. mvksagar45 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    #15
    It seems fine when you open multiple apps...can you try this scenario and post the image :

    Just open 3 safari and 2 firefox and go to mission control...and see how messy it will look...
     
  16. eternalife macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    #16
    Nope - same here. It is very frustrating. There are multiple navigation issues that were suppose to make our lives easier. Even if it worked as claimed I think it is a step backwards. I consider myself a semi-power user of my machine and even at that I don't have so many applications open that I require all kinds of desktops, etc. to manage them.

    I have apps that disappear after opening. You can see they are open but can't find them on the desktop(s) anywhere. If you are using Parallels you can't just click on a running app in the doc and have it bring it to the front (if it is in a different 'space' than the current one). You have to navigate to that space. This is very confusing - you get lost quickly.
     
  17. Arkanok macrumors 6502a

    Arkanok

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #17
    Sure, here you go:
    And you're right, it's much harder to see the windows behind the other windows... I'm just glad that mine doesn't look like the OP's. :eek:
     

    Attached Files:

  18. mvksagar45 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    #18
    I am sorry, but just open 3 safari and 2 firefox...nothing else (close all the finder and chrome) and then you can see .....
     
  19. Arkanok macrumors 6502a

    Arkanok

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #19
    Oh haha, no problem. One sec...
     
  20. mvksagar45 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    #20
    my screen shot

    This is how my MBP looks.. The Desktop spaces on the top are overlapped by the windows...
     

    Attached Files:

  21. aresinferno macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    #21
    I do believe that this is a bug. Some times the windows do not seem to resize properly and things become hidden. It also only seems to happen only for certain combinations of applications and windows. For example I have had it so that windows overlap the spaces at the top and make those inaccessible.
     
  22. Arkanok macrumors 6502a

    Arkanok

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
  23. mvksagar45 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    #23
    Yours is actually fine...just see my image(just posted above) with the same scenario...
     
  24. Arkanok macrumors 6502a

    Arkanok

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #24
    Yeah I see what ya mean. It's definitely not supposed to look like that. Seems like either a bug or something you may have installed that causes strange behaviour...

    That really sucks dude.
     
  25. seong macrumors 65816

    seong

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    #25
    It works fine with me....although I've seen that happen to me couple of times. Just something that Apple needs to fix later on.
     

Share This Page