Modding without jail breaking?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by ErraticFox, Nov 14, 2013.

  1. ErraticFox macrumors newbie

    ErraticFox

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    #1
    Would it be possible to do this? I remember I was able to plug my iPod up to my computer and use this program (can't remember the name) and make the battery percentage and something else pop up by changing a couple of lines of a file...
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    A jailbreak is required to make those alterations.
     
  3. ErraticFox thread starter macrumors newbie

    ErraticFox

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    #3
    Are you sure?
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1523152
     
  4. tdiaz macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
  5. ErraticFox thread starter macrumors newbie

    ErraticFox

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    #5
    So could I do stuff like hide spring board dots, apps, etc.?
     
  6. tdiaz macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    #6
    You can peruse the file system with it, and get yourself into plenty of trouble even, if you like.
     
  7. ErraticFox thread starter macrumors newbie

    ErraticFox

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    #7
    And what do you mean by trouble?
     
  8. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
  9. ErraticFox thread starter macrumors newbie

    ErraticFox

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    #9
    Well if I can edit plists is basically the same thing... Just with more limited stuff you can do.
     
  10. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #10
    Extremely limited. Only about 5-10 things maximum.
     
  11. ErraticFox thread starter macrumors newbie

    ErraticFox

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    #11
    Still, it something. Unlike you said.
     
  12. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #12
    To get the battery toggle and "something else pop up" a jailbreak is needed. Exactly what I said in detailing your questions.
     
  13. ErraticFox thread starter macrumors newbie

    ErraticFox

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    #13
    I don't need to jailbreak to do battery because I did it without a jailbreak just now....
     
  14. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #14
    Read what I wrote "battery toggle". That requires a jailbreak.
     
  15. ErraticFox thread starter macrumors newbie

    ErraticFox

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    #15
    If by "battery toggle" you mean battery percentage, you're wrong. Otherwise, I don't know what you mean by "battery toggle" nor did I ask about it.
     
  16. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #16
    That is not what I mean by battery toggle. On the iPhone under General>Usage there is a switch (a toggle) that is labeled "Battery Percentage". To get that switch to show up, a jailbreak is required due to how the switch checks for certain Boolean values.
     
  17. Espeonia macrumors member

    Espeonia

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    #17
    Oooor you can just change a plist value so you get the percentage anyway. I've been doing this on my iPod since iOS 5.
     
  18. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #18
    Read my posts. I'm specifying the toggle. Nothing else. Some people would much rather have the ability to turn it off and on without have to restore their iPod from a backup every time.
     
  19. ErraticFox thread starter macrumors newbie

    ErraticFox

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    #19
    Or you could just Chang the Boolean again.
     
  20. Espeonia macrumors member

    Espeonia

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    #20
    Most people just enable it and leave it on. There's really no reason to disable it, since it's not like the iPod has tons of status bar items.
     
  21. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #21
    And then restore your iPod. That's a lot of work and time for people who have lots of apps and media on their iPod.
     
  22. Espeonia macrumors member

    Espeonia

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    #22
    If you use something like iBackupBot, it restores just the one file. It's a tucked-away feature in the iOS device-pc protocol.
     
  23. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #23
    Because of how the iOS restore mechanism works, it doesn't restore just one file. It restores many files and can take a very long time depending how the end user configures their device.
     
  24. Espeonia macrumors member

    Espeonia

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    #24
    Have you actually ever used it?
    Because I have, and I did so as recently as yesterday.
     
  25. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #25
    Oh yes I've used it. And the process of restoring from the backup took about 30 minutes. Not everyone has the same setup as your iPod or as little data on it as you might.
     

Share This Page