Modify retail Intel 10GbE NICs to use Small Tree macOS Drivers

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Squuiid, Apr 19, 2016.

  1. pnerd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Location:
    SF Bay
    #26
    Has anyone upgraded to High Sierra? My previously stable Intel X520 setup on a nMP over Thunderbolt stopped working after I upgraded. I now only get a self-assigned IP and manually configuring the IP still doesn't allow me to ping the router. Tried the various hardware settings without success. There has not been a driver update at small-tree.com since Sierra support last year.

    I also tried with a previously working Chelsio S310E card and got the same results, which is making me wonder if it might be a general High Sierra 10GbE issue.
     
  2. Squuiid thread starter macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #27
    I’ve not had a problem after upgrading to HS but I’m running the card in a PCIe slot in a cMP so perhaps it’s a Thunderbolt issue?
     
  3. pnerd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Location:
    SF Bay
    #28
  4. Squuiid, Oct 6, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2017

    Squuiid thread starter macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #29
    They seem to have now pulled this version and replaced it with 3.3.15.
    Anyone know why?
    Release notes when installing still show 3.4.1 however, the driver installed is indeed 3.3.15.
    https://www.small-tree.com/support/download_category?cat_id=6

    Changes fro SmallTreeIntel8259x driver version 3.4.1
    * Updated Driver to work on Mac OS X High Sierra (10.13)
    * Fixed issues with "InOut" Labels in RX code
    * Backward compatibility with 10.10 and up.
     
  5. enrichtwo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2017
    #30
    THANK YOIU SOOOO much for this... I did read the tutorial... but reading this, comparing it with my card, made me completely understand! And now it's working in High Sierra!
     
  6. jondobbo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2017
    #31
    Hi there,
    I've cocked up and need to restore my backup file. Please can someone help me out with the correct command for restoring from the bin file?
    Thanks so much!
    J
     
  7. Squuiid thread starter macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #32
    Sorry for the late reply. Were you able to recover this?
     
  8. jondobbo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2017
    #33
    No worries! No I haven't yet. I've just put the Mac on hold while I set up my windows machines. It would be great to know how to restore from the backup files.
    Cheers
    Jon
     
  9. Squuiid, Nov 15, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2017

    Squuiid thread starter macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #34
    Have you tried just updating the firmware as posted here #4?
    How messed up is the card? Is it detected in device manager in Windows? Which card is it?

    Here's a guide you can probably adapt to your situation, depending on how corrupted the card is:
    http://blog.vodkamelone.de/archives/146-Unbricking-an-Intel-Pro1000-e1000-network-interface.html
     
  10. jondobbo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2017
    #35
    It's still being detected in windows just it doesn't connect over the network. It's an X540-t2 card.
    I'll give those options a whirl, I reckon it's hopefully fixable!
    Thanks for your help!
     
  11. Squuiid thread starter macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #36
    Good luck. Do you happen to know which offsets you changed by mistake?

    On a separate note, I'm getting absolutely incredible SMB performance from High Sierra 10.12.1 and the new Small Tree drivers, version 3.3.15. The best I've ever seen in macOS.
    Once you disable SMB signing it flies. Apple have finally fixed SMB performance when using 10GbE!
     
  12. necrossa, Dec 3, 2017
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2017

    necrossa macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    #37
    hey guys,
    What would the changes that I will have to make with the following X540-AT2?
    Code:
    ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ lspci -nn -vvv | grep Ethernet
    03:00.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Intel Corporation Ethernet Controller 10-Gigabit X540-AT2 [8086:1528] (rev 01) Subsystem: Intel Corporation Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X540-T2 [8086:0001]
    03:00.1 Ethernet controller [0200]: Intel Corporation Ethernet Controller 10-Gigabit X540-AT2 [8086:1528] (rev 01) Subsystem: Intel Corporation Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X540-T2 [8086:0001]
    
    Thanks!
     
  13. lowfatevan macrumors newbie

    lowfatevan

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2017
    Location:
    41.074106,-73.865304
    #38
    Just wanted to chime in here to thank you SO MUCH for this post and the subsequent posts. Got my X540-T2 working great in my hackintosh thanks to this thread. I also ended up with the same commands as alexanderdi, double checked them and they worked great.
    --- Post Merged, Dec 26, 2017 ---
    sudo ethtool -E LOCATION1 magic 0x15288086 offset 0x48e value 0x0a
    sudo ethtool -E LOCATION1 magic 0x15288086 offset 0x48f value 0x00
    sudo ethtool -E LOCATION2 magic 0x15288086 offset 0x48e value 0x0a
    sudo ethtool -E LOCATION2 magic 0x15288086 offset 0x48f value 0x00
     
  14. BiffyB macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2018
    #39

    Hi Squuiid, i'm having also issues with finding the ethX.
    This is what i get, when i use the ifconfig in the ubuntu Terminal. (attached file)
    I did install the drivers and followed the guide until the ifconfig where the ethtool doesn't let me know what the eth of my X540-T1 is.

    Thx for helping and stuff ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Squuiid thread starter macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #40
    Is your LAN cable plugged into the card? Is the card the only Ethernet adapter in the computer?
    If so your ethx is actually enp0s5 for some reason.
    What version of Ubuntu is that?
     
  16. BiffyB, Jan 18, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2018

    BiffyB macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2018
    #41

    Yes, the LAN cable is connected, orange and green lights are lit up. Even when I take out the card the enp0s5 is still shown.
    In the attached file you see that the card is not even recognized. So I guess the drivers are't working?
    I just have to install the drivers on Mac and then just switch to Ubuntu (16.4.3) to use the Ethtool in the Terminal, right?
    I have one Ethernet port in my mainboard, obviously, and one WLAN card.
    But the MAC adress of the enp0s5 doesn't fit either WLAN or onboard Ethernet. But how can it still be shown if i plug out the X540?
    many thx

    EDIT: Now I installed ubuntu 14.04.5 and got the "eth0"! Yippi! But how do i know this ist not the onboard LAN or the WLAN since it's showing just one ethX? Shouldn't it be showing all three(onboard LAN, WLAN and X540 LAN) as ethX?
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Squuiid thread starter macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #42
    Yes, you should indeed see both the onboard LAN and X540 being displayed. Where did you get your X540 from, are you sure it works? Try installing it in a Windows 10 box and see if recognised perhaps?
     
  18. randallb3 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #43
    @Squuiid I think i need some help too. I have the four port SFP+ version of this card (Intel 710), and i am a little loss. I have attached what i have as my outputs of my card. It clearly sees the card and all four ports. The ethX is a little weird but it does work when i pull up the long offset table. Let me know if you can help!
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Squuiid thread starter macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #44
    Have you located the correct offset?
    Subsystem ID needs to change from 0000 to 000a so only one offset needs changing, the last two zeros to 0a.
    Change it for each ethx, or enpx in your case.
     
  20. randallb3 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #45
    So should i use this command: sudo ethtool -e eth1 | less

    to check the table for 00 00 86 80 ?
    --- Post Merged, Jan 30, 2018 ---
    That's what I am looking for now, do i go searching the offset table for it? Sorry I am normally pretty good in the terminal, but this seems a bit tough.
     
  21. Squuiid thread starter macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #46
    Yes, exactly, but replace eth1 with your card's name. In your case, enp33s0f0, then do the same for enp33s0f1, enp33s0f2 and enp33s0f3.

    sudo ethtool -e enp33s0f0 | less
     
  22. randallb3 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #47
    is there anyway to search the output? Right now I am paging through and using ctrl+shift+f to search the screen, but its slow going. Someone above looked like they were using an overall search function?
     
  23. Squuiid thread starter macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #48
    I’ve only ever eyeballed it. You should be able to spot the 00 00 86 80 string fairly easily.
     
  24. randallb3 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #49
    Ok I am trying a different card, a two port card. Ports are enp33s0f0 and enp33s0f1. Here are the two screen shots, one showing the subsystem id and vendor id, and the other the line in the offset table. It looks like I was looking for 0c 00 86 80 this time, and I found it! for both ports its on the exact same line. What would my commands be? IMG_0149.jpg image1.jpeg
     
  25. Squuiid thread starter macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #50
    sudo ethtool -E enp33s0f0 magic 0x10fb8086 offset 0x32a value 0x0a
    sudo ethtool -E enp33s0f1 magic 0x10fb8086 offset 0x32a value 0x0a


     

Share This Page