Monitor Poll

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by fxps, Feb 19, 2016.

?

Viewsonic VX2880ml

  1. Yes

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. No

    3 vote(s)
    18.8%
  3. Dell P2715Q

    13 vote(s)
    81.3%
  1. fxps macrumors newbie

    fxps

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    #1
    Help me decide which monitor to move forward with

    ViewSonic VX2880ml or Dell P2715Q 27
     
  2. thornslack macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    #2
    4K at 30hz would be a deal breaker for me on the viewsonic.
     
  3. AidenShaw, Feb 19, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2016

    AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #3
    Wow! I'd certainly agree with that. Headache city.

    I didn't vote in the poll, because without experience with the ViewSonic I can't make a valid comparison.

    I ordered four more P2715Q monitors this week - I was down to only one spare in my stockroom. At this point that makes about 33 that I've bought for work, as well as three for home on my own dime (two for me, one for my husband).

    At work, we're moving into a newly renovated office building, and I convinced my manager that dual 4K monitors should be our default setup.

    I have one minor complaint about the P2715Q (although I don't know if this still applies to the more recent models). Rarely (I have five of them, and maybe every other month it happens on one) the monitor does not come out of sleep. Pull the power cord for a few seconds, reinsert - and you're good to go. Happens on Windows and Apple, integrated graphics to GTX980Ti,...

    My Windows users typically use the resolution-independent scaling in Windows to set the monitor to 150%. (At 100% text is really, really small.) My Apple users simply set it as a retina display (which it is), and are happy.

    I have some users with multi-monitor displays who are still stuck on Windows 7. They set the hardware resolution to 2560xsomething, and don't see any of the fuzziness or artifacts that you'd expect with non-native hardware resolution settings.

    (In Windows 10, the resolution independent scaling settings are per-screen. In Windows 7, the setting applies to all screens.)

    Ps: My people initially had trouble driving two P2715Qs from a new MacBook Pro. I loaned a pair of P2715Qs to a Mac-savvy guy in a related group to see if he could make it work.

    He did, but when I said that I needed the monitors back he had a very sad "puppy-dog" look. I was worried that he was going to cry. I said, "but not right now" and got the OK from his manager to bill his manager $1k so he could keep them.

    Pps: Most of the people in the related group have dual Apple T-Bolt displays. There's a lot of envy towards the guy that has the two matte retina displays.
     
  4. Umbrarian macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Location:
    Texas
  5. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #5
    Dell
     
  6. fxps thread starter macrumors newbie

    fxps

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    #6




    So Assuming it would be safe to say that its ok to go with the Dell lol
     
  7. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #7
    I did, but color accuracy is not an issue for me.

    The Dells are IPS panels and each panel is color calibrated before shipping (and the calibration listing is in the box). Do a web search for "P2715Q color accuracy" and make your own decision.

    They have a "no bright pixel" guarantee. (Black pixels (especially if black in only one subchannel) are very hard to see. Any pixel stuck on "bright" in Red, Green or Blue (or any combination) is as annoying as hell.)

    I wanted good 4K panels in the $500 price range, and have been ordering them by the pallets. Out of 30+, I had one that went dead within a week, and Dell overnighted a replacement.
     
  8. fxps thread starter macrumors newbie

    fxps

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    #8
    The hardest part for me now is, Am I willing to go the extra $1,000 and get 2 dual Apple 27" screens yes their amazing but can I get some what the same on the Dell screens vs the apple screen.
     
  9. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #9
    In my opinion, the 4K Dell is better than the 27" Apple.
     
  10. fxps thread starter macrumors newbie

    fxps

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    #10
    Just overly excited to get my mac pro I am going to go ahead and just order the Dell screens
     
  11. fsdrummer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    #11
  12. pawtracks macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #12
    Anyone here running dual P2715Q on a cMP?
    I have two cMP, a 2010 and a 2012 (both 12 core)
    Running 10.11.3

    If it works, thinking of running two from a GTX980ti I'll be sending to MacVidCards early next month.

    What about the daisy chain, is that possible?
    http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&sku=210-ADOF

    "With DisplayPort 1.21, you can daisy-chain two monitors side by side by connecting via the DP-in and DP-out ports, eliminating the need to link every one of your monitors to the PC and reducing cable clutter."
     
  13. bokkow macrumors regular

    bokkow

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #13
    Nope, not possible with DP1.2, not enough bandwidth for 2 x 4K@60Hz over one cable ;)
     
  14. pawtracks macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #14
    Thanks, that's what I assumed
     
  15. fxps thread starter macrumors newbie

    fxps

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    #15
    What adapter to use for the new dell screens?
     
  16. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
  17. fxps thread starter macrumors newbie

    fxps

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
  18. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #18
    The monitor comes with cables. I suggest you try using them before spending any extra on after market cables.
     
  19. BillyBobBongo macrumors 68020

    BillyBobBongo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Location:
    On The Interweb Thingy!
    #19
    I have a Dell in my office, albeit not the 4K variety, and I have a 27" Apple Display at home. One thing about the Apple Displays worth noting is that they kick out a lot of heat, whether that be from the hot air vents or directly radiating from the screen itself.
     
  20. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #20
    Yes, they come with about a 2 meter mDP-DP cable. The monitor has three inputs - mDP, DP and HDMI.

    If your system has mDP ports, connect the mDP end to the system and the DP end to the DP input.

    If your system has DP ports, connect the DP end to the system and the mDP end to the mDP input.
     
  21. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #21
    Note: Substandard DP cables won't run at 4K. I bought a cheap house-brand DP cable at CentralComputers - and the system dropped to 2560x1440 (or something like that). It would not run 4K with that cheap cable.

    I ordered a Nippon Labs DP-10-BR2 3m HBR2 (high bit rate 2) cable (http://www.neweggbusiness.com/product/product.aspx?item=9b-12-816-409) from Newegg. Only $12, but it runs 4K beautifully on a 3m cable. (My system is on the right side of my desk, and a 2m cable wouldn't reach the left 4K monitor. The 2m Dell cable was fine for the right 4K monitor.)
     
  22. fxps thread starter macrumors newbie

    fxps

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    #22
    So I should be fine with the cable that's included in the box then?
     
  23. fxps thread starter macrumors newbie

    fxps

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    #23
    Problem will be the thunderbolt inputs since I'm on new Mac Pro no?
     
  24. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #24
    T-Bolt 2 runs as DisplayPort if you plug a Display Port device into it.

    T-Bolt isn't relevant to this discussion, treat the mDP form factor ports on the MP6,1 as normal mDP ports.
    --- Post Merged, Feb 24, 2016 ---
    If you're fine with a 2m cable - yes.
     
  25. fxps thread starter macrumors newbie

    fxps

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    #25


    Due to receive the Mac Pro by the 30th and screens in 3 days I guess I'll wait and see how to set up everything even purchased a Mac Pro mount to mount it to the wall.
     

Share This Page