MP2010 Lag

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by SDAVE, Jul 6, 2015.

  1. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #1
    Hi Guys
    I updated to 10.10.4 and there's a constant "hang".

    Sometimes if I open System Preferences and switch to some of the options it will hang. Finder sometimes hangs. When I use Chrome, I open a new tab, it will hang then get back to normal. Same with Safari.

    I can probably Time Machine back a week since it wasn't doing this, but I'd love to know if anyone has had this happen to them. I get the beachball too.

    I ran all fixes on the OS SSD drive and enabled Trim (via the new 10.10.4 command). Trimforce.

    Any help appreciated.

    Specs:
    12 core
    24GB RAM
    GTX780 Mac EFI (latest nvidia drivers)
    SSD 256GB Samsung 830 via PCIe
     
  2. bax2003 macrumors 6502a

    bax2003

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #2
    Is there anything suspicious in Console when those hangs occur ?
     
  3. Lauwie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    #3
    When I use Safari and Switch spaces it almost always freezes for a couple of seconds.
    It improved in 10.10.4 and is gone in 10.11, it might have to with GPU drivers or idk.
    Have you tried the El CAP DP ?
     
  4. SDAVE thread starter macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #4
    There's a lot going on in Console.app
    Is there anything in particular I should look for?

    Here are a few that stand out to me:

    Code:
    7/6/15 12:47:11.906 PM coreaudiod[309]: 2015-07-06 12:47:11.906412 PM [BonjourBrowser] ### Browse for _raop._tcp. failed, retrying in 7502 ms: -65563/0xFFFEFFE5 kDNSServiceErr_ServiceNotRunning
    
    7/6/15 12:47:12.652 PM rpc.lockd[3783]: dnssd_clientstub ConnectToServer: connect()-> No of tries: 3
    
    7/6/15 12:47:14.470 PM coreaudiod[309]: dnssd_clientstub ConnectToServer: connect()-> No of tries: 2
    
    7/6/15 12:47:21.558 PM mDNSResponder[3862]: RegisterMachService: 1100 44C unknown error code
    7/6/15 12:47:21.558 PM mDNSResponder[3862]: ! MACH PORT IS NULL ! bootstrap_checkin failed to give a mach port
    7/6/15 12:47:28.000 PM kernel[0]: Google Chrome He (map: 0xffffff80559214b0) triggered DYLD shared region unnest for map: 0xffffff80559214b0, region 0x7fff90800000->0x7fff90a00000. While not abnormal for debuggers, this increases system memory footprint until the target exits.
    
    7/6/15 12:47:01.519 PM com.apple.xpc.launchd[1]: (com.apple.xpc.launchd.domain.system) Service "com.apple.mDNSResponder.reloaded" tried to hijack endpoint "com.apple.mDNSResponder" from owner: com.apple.mDNSResponder
    
    7/6/15 12:46:44.767 PM configd[54]: dnssd_clientstub ConnectToServer: connect() failed path:/var/run/mDNSResponder Socket:8 Err:-1 Errno:61 Connection refused
    
    7/6/15 12:46:38.220 PM SpotlightNetHelper[388]: tcp_connection_host_start 2 DNSServiceCreateConnection failed: -65563
    7/6/15 12:46:38.265 PM SpotlightNetHelper[388]: [SLSUGGESTIONS] Got bag error -1009
    I installed latest nVidia Web Driver for my GTX780. It was working fine in 10.10.3.

    I don't have a Dev account to try 10.11.
     
  5. Lauwie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    #5
    Could be something in 10.10.4, thats when my freezing started...
    Try the public beta on a separate partition when it comes out this week :)

    As for the console it's not unusual to see that coming up.
    Are you using your ISPs DNS servers ?
     
  6. SDAVE thread starter macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #6
    Don't really have room for 10.11 beta, maybe i can just upgrade then go to the final?

    I'm using DHCP. I think 10.10.4 messed up networking for me.
    I can't even set a static IP and I keep getting errors and connection refusals on certain apps.

    I uninstalled Little Snitch and have the same problem.
     
  7. Lauwie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    #7
    DNS is the service that translate web addresses to IP addresses ;)

    As for the static IP, you should enter your Macs MAC address in your router and an IP address.

    If you don't mind the occasional bug you can defo upgrade your os to El Cap :)
     
  8. SDAVE thread starter macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #8
    I know what DNS is.... :)
    What I'm saying is, it's set to DHCP and my cable modem runs through my router and I get the IP. I can get online without a problem.

    I've never had to enter my mac address in any router. I had static ip in 10.10.3, but 10.10.4 broke it somehow.
     
  9. Lauwie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    #9
    Try putting your MAC address in your router and you'll have your static IP :)
     
  10. casperes1996 macrumors 65816

    casperes1996

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Location:
    Horsens, Denmark
    #10
    Peopler complain about networking issues. Apple reverts to mDNSResponder. You have networking issues... The circle never end!!!

    It's definitely a UI only issue. Audio from Safari can continue whilst the image is stuck, and thereby go out of sync. It can also occur when switching between apps in the same space. It only occurs when you've left the app for more than a few seconds. It has happened on all three of my Macs since at least 10.10.2 maybe before that too, across AMD and Intel GPUs of different generations.

    Next week? Who said next week? Didn't Apple just say this month? Now I'm excited!
     
  11. SDAVE thread starter macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #11
    Like I mentioned, I never had to do this before 10.10.4. I don't think it has to do with static IP :)
     
  12. Lauwie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    #12
    No it doesn't, but just in case you need your static IP :)
     
  13. SDAVE thread starter macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
  14. crjackson2134, Jul 7, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2015

    crjackson2134 macrumors 68020

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
  15. Lauwie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    #15
    Yeah you might, Samsung and SSDs don't really like TRIM :/
     
  16. SDAVE thread starter macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #16
    I've had this SSD in this machine for years with Trim enabled (through the hack)...no problem. This same SSD was also in a 2011 MBP with trim hacked. No problem.
     
  17. casperes1996 macrumors 65816

    casperes1996

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Location:
    Horsens, Denmark
    #17
    Don't know where you have that from (tell me plz?), but I've never heard this claim before.
     
  18. Lauwie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    #18
  19. casperes1996 macrumors 65816

    casperes1996

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Location:
    Horsens, Denmark
    #19
  20. Lauwie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    #20
    Nope it hasn't anything to do with que, it's Samsungs controller interpreting the TRIM command wrongly and together with garbage collection it just deletes the wrong data.
    I don't know why they didn't fix this yet, might be a hard wired function that they can't get around.
    There are always trade offs to be made when you want to be at the cutting edge ;)
     
  21. crjackson2134 macrumors 68020

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #21
    It sounds like pure FUD. That's a BLOG article and shouldn't be taken too seriously. The end of the article even says "if it's related to linux" if "Samsung's at fault" etc... It's pure speculation.
     
  22. Lauwie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    #22
    Windows doesn't enable TRIM with the faulty Samsung drives, I'dd rather not take risk or you better backup the entire time :)
     
  23. casperes1996 macrumors 65816

    casperes1996

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Location:
    Horsens, Denmark
    #23
    Linux also has a blacklist for some Samsung drives, but instead of disabling it all together, it switches to sequential TRIM. That fixes the data override issue, for at least some drives.
     
  24. crjackson2134 macrumors 68020

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #24
  25. crjackson2134 macrumors 68020

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #25

Share This Page