MP5,1: ASUS R560-OC-4G no video

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Phillez, May 9, 2019.

  1. Phillez macrumors newbie

    Phillez

    Joined:
    May 9, 2019
    #1
    I just installed a ASUS radeon RX 560 installed in my MP5,1. I get no video, but 10.13.6 recognises the card in PCI devices when GT 120 is installed as well. My screen also registers a connected device when HDMI or DVI is connected, but no signal. Initially I thought it needed external power but there is no connecter on the card and it seems it runs fine on power from PCIe

    Current boot rom: mb51.007d.b03, I cannot install Mojave and upgrade to newer firmware as the GT 120 does not support metal.

    As far as I can tell the card should be supported and run fine on High Sierra. Is it only the SAPPHIRE cards that works with the classic MPs?
     
  2. bsbeamer macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #2
    Try using JUST the RX560 in system in Slot 1 and remove the GT 120. See if it makes a difference.

    Your BootROM is off. Do you mean mp51.007d.b03? If so, please report back. May be helpful if you can dump that.
     
  3. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #3
    Apple don't support NVIDIA and AMD GPUs simultaneously anymore and sometimes one card interfere with the other. To correctly diagnose your problem start with upgrading your ancient BootROM, your first step is to remove the RX 560 then do a firmware upgrade to MP51.0089.B00.

    Read what you have to do here:

    MP5,1: What you have to do to upgrade to Mojave (BootROM upgrade instructions)
     
  4. fhturner macrumors 6502

    fhturner

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL & Atlanta, GA
    #4
    I'm not sure if a certain level of firmware is required for the RX 5xx series cards, but that Boot ROM does look very old. One of the firmware gurus can chime in here, but I think MP51.0089.xxx would be current for 10.13.6 High Sierra. You may want to download and run the High Sierra full installer from here:

    Get macOS High Sierra

    to update your firmware. Keep in mind, after you reboot from the firmware install, you don't actually have to go through w/ the full system install. Again, I'm not sure if the firmware would make a difference for your issue, but it certainly wouldn't hurt to get up-to-date for the system you have.

    FT
    --- Post Merged, May 9, 2019 ---
    Haha...speaking of firmware gurus, I see @tsialex has beaten me to the punch. :D
     
  5. Phillez thread starter macrumors newbie

    Phillez

    Joined:
    May 9, 2019
    #5
    Sorry my bad! Obviously I have the MP51.0089.B00 boot rom with 10.13.6.
    I have tried both with both cards and only with the RX 560. I get no picture either way.
     
  6. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #6
  7. bsbeamer macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #7
    How was this obvious? You copy/pasted a 2008 MacBook BootROM in your first post.

    Is your machine an authentic MacPro5,1 model?
     
  8. Phillez thread starter macrumors newbie

    Phillez

    Joined:
    May 9, 2019
    #8
    Its obvious that I don't have a MB BootROM :) It's a 2009 4,1 upgraded to 5,1.
    I used the high Sierra install media and upgraded the firmware. Would reinstalling 10.13.6 again do a difference?

    Btw, I installed it with the Apple Cinema Display 24'', does that cause an issue?
     
  9. bsbeamer macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #9
    I'm going to guess this is another improperly performed hacked install, but please post screenshots of ABOUT THIS MAC and the HARDWARE OVERVIEW in system report to help further.
     
  10. Phillez thread starter macrumors newbie

    Phillez

    Joined:
    May 9, 2019
    #10
    I appreciate your help. I downloaded 10.13.6 through app store and created a usb install media. Never used AirDisplay.

    Please find screen shot of system report
     
  11. Alex Sanders74 macrumors regular

    Alex Sanders74

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #11
    You should remove any serial numbers from your screenshot. People can take them for use in Hackintoshes and it might create a world of hurt.
     
  12. Alex Sanders74 macrumors regular

    Alex Sanders74

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #12
    Glad you edited it, but the about this Mac window still shows your serial... ;)

    Have you tried DVI only when the card is installed with no other?
     
  13. Phillez thread starter macrumors newbie

    Phillez

    Joined:
    May 9, 2019
    #13
    Haha, good thing you are awake when I’m not!
     
  14. Phillez thread starter macrumors newbie

    Phillez

    Joined:
    May 9, 2019
    #14
    Thank you for all your input. I figured out what was wrong. When I boot the MP with the HDMI cable attached in the RX 560 I never get the boot sound. If I plug it in after it has booted I works fine!

    Trying to upgrade to Mojave now.
     

Share This Page

13 May 9, 2019