MP 1,1-5,1 MVC EFI BIOS for AMD 580?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by bookemdano, Jun 16, 2019.

  1. Alex Sanders74 macrumors regular

    Alex Sanders74

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #2
    No doubt there should be some development on this front once 7.1's start shipping. Apple has to have preboot config screens on those new machines and no doubt someone will dump the rom for us to flash for the older towers. Glad MVC has something brewing. I commend his skills for those of us clinging onto our 5.1's.
     
  2. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    looks cool
    pain AMD locked down the BIOS on the newer cards, kind of kills moding them i gess
     
  3. goMac macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #4
    My guess is the 7,1 is not going to use the same boot screen standard as the 5,1. All the other Apple products have probably moved on.

    It’s likely the 7,1 will actually be compatible with standard ROMs, and won’t require flashing at all. But if there are custom ROMs on the 7,1, they won’t be compatible with the 5,1.

    MVCs is probably about to see their business start to dry up once the 5,1s start going out of service.
     
  4. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    well a new high end side will open up if the new macpro sells well, if nvidia ever update the gpu driver he will be able to move to much higher end cards that apple wont sell.
    egpu and imac upgrades will be there to, plus i asume it's more of a hoby than full time thing.
     
  5. startergo macrumors 65816

    startergo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    #6
    "You'll soon be able to put the same card in your 2008-2012 Mac Pro that comes in the new $6,000.00 monster from Cupertino. "
    I wonder how shall we interpret this statement? It looks somehow convoluted. I read it that we can put the card which comes in the new Mac in the cMP with boot screen. Netkas mentioned they were working on the AMD boot screen before the announcement of the new Mac pro.
     
  6. Synchro3 macrumors 68000

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #7
  7. Alex Sanders74 macrumors regular

    Alex Sanders74

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #8
    I'd tend to agree with your perspective here. Likely they have changed the behaviour of how the GPUs used to function, but until shipping them and someone has a look, the magic curtain will get pulled back.
     
  8. ferologics macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2018
    #9
    There was a thread on netkas forums about how he got the RX560 working, but I can't access the cached version b/c the forums seem to be down.

    upload_2019-6-17_16-19-38.png
    I'd like to find a way to run one of those on my MP3.1.
     
  9. startergo macrumors 65816

    startergo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    #10
    I am sure it is already working and we will see the commercial version on the MVC site. Hopefully there will be mail in flashing service offered as well.
     
  10. MIKX macrumors 6502a

    MIKX

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #11
    The Netkas site seems to be down at the moment.
     
  11. Ludacrisvp macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    #12
    The thread about getting the 3,1 working with the rx 560 isn’t related to EFI boot screen that is being teased by MVC.
    --- Post Merged, Jun 17, 2019 ---
    @ferologics - I have the RX 580 working in my 3,1 now thanks to netkas’ efforts.

    Dosdude1 added the patch to his patching tool, however at this point it’s not complete. You can either add a kext to fully disable code sign enforcement or you can try using “ldid” to sign the binary. Ldid would need to be installed via brew as it’s not included in macOS. Check out the last few pages (around 640 I think) of the Mojave on unsupported macs thread to see posts about this.
     
  12. flowrider macrumors 603

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #13
    Truly exciting news. Nvidia is now truly Bye-Bye!

    Lou
     
  13. binaryduke macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    #14
    I hope there is a parallel boot screen development for the WX cards.
     
  14. dontpokebearz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Location:
    Maine
    #15
    Will they have an option to flash your existing 580, or will we have to buy theirs?
     
  15. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #16
    MVC has always given the option of buying from him or a mail-in service where he will 'upgrade/fix' you GPU for mac

    it's not cheap ;) but if you need it worth it i guess.
     
  16. startergo macrumors 65816

    startergo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    #17
    Yes he said he will provide it in his forum.
    I was just looking at the opencore manual:
    Code:
    ProvideConsoleGop
    Type: plist boolean
    Failsafe: false
    Description: macOS bootloader requires GOP (Graphics Output Protocol) to be present on console handle.
    This option will install it if missing.
    Note: Some drivers, like AptioMemoryFix, may provide equivalent functionality. These drivers are not guaranteed
    to adhere to the same logic, and if a quirk is necessary, this option is preferred.
    If we can make this work it will provide boot option with the bootloader with an included GOP driver if there isn't any already in the Video card ROM. It is known that the GOP console works in 3.1 with RX-580.
     
  17. cdf macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    #18
    I've been contemplating OpenCore for some time, but have held off on any experimenting, because it is not clear if it adversely affects the BootROM of the cMP...
     
  18. startergo macrumors 65816

    startergo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    #19
    I can test it because I have a MATT card. The problem is I am rarely home...
     
  19. MarkC426 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #20
    Having had my RX580 running for 21 months, I really havn’t missed the boot screen........:)
     
  20. startergo macrumors 65816

    startergo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    #21
    If you have only a single boot partition you don't really need a boot screen except for AHT.
     
  21. BillyBobBongo macrumors 68020

    BillyBobBongo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Location:
    On The Interweb Thingy!
    #22
    Totally agree with you. I able to jump between macOS and Windows installations without ever holding down the Option key. I'm also able to format and perform a clean install as well as going in to recovery mode without it.

    I'm sure there's still a market for those that need the Bootloader, but I think that market is a lot smaller than it used to be.

    Still...hat's off to him for working it out.
     
  22. Nick [D]vB, Jun 19, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2019

    Nick [D]vB macrumors member

    Nick [D]vB

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    #23
    I wonder if they’re using a patched iMac 18,3 EFI (loading CoreEG2 etc)

    that gives you boot-screens on Polaris / Baffin MXM cards in the 2010 / 2011 iMacs,

    but these mobile vbios almost perfectly match the Longavi frame-buffer anyway.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 580.png
      580.png
      File size:
      1.4 MB
      Views:
      110
  23. crjackson2134 macrumors 601

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
  24. bookemdano thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #25
    Just a small update added to that blogpost:

    And a couple other tidbits from the comments:

    - They will offer a flashing service for existing cards
    - Boots properly and shows bootscreens connected to 4K monitor via DP1.2
     

Share This Page

71 June 16, 2019