MX Revolution Mouse Problem with Snow Leopard

Discussion in 'macOS' started by AppleThis&That, Aug 28, 2009.

  1. AppleThis&That macrumors regular

    AppleThis&That

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    #1
    Just installed 10.6 and so far everything works great but my MX Revolution mouse doesn't work for the Expose and Spaces commands that I set in my previous settings. Is their something new with Expose and Spaces that I don't know about? The mouse still has commands though for dashboard, right and left click, scroll wheel, zoom, and zoom to fit. Basically everything but Expose and spaces.
     
  2. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #2
    Well the whole OS is new, best to find out from Logitech. There are a ton of MX users on this site, sucks if there are issues beyond Logitech's care.
     
  3. AppleThis&That thread starter macrumors regular

    AppleThis&That

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    #3
    I might not have properly set it up but hope they fix it soon if it is a problem.
     
  4. evans.900 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    #4
    I just tried to install mine from a clean install of snow leopard, and when trying to install the latest "logitech control center", it doesn't even attempt to install, and just gives a message of..

    "This software does not support the version of Mac OS X that is installed on your system. Please check for an updated version, or go to www.logitech.com/maclcc to learn more."

    So hopefully logitech comes out with an update soon.
     
  5. GamaFu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    #5
    I use MX Revolution too, and I can confirm Expose and Spaces are not working in Snow Leopard. Over Logitech's official forum for Mac, many people are complaining as well. You can always change the activating key (keyboard shortcut) for those functions to other key, and change setting in LCC to do a keystroke to get back the functions. Or, you can just patiently wait for them to release the new version of LCC.

    A guy from Logitech says:
     
  6. AppleThis&That thread starter macrumors regular

    AppleThis&That

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    #6
    Well, that's good that they are working on it at least. I may try working with keystrokes and see if that works. I'll let you guys know if I find a solution. ;)
     
  7. Velin macrumors 65816

    Velin

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    Hearst Castle
    #7
    Confirmed, just tried to install Logitech's control center for my MX mouse. It barfed on Snow Leopard. Incompatible.

    C'mon Logitech, get your stuff together -- with such a premium price on your mice, it is reasonable for us to demand updated drivers on launch day.
     
  8. AppleThis&That thread starter macrumors regular

    AppleThis&That

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    #8
    My solution might be just switching my mouse and taking this MX Rev mouse to work (10.5) and swapping the Mighty Mouse for here (10.6) until Logitech fixes this. The MM gets dirty at times but would rather have all my functions working while waiting. :rolleyes:

    If Logitech doesn't fix this than I will be switching to another mouse developer. This is ridiculous. I bought the MX Revolution only 3 months ago and they better fix this even though it's an older mouse. Sorry but it is a little frustrating.
     
  9. Velin macrumors 65816

    Velin

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    Hearst Castle
    #9
    Well the MX mouse does work, Snow Leopard recognized it and it's working like a regular mouse.

    But the side thumb buttons and top buttons, can't program them. I use forward and back thumb buttons a ton, so I'm hoping Logitech gets off its ass and releases a new LCC, like tonight.
     
  10. GamaFu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    #10
    To install LCC in Snow Leopard, follow the steps here. All the credits to powerbookguy on Logitech Mac Forum:
    To get the Expose and Spaces functions back so that you can use Thumb Wheel to activate it, you just need to change the mouse buttons to perform keystroke in LCC. It works fine on my iMac by going this route.
     
  11. AppleThis&That thread starter macrumors regular

    AppleThis&That

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    #11
    Yeah, that's the location of my Expose and Spaces. Same spot.

    "Are you listening Logitech?" ;)
     
  12. futurase macrumors member

    futurase

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Location:
    Fayetteville, AR
    #12
    I have the Logitech DiNovo Edge Keyboard in addition to the MX Revolution and it has the EXACT same problem. Everything works on the DiNovo EXCEPT the Spaces and ExPose function. All the F1-F12 keys work except the F3 (Expose) and F10 (Spaces) function.

    I SURE hope Logitech updates their software soon as I LOVE my keyboard and mouse. I do not want to give them up.

    I spoke to a Apple tech today and he told me that the mapping for keyboards and mice is different in Snow Leopard. He said it would be a simple fix for Logitech and should not take them long. In Logitech's defense they did not have months to work on this. Apple does NOT provide a final release copy of the OS to every developer. They got it when we did most likely. Let's see how long it takes them. I am going to call them Monday and inform them of the problem and not trust them to comb these boards. It is on my best interest and all of ours.

    The problem is for ALL Logitech mice and keyboards, not just the high end. Some are using 3rd party software, but we should be able to install OEM software and get to workin'. Logitech is not a little bitty fly by night company.

    Norman Ross Jr.
     
  13. pavelbure macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    #13
    same problem. i may go the kb shortcut route.
     
  14. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
  15. raptorhigh macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    #15
    found this on the logitech forum, and sure enough it worked:

    Untill 64-bit support for LCC is out, here's the trick to make Expose and Spaces work from within LCC.



    ---Simply copy Expose and Spaces from the programs/utilities folder to the programs folder.---

    (oh yeah, copy, don't move!)



    That’s all folks :smileywink:
     
  16. pavelbure macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    #16
    thanks, that worked awesomely.
     
  17. futurase macrumors member

    futurase

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Location:
    Fayetteville, AR
    #17
    BRILLIANT!!!! That super simple fix made my MX Revolution and DiNovo Edge Keyboard work perfectly!!!!!!

    Something so simple!!!!!

    Thanks,

    Norman Ross Jr.
     
  18. AppleThis&That thread starter macrumors regular

    AppleThis&That

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    #18
    That works like a charm. I guess 10.6 has maybe moved spaces and expose in a different directory than in earlier operating systems and that's why 'Control Center' can't read them. I don't know.

    I tell you though, even though there are some bugs that need to be updated, it runs FAST!!! I started up the iMac this morning and everything was loaded in maybe 3 seconds. Way faster than 10.5. :eek:
     
  19. mac-slap-happy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    #19
    This works too, and prevents multiple copies from existing. Open terminal, and type:

    Code:
    ln -s /Applications/Utilities/Expose.app /Applications/Expose.app
    ln -s /Applications/Utilities/Spaces.app /Applications/Spaces.app
    
    I assume creating an alias from the finder would do the same.
     
  20. AppleThis&That thread starter macrumors regular

    AppleThis&That

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    #20
    Would there be a problem with having spaces and expose in two directories? I'm not a programmer just a designer so any advise would help. :)
     
  21. mac-slap-happy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    #21
    I'm not really a programmer either, but I would imagine that if Expose.app or Spaces.app is ever updated by Apple (in 10.6.1 for instance), it will be updated in the /Applications/Utilities folder, as that is where Apple expects it to be. The copies made to /Applications would probably not be updated, so you would have two copies out of sync at that point.

    By symlinking (or aliasing), the link always points back to the original.
     
  22. AppleThis&That thread starter macrumors regular

    AppleThis&That

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    #22
    Yeah, that makes more sense to create aliases and I will delete them when Logitech gets the ball moving on this one. Thanks. Your idea makes more sense.
     
  23. pellets007 macrumors 6502a

    pellets007

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    New York
    #23
    I found Logitech mice slightly jittery even on Leopard using the LCC. I then switched to Microsoft mice and the software, Intellipoint, despite being 32-bit, still works; all of my programable buttons are in tact.

    It's pretty bad that a competitor to Apple put forth better compatibility than that of an independent one.
     
  24. Mr.nix macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    #24
    I'm just using steer mouse. Never used LCC.
     
  25. AppleThis&That thread starter macrumors regular

    AppleThis&That

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    #25
    Well, I tried putting aliases in there but they don't work. I'm guessing it has to be the actual app. I'll try terminal and see.
     

Share This Page