My luck. Brand New MBP with Intel 510 and question mark folder..

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by SAVAGE5, Jun 14, 2011.

  1. SAVAGE5 macrumors member

    SAVAGE5

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    #1
    I've had my Mac say 4 days...I got my SSD today and went to install. I took out old HDD put in SSD booted from OSX CD and everything went fine. Turned off to install 8GB Ram and then the folder with question mark comes up next boot..even when I hold alt and boot from SSD it doesn't work. Any ideas?
     
  2. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #2
    Try a reinstall, if that doesn't work, RMA the drive.
     
  3. SAVAGE5 thread starter macrumors member

    SAVAGE5

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    #3
    Sweet I just re-installed and apps so it's going well I am about to restart to make sure. Would it have anything to do with me making 2 partions from the disk utility before install?
     
  4. justaregularjoe macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    #4
    Shouldn't. I have done that plenty of times and I have never had a problem.

    It might just be a bad drive.

    (I was going to say "bad apple" but that seemed a bit heavy handed.)
     
  5. SAVAGE5 thread starter macrumors member

    SAVAGE5

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
  6. SAVAGE5, Jun 14, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2011

    SAVAGE5 thread starter macrumors member

    SAVAGE5

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    #6
    Now my SSD is only running at 3Gb/s...should I update firmware? I can't find nutttttin!


    [​IMG] w/510


    [​IMG]w/regular 750


    Am I missing something?
     
  7. Hydrocity macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    #7
    Sorry if I missed it, but do you have a 2011 MBP?
     
  8. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #8
    How can you tell it's only 3Gb/s? System profiler?
     
  9. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #9
    Check what system profiler says. Make sure you're looking at the hard drive bay and report back on what the link speed is.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. SAVAGE5 thread starter macrumors member

    SAVAGE5

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    #10
    Yea it's 2011 and I check using about this mac...and then Serial-ATA

    Both of my ports are SATA-III

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  11. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
  12. SAVAGE5 thread starter macrumors member

    SAVAGE5

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    #12
    So both SATA connections are 6Gb/s in link speed correct?
     
  13. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #13
    yes.
     
  14. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #14
    So that is a screenshot of your dvd drive and your 750GB HDD. Where does it say you have a Intel 510 SSD running at 3Gbps?
     
  15. SAVAGE5 thread starter macrumors member

    SAVAGE5

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    #15
    Is there a reason why it wouldn't recognize my SSD as 6Gb/s?
     
  16. SAVAGE5 thread starter macrumors member

    SAVAGE5

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    #16
    I took it out already so I could at least have a working computer but from the read/write you can tell and when I checked while it was running for a little it was at 3Gb/s.

    In my first screenshot posts with the two different backgrounds the first is the Intel 510, second is 750GB.
     
  17. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #17
    There are reports that even though the optical bay has a link speed of 6Gbps, for some reason it'll still only run at 3Gbps. Is your SSD in your optical bay?

    What leads you to believe it was running at 3Gbps?
     
  18. SAVAGE5 thread starter macrumors member

    SAVAGE5

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    #18
    No that's the crazy part. I did everything correct, it installed correct, then on a reboot everything stops working. And when working I checked system profiler and ran Xbench and it shows as 3Gb/s. Is that a driver/SSD issue or should I go ask apple?
     
  19. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #19
    What do you mean, specifically, when you say everything stops working?
     
  20. SAVAGE5 thread starter macrumors member

    SAVAGE5

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    #20
    I just can't boot it flashes I want to say like a caution sign and apple sign flickering then a folder with a question mark just blinks. Even when I try booting regular and holding down alt then clicking it to boot it will not work. Tried twice. I put regular HDD in and boots just fine.
     
  21. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #21
    SSD failure. Question mark folder means the computer can't find the OS. I've had two failed Intel SSDs. Return it.
     
  22. SAVAGE5 thread starter macrumors member

    SAVAGE5

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    #22
    What a fail. I can't even return it I can replace it. Is there a chance I will get a working one? Lol
     
  23. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #23
    I'm sure you will get a working one. There have been very very few reports of failed Intel SSDs. But, there are always going to be an unlucky few.... welcome to the club.:D

    Edit: Your sig says you have SSD and HDD. Optibay? Did you have the SSD in the optical bay or the hard drive bay?
     
  24. SAVAGE5 thread starter macrumors member

    SAVAGE5

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    #24
    I just ordered the optibay it hasn't been delivered yet. I had it in the regular location by the battery.

    Edit: This club sucks. Lol hopefully I get a better one next time.
     
  25. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #25
    OK. I was just curious. I had the 320, not the 510, and I had it in the optical bay.
     

Share This Page