my macbook is recognizing 4GB of RAM!!?!?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by jackiecanev2, Jul 9, 2007.

  1. jackiecanev2 macrumors 65816

    jackiecanev2

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #1
    ok. so i'm a total mac noob, and i just made the switch a week ago with a refurb 2.0 c2d blackbook. i've read all over the place about upgrading ram, and about how the macbook will actually recognize 3.3gb if you install 2x2gb sticks. anyway, long story short, my macbook came and i ordered 2x2gb sticks to keep it in dual-channel mode, and when i booted up and checked my system profile, i'm staring at this:

    [​IMG]

    am i totally reading this wrong, or is it really telling me that it's addressing all 4gb? as far as i know, it will recognize both 2gb sticks, but only put up 3.3gb on the profiler...

    AND i thought that the current chipset/platform couldn't address 4gb as a hardware limitation?????
     
  2. adrianblaine macrumors 65816

    adrianblaine

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Location:
    Pasadena, CA
    #2
    I think it will "recognize" all the RAM you put in it, but it will not be able to use more than 3.3 GB of it. I could be wrong though
     
  3. Cybergypsy macrumors 68040

    Cybergypsy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    Central Florida!
  4. MacDonaldsd macrumors 65816

    MacDonaldsd

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Location:
    London , UK
    #4
    We need input from the people that said it only addressed 3.2gb to find out what theres said.

    Enjoy your mac though jackiecanev2 :D
     
  5. ironic23 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    #5
    IIRC, it registers 4gb of RAM in the system profiler. However, if you go to the activity monitor, it will only see 3gb of RAM.

    Try going to the activity monitor and take a screenshot.

    Anyone, correct me if i am wrong. Thanks.
     
  6. hawaiian macrumors member

    hawaiian

    #6
    Have you tried addressing past 3 GBs? I hope that doesn't give you problems...would be an interesting test though.
     
  7. wako macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    #7
    wow... congratulations on your free upgrade in RAM. If I were you, I would pull out the RAM and make sure it is branded by Apple, or atleast it is a RAM set that is used by Apple. One of the most common ones are Hynix and Samsung.

    You probably have 4GB because the previous owner forgot to take his out. Darn shame because he probably spent quite a bit too...
     
  8. ironic23 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    #8
    i don't think the OP got the 4gb of ram as a free upgrade. think the OP actually bought it.
     
  9. jackiecanev2 thread starter macrumors 65816

    jackiecanev2

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #9
    ok. activity monitor reports 4gb as well, though i'm using 1.5 of it already, with 2.5 free and 6.52 in virtual? :confused:

    [​IMG]

    and yeah, i bought the 4gb myself. it was only $78 a stick, so i just did it. :D
     
  10. wako macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    #10



    oh... lol :D
     
  11. Jasonbot macrumors 68020

    Jasonbot

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Rainbow Nation RSA
    #11
    Now open up all your apps and see if you can get that figure up, check if >3.3Gb is really addressed.
     
  12. ironic23 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    #12
    interesting. i'm trying to look for that apple article/document that i read saying that the system profiler would recognize 4gb but that the activity monitor would only see 3gb therefore only addressing 3gb.

    but, cool!
     
  13. adrianblaine macrumors 65816

    adrianblaine

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Location:
    Pasadena, CA
    #13
    This is also what I was going to suggest. If what I'm thinking is right, you won't be able to use more than just over 3 GB of RAM even though you have 4.
     
  14. clickclickw00t macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #14
    please give us info

    ram manufacturer
    type of RAM (speed timings)
    price
    where you bought it
    when you bought it
     
  15. scottlinux macrumors 6502a

    scottlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    #15
    I believe that is a limitation of the pre-Santa Rosa chipset models. Machine will recognize 4GB, but OS X will only be able to use about 3.3GB.
     
  16. ironic23 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    #16
    I'm just curious. If the Activity Monitor sees 4gb of RAM, won't it mean that OS X will be able to address all 4gb of RAM?

    If there's someone out there who can explain/clarify this, please feel free to go ahead. Or if someone can correct me if i am wrong. Thanks.
     
  17. jackiecanev2 thread starter macrumors 65816

    jackiecanev2

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #17
    OCZ ram, timings: 5-5-5-15. it was just under $160 for both, shipped, from fry's a few weeks ago. the first macbook i had for about a week had a handful of bright red pixels, so they sent me a new one... the ram came before the replacement, though.
     
  18. wako macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    #18
    sorry to take this off topic, but where did you get that nice wallpaper? :D
     
  19. jackiecanev2 thread starter macrumors 65816

    jackiecanev2

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #19
    lol. it's not really leopard, obviously. wallpaper is from interfacelift.com
     
  20. BrandonMatt0718 macrumors member

    BrandonMatt0718

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    New York
    #20
    It's the OS X Leopard default wallpaper. Here's a link that has great resolution for using it as a wallpaper.

    http://flickr.com/photos/dominoes/544155098/
     
  21. wako macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
  22. tmoney468 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    #22
    Found some info on the ram:

    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=304662

    Weird that it isn't supposed to show up as 4GB in the Activity Monitor yet it does for the OP.
     
  23. ironic23 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    #23
    That was the document that i was looking for. Thanks for finding it!

    Yeah, i was wondering the same. Maybe there was some update enabling the addressing of 4gb instead of 3gb?

    Edit: I guess i made a mistake about the article. I thought that it was for the MacBook but it turns out that it is for the MBP. My bad.
     
  24. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #24
    I thought it was the Core 2 Duo (Pre SR) that was only able to address 3.3GB? Then with the SR Core 2 Duo it can address up to 4GB?

    I'm eager to know the answers to this topic!
     
  25. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #25
    The Macbook does not yet have SR :)
     

Share This Page