NAS Setup Frustrations - Synology DNS212J

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by BigMacAttack1, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. BigMacAttack1 macrumors regular

    BigMacAttack1

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Location:
    Bellingham, WA
    #1
    Just received my Synology DNS212J tonight and I'm having a helluva time trying to simply set it up to transfer my files/back-up my data. Any help is appreciated.

    I have done the install correctly (I think) and have 2TB set up in each drive and it is set up using the Synology Hybrid Raid. Is that the same as Raid1? I would like to mirror one drive with the other.

    And do I need to format the discs? I'd like to do the FAT so they will work with Windows and my Mac.

    On top of that, I have no clue how to set it up to be found on my finder. In my google searching, I was told I need to map the drive, but it won't connect, despite my using the "admin" name and password that I have created.

    I'm super frustrated and both Apple and Synology are closed right now. Again, any help is appreciated and if I've left out any critical information, do let me know and I'll do my best to answer it.

    ~Clueless in Cyberland
     
  2. NMF macrumors 6502a

    NMF

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    #2
    This is why I will only consider the Time Capsule for my wireless backup needs. Setting up and maintaining network storage is not fun.
     
  3. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #3
  4. BigMacAttack1 thread starter macrumors regular

    BigMacAttack1

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Location:
    Bellingham, WA
    #4
    Thanks--that's a start! I'm working on setting up 2 volumes (1 for Time Machine and the other for my media). After that, how do I set the NAS up to sync with my Macbook Pro?
     
  5. 537635 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    #5
    There is no need to format the drives, Synology does it by itself.

    0. Power and ethernet.
    1. Install the hardrives.
    2. Install DSM 4.1 (it seems like you've done that already).
    3. Create new volume (SHR). It's similar as RAID-1, but much more flexible with different disks.
    4. Create a shared folder (you can imagine them as partitions) and users (if neccessary).
    5. Connect with Finder (cmd+k) and give it try.

    For the more advanced features, dig into some how-to-s.


    And don't even consider Time Capsule being a better solution. Very, very far from it.

    ----------

    I would advise against creating more than one volume. You can easily create a separate shared folder for TM.
     
  6. BigMacAttack1 thread starter macrumors regular

    BigMacAttack1

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Location:
    Bellingham, WA
    #6
    Thanks. I'm having a hard time connecting to finder. Any tips? What do I type in the addrss bar? I can find the NAS but not connect. Also why are you against two volumes? Should I reset? Thanks again.
     
  7. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #7
    I don't have mine setup as a RAID.

    Mine is setup as follows:
    volume 1 = everything but TM
    volume 2 = TM backups only
    external USB drive = automatic nightly backups of volume 1

    RAID 1 (mirroring) will offer quick HDD failure recovery.

    To connect using Finder you need to create shares and users (on the Synology http://<address>:5000)
    http://www.synology.com/support/tutorials_show.php?q_id=450

    Tip: setup a static address for the Synology e.g. 192.168.1.250 this will allow for Dynamic DNS support & WebDAV plus makes it easier to remember it's address.
     
  8. BigMacAttack1 thread starter macrumors regular

    BigMacAttack1

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Location:
    Bellingham, WA
    #8
    Thanks for the link and the tip. If I've already set up the address, is it too late to change it to a static address? If not, how do I go about changing it?

    Also, do you have your external plugged into the NAS as the additional back-up?
     
  9. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #9
    Nope you can change it anytime. Control Panel / Network just change the last number.

    PS make sure it's a number your router's DHCP isn't going to assign. 250 what I used.
     
  10. BigMacAttack1 thread starter macrumors regular

    BigMacAttack1

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Location:
    Bellingham, WA
    #10
    done. thanks. do i need to have the volumes set up before i connect to the finder? i still cannot connect to the server.
     
  11. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #11
    If you decide to setup the download station you there is an extension for Safari & Chrome for it. Also there are several iOS and Android apps from Synology available.

    It's a powerful little device.

    ----------

    You need to have shares & privileges setup. A share is a folder but privileges let you assign which user has access to what.

    It probably seems complex at first but stick with it, it'll all make sense soon enough.

    You could run the wizard.

    But yes volumes need to be setup first.
     
  12. BigMacAttack1 thread starter macrumors regular

    BigMacAttack1

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Location:
    Bellingham, WA
    #12

    Thanks Bill--you've been a great help. So, here's where I'm at: I created Volume 1 at 500GB to use strictly for Time Machine. It's "verifying hard disks in the background" and has been doing so overnight. It's currently 77% done. Can I set up the remainder of Volume 1 as my media storage area or do I have to wait for this "verifying hard disks in the background" to be complete?

    And you're saying that I can't even connect to the finder until after I have set up both volumes and they're done "verifying hard disks in the background?"

    I don't even know how to set up new folder so I can add my data! Ugh, I actually had a D-Link NAS prior to this and it was no problem. I was told Synology is the best, but, so far, it's not very user-friendly!
     
  13. 537635 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    #13
    Well, you are going to regret creating a volume for Time Machine in the future, I can guarantee that. Especially if you do not have disk groups in place.

    Again - for a new user - there is abslutely no point in creating more that one volume.

    Since you have no data on a NAS yet, I highly suggest you read some more about volumes, shared folders, disk groups and stuff before populating it with data.


    You can connect via finder only when you will have setup a shared folder.


    For clarification:

    - volume <-> hard disk
    - shared folder <-> partition
     
  14. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #14
    Not sure if you can setup the next volume while it's verifying. I assume it's taking so long because you've setup as RAID.

    The Synology is a far better NAS than your D-Link, it's wizards could walk you through setting up a share, user and privileges. Initial setup is a chore but it is in fact a proper LAMP server and you're now an admin :)

    Give it time and you'll be doing all sorts of neat stuff with it. Connecting from anywhere to your own personal cloud is pretty handy, plus the add ins are excellent. The Blog in my sig is Wordpress running on my DS212j, the xyz.dsmynas.com domain is free from Synology too.
     
  15. BigMacAttack1 thread starter macrumors regular

    BigMacAttack1

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Location:
    Bellingham, WA
    #15
    Well, I can start over--I haven't done much. So, if I keep it as one volume, I can still set up a shared folder for Time Machine and keep a maximum GB allotment for that folder?
     
  16. 537635 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    #16
    Yes and no.

    You cannot allot space to a shared folder. But you can do one better. You can set a quota for a user to use on a specified volume. In other words - you will create a user called TimeMachine and allow it to use only xGB of space on volume 1.

    Therfor - in the future - you can easily add another computer to your setup and create another user to backup that computer to the same share/volume.

    If you have only one volume - all the shared folders will have a maximum capacity at their disposal.
    With a single volume setup for Time Machine, this could be extremely difficult, if not impossible without erasing data.

    How many disks do you have? One or two?
     
  17. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #17
    I've not figured out how to limit TM on a volume. My solution was to give it it's own volume, it's just something I should but haven't tried to solve.

    As for backup, RAID is not a backup so I just added an external USB 2.0 (mains powered) HDD and let the Synology backup itself at night. Although a better solution is offsite (I use Box & DropBox too) this solution works for me.
     
  18. 537635 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    #18
    http://www.synology.com/support/tutorials_show.php?q_id=481

    But having a separate volume for Time Machine, you're going to have quite some problems...
     
  19. BigMacAttack1 thread starter macrumors regular

    BigMacAttack1

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Location:
    Bellingham, WA
    #19
    Thanks. I deleted the volume and I'm trying to set up a new one, but "quick" is greyed out and it will only allow custom. any help on that?

    I have 2 disks (2TB each). I'm simply trying to set up RAID1 and connect to my server so i can transfer my music/movies/data/pictures from my external to one of the disks and have the other mirror that data.
     
  20. 537635 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    #20

    Erase everything... if you made some weird settings, maybe that too ;-). Quick is most probably grayed out, because you have disk groups in place. Delete those too.

    Considering data setup, I would recommend this:

    1. Volume creation wizard. Create new volume. Quick mode will create SHR-1 volume. Use all the avaliable space.

    If you want to start using the NAS right away, choose do not perform disk check. You can do that later.

    2. As the volume is being created, you can start creating shared folders at some point.


    Also check this:

    http://www.synology.com/support/tutorials_show.php?lang=enu&q_id=558
     
  21. BigMacAttack1 thread starter macrumors regular

    BigMacAttack1

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Location:
    Bellingham, WA
    #21
    Thank you. I'm at work now, but have a friend coming over tonight to help. I'll just start brand new tonight and see how it goes. Thanks for the tips/advice--stay tuned!
     
  22. BigMacAttack1 thread starter macrumors regular

    BigMacAttack1

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Location:
    Bellingham, WA
    #22
    Well, my buddy came over tonight and got me all set up. It took about 3 hours, casually working on it. I ended up with RAID1 instead of the Hybrid RAID. That should be fine, yes? 1 volume and one folder for TimeMachine (about 533GB allotted) and the other for my Media. The only thing we didn't figure out was remote access. Any help on that one? And w/remote access, are you able to sync up your music via iTunes remotely or is it only to access your files over the internet? Thanks again--glad it's up and running! Any specific features I need to explore?
     
  23. fhall1 macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    (Central) NY State of mind
    #23
    RAID1 will work - Hybrid would make it easier to switch out disks later down the road.
     
  24. BigMacAttack1 thread starter macrumors regular

    BigMacAttack1

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Location:
    Bellingham, WA
    #24
    Can you elaborate on this?
     
  25. 537635 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    #25

    [​IMG]

    Without choosing SHR, you will have wasted storage, if you won't switch all hard disks at once.

    Why did you choose RAID 1 instead of SHR again?
     

Share This Page