Need 4,1 to 5,1 Flash Utility

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Celedral, Oct 19, 2013.

  1. Celedral macrumors 6502

    Celedral

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    Just picked up a 4,1 mac pro recently and would like to upgrade it to 5,1. I've registered with Netkas, but haven't received approval for a few days now. Does anyone have the files they can upload to dropbox or any cloud sites?
     
  2. Studio K macrumors 6502

    Studio K

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    United States
    #2
    The same thing happened to me. I registered and nothing happened on the first attempt.

    The problem was that I chose a user name that is too 'common' or 'simple'. They think it's a spammer.

    Try to register again---this time enter a username that is 'complicated'.
     
  3. Celedral thread starter macrumors 6502

    Celedral

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #3
    Thanks, I tried registering again yesterday, but server was down. I thought my username was unique enough. "celledal" what do they mean by complicated, celledral297dragonballz ?

    ----------

    Just registered again with a ridiculous name and was activated immediately. It's probably bc I used a gmail acct this time and not a yahoo.
     
  4. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #4
    they want a number, a capital letter, a special character so:

    $CeledraL4

    would work. just guessing
     
  5. Studio K macrumors 6502

    Studio K

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    United States
    #5
    My 'accepted' username had 3 capital letters and no numbers or special characters. But my first attempt-- Studio K --must have been too 'basic'.
     
  6. Celedral thread starter macrumors 6502

    Celedral

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    Thanks for the help guys. I was able register and get the download and is now running 5,1 Now the real fun begins.
     
  7. QuakeProd macrumors member

    QuakeProd

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Location:
    KC
    #7
    I was thinking of doing this.

    If i upgraded, would I need to upgrade RAM as well? or could I stick with the 1066 for now?

    Would anything else need upgrades? like vid card? HD?
     
  8. Celedral thread starter macrumors 6502

    Celedral

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #8
    There isn't a need to update unless you plan on upgrading your CPU to Westmere Xeons.
     
  9. QuakeProd macrumors member

    QuakeProd

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Location:
    KC
    #9
    I see.

    Yea, i was initially only worried about faster RAM.



    I was told that I could upgrade to a 6-core westmere. Am I limited to just those extra cores? Could I ante up and get an 8-core chip [if i wanted]? 10? Am I only limited to westmere?
     
  10. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #10
    Read this article on yourdailymac.net that was posted May 12, 2011. Note toward the bottom of the article, they give you both a direct link (no registration needed) and a link to netkas (registration needed) for the firmware tool.
     

Share This Page