Resolved Need help: Mac Pro 4,1 --> 5,1 firmware tool not working

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by PowerMac G4 MDD, Jul 29, 2017.

  1. PowerMac G4 MDD macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #1
    Hi,

    So, those of you who have updated your 4,1 Mac Pros past El Capitan (and/or have done hex/12-core upgrades) know that there is a firmware tool meant to flash a 4,1 to 5,1 firmware, to make upgrades/updates possible. Here's the problem...

    I am having a pretty unusual issue with this. I was able to perform this just fine on my first 4,1 Mac Pro (shown in my signature), but my second 4,1 (of the same stock specifications) will not complete the update. Upon starting up, the machine's power light flashes and I let go as soon as I hear the tone; but, without fail, it brings up the normal boot screen once it restarts a second time, rather than bringing up the firmware progress bar. Upon going into System Profiler, I notice that it still identifies as a 4,1 Mac Pro. If I go back to the firmware update tool, it starts me where I was. I've tried this five times in a row, with no luck.

    How could this be? There's no error or anything - it just simply doesn't work. Has anyone had a similar issue? Any help is appreciated - thanks.


    -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

    Specs of my second 4,1:
    -2x 2.26 GHz quad-core Xeons
    -8GB 1067 MHz RAM
    -Mac Radeon 4870 (or whatever the stock one from Apple was at the time)
    -HDD containing a fresh installation of 10.11 El Capitan (base)
    --- Post Merged, Jul 29, 2017 ---
    FYI: I am NOT receiving that common error present with Yosemite+ machines, where the user cannot proceed until he has mounted the Apple Firmware Update package onto his desktop.

    The firmware updater tool works its magic just fine - I just get no results and without any errors.
     
  2. PowerMac G4 MDD thread starter macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #2
  3. owbp macrumors 6502a

    owbp

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #3
    Any luck?
    Since you're not getting any errors, the only thing I can think of is that your 4,1 firmware is not up to date.
    But that is mentioned in the first post of the thread you linked...
     
  4. PowerMac G4 MDD thread starter macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #4

    No luck. :( My firmware is up-to-date, my boot ROM is the latest version, and I've tried El Cap, Lion, and Snow Leopard. I could try Yosemite, Mavericks, or Mtn. Lion, but I find it hard to believe that those would be any different. I've exhausted pretty much everything.

    Just in case, can you send the exact firmware update needed before I can update to 5,1? I want to make sure I was trying out the correct thing. When I tried, it said I didn't need the update, meaning that I likely already have it. I'm just getting frantic here because my Mac Pro is the most stubborn one I've seen.

    I really don't think it will ever be possible to upgrade this thing... so weird. I can't sell this with El Capitan, and nobody in my own family will want to use it if it's stuck on El Capitan.
     
  5. LightBulbFun macrumors 6502a

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #5
    im just curios have you tried another HDD? since the EFI update gets loaded off of the Hard drive. also what exactly is your Mac Pros boot ROM string? give me the full version (ie MBP91.88Z.00D3.B22.1706182357 not MBP91.00D3.B22)

    also have you reset the PRAM and NVRAM? failing that have you tried manually updating the firmware using terminal/an EFI shell?
     
  6. PowerMac G4 MDD thread starter macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #6
    I tried a fresh installation on a hard drive. Would using a different hard drive matter if the installation is fresh every time? I wiped the HDD clean and tried SL, Lion, and El Cap.

    My boot ROM version is the following: MP41.0081.B07

    Yes, I tried a PRAM reset. But, what does an NVRAM reset entail? I have not tried manually updating the firmware using terminal/an EFI shell, as I am unaware how that is done.
     
  7. LightBulbFun macrumors 6502a

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #7
    another HDD, as in another physically different Hard disk drive / solid state drive

    also thats not the full boot rom version LOL

    PRAM-NVRAM using the term interchangeably here, did you try resetting the SMC?

    in regards to doing it manually I recommend looking up guides on how people used to flash Mac mini 1,1s to 2,1s as an example
     
  8. PowerMac G4 MDD thread starter macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #8

    Yeah, I realize that you meant a different HDD. I definitely have spares that I could try. I was just curious, though, why that could cause this to work. Is that a long-shot, or is it a perfectly normal step I might take if I'm having issues with this?

    Also, that IS the full boot ROM version. That's exactly what System Profiler tells me - character-for-character. If you need more info, I'll put in a screenshot of it all.
     
  9. Squuiid macrumors 6502a

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #9
    I'd try removing all PCIe cards and leaving just the video card.
    Also, if you've upgraded the RAM perhaps put the original Apple RAM back in it while you do the flash.
    And yes, do a PRAM reset once you've done that.
    Then try flashing again.
     
  10. PowerMac G4 MDD thread starter macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #10
    All I have in the Mac Pro is the GPU. As for the RAM, I have the original from my other 4,1 (Well, AFAIK, it's the original 6GB). I suppose I could try it in this 4,1 and see what happens.
     
  11. PowerMac G4 MDD thread starter macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #11
    Oh my God! I got it to work! I pulled out a spare drive I had, which had a non-stock installation of 10.8.5 on it. Tried the firmware update with that and it worked. I think it had to do with the fact that I used a different HDD. Not sure why, but it happened to work like that. (Just FYI, I left the other HDD in there whilst performing this task.)

    Man... that was a nightmare. Thanks, guys, for answering on this thread. And thanks, LightBulbFan, for mentioning that I try a spare HDD.



    If anyone from the future is seeing this, this is how you fix things when no OS version seems to be cutting it.
     
  12. DPUser macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    #12
    I had a similar, albeit not as lengthy and frustrating, experience as PMG4 which was resolved in a similar manner... I popped in an old Mountain Lion start up drive and fund success with the EFI update immediately!
     
  13. PowerMac G4 MDD thread starter macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #13
    Seems to me that the drive is what matters - not the OS version. I'm assuming that the majority of users who have tried other OS versions happened to also be using a different drive to do so.
     

Share This Page