Need help with my new vista laptop.

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by furryrabidbunny, Apr 12, 2007.

  1. furryrabidbunny macrumors 6502

    furryrabidbunny

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    #1
    I bought a cheap vista lapton (399) because I'll be living in a hotel in central phoenix while in the police academy. For some reason, Acer created a C and D drive, with the D drive being called Data? Does anyone know how to repartition the drive during a vista install so I can have a single drive?
     
  2. MongoTheGeek macrumors 68040

    MongoTheGeek

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Location:
    Its not so much where you are as when you are.
    #2
    Are you sure that D isn't the optical drive?
     
  3. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #3
    My sisters Acer also came partitioned like that.
     
  4. furryrabidbunny thread starter macrumors 6502

    furryrabidbunny

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    #4
    Yes. My optical drive is the E drive.
     
  5. furryrabidbunny thread starter macrumors 6502

    furryrabidbunny

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    #5
    Did you happen to fix it for her? I'm trying to figure out how to do it from the vista install, but it works nothing like an xp install. I'm thinking about installing xp then vista, but I'm scared it wont work.
     
  6. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #6
    I just left it like that, she bought it with the vista upgrade plan and her disk is currently in the post, was going to sort it when installing vista, so am really interested in finding out the answer.
     
  7. furryrabidbunny thread starter macrumors 6502

    furryrabidbunny

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    #7
    For some reason, mine came with an install CD. the case that says upgrade your windows vista experience actually contains the vista home basic install, so I wasted about a half hour last night making backup discs.
     
  8. furryrabidbunny thread starter macrumors 6502

    furryrabidbunny

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    #8
    I'm an idiot. It says to make changes to the partition restart from the disc. To do that in windows you hold down on "c" key right?
     
  9. Chrismcfall Suspended

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    #9
    Depends, on how far Cd is up on the Boot order. Put in the CD, turn it off, then turn it back on again, and see if it starts to boot from cd.
     
  10. furryrabidbunny thread starter macrumors 6502

    furryrabidbunny

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    #10
    Well I held down on the c key and it just beeped at me. How else can you do it?
     
  11. Chrismcfall Suspended

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    #11
    Check in the BIOS? It'd tell you what it checks first to boot from.

    100Th Post:D
     
  12. furryrabidbunny thread starter macrumors 6502

    furryrabidbunny

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    #12
    okay...

    you are talking to a windows noob. so I need more details than check the bios.
     
  13. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #13
    Doesn't it tell you what the boot menu is at boot up? F12 or some such?
     
  14. Chrismcfall Suspended

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    #14
    Well, when it boots, and flashes an Acer screen, does it say anything about Setup? Like "Press XYZ to enter setup"?
     
  15. furryrabidbunny thread starter macrumors 6502

    furryrabidbunny

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    #15
    okay

    I hit f2 for setup. all that is listed is microsoft windows vista to startup with and windows memory diagnostic?
     
  16. Chrismcfall Suspended

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    #16
    Riight. Try F8, or Delete. That should bring you to the Bios hopefully.
     
  17. furryrabidbunny thread starter macrumors 6502

    furryrabidbunny

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    #17
    i selected vista, then options, then repair vista. I'm getting system recovery options now. don't think I can do what i'm trying to do.
     
  18. furryrabidbunny thread starter macrumors 6502

    furryrabidbunny

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    #18
    I tried F8 and it booted into vista, so I'll restart and try delete next. I hate windows. If only Apple made a barely usable 400 dollar laptop.
     
  19. furryrabidbunny thread starter macrumors 6502

    furryrabidbunny

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    #19
    Delete also did not work. I still hate windows.
     
  20. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #20
    F2. And then change the boot order in the BIOS so CD is first in the list.

    Or RTFM ;)
     
  21. furryrabidbunny thread starter macrumors 6502

    furryrabidbunny

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    #21
    the manual is useless. So is bios, I dont see boot order anywhere.
     
  22. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #22
    It is quite often called "Boot Device Priority" or Boot Sequence.

    If you know the model number or series you could try google to see if someone has posted how to change the boot to a cd, worth a try.
     
  23. furryrabidbunny thread starter macrumors 6502

    furryrabidbunny

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    #23
    Okay

    Found it. Guess I wasn't hitting F2 quick enough. I set the cdrom as number one. So when I restart should I hold down the C key? And once this is all done, should I reset the boot order?
     
  24. Swarmlord macrumors 6502a

    Swarmlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    #24
    You trying to repartition for a fresh install? If so, then you just boot from the installation disk and follow the directiions. When it gets to the destination for the install you can delete and recreate any partition you want.

    If you are trying to repartition and you DON'T want to destroy your install, you better use Partition Magic or similar product. If you don't, you'll hose the computer royal.
     
  25. furryrabidbunny thread starter macrumors 6502

    furryrabidbunny

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    #25
    Thats been the problem I wasn't able to boot from the install CD. And I want a fresh install anyway, way too much acer crap on this laptop.
     

Share This Page