Need help with WinClone

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by adamvk, Jun 20, 2009.

  1. adamvk macrumors 65816

    adamvk

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #1
    Basically It wont let me restore my back up 18.9GB partition in the new 32GB partition. I don't know why. I don't have any OS or anything in the new partition either. Help please?

    Thanks.

    [​IMG]

    OK....

    [​IMG]

    But....

    [​IMG]
     
  2. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #2
    I am not in front of my Mac, but check your menu items
    There should be an option to resize the clone

    Oh, and I don't think the size of the clone file = the size of the partition it will produce
    It will produce the size of the partition it was cloned from... at least I think so, even if if the clone file isn't that size

    Edit: I really need to be in front of my Mac to look at this

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  3. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #3
    Are you sure you made a sparseimage of the correct partition? It would have been the 18GB, not 70GB.
     
  4. adamvk thread starter macrumors 65816

    adamvk

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #4
    What do you mean? Are you saying I copied the empty part of the partition?

    edit: MacDawg, I am shrinking the partition as we speak so hopefully that will work.
     
  5. adamvk thread starter macrumors 65816

    adamvk

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #5
    Well shrinking it made it bigger :confused:

    Now it says its 28GB, but that still should fit in the 31.69GB partition, so what gives?
     
  6. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #6
    One thing I noticed is your backup image is a sparsebundle. Mine is a DMG. Any idea how it ended up that way? A sparseimage/bundle can have a size larger than the actual space used.
     

Share This Page