Need to wipe drive to partition for bootcamp?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by MAW, Oct 17, 2007.

  1. MAW macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    Will be updating to (or archive and installing) to leopard when it arrives and will be installing windows xp soon thereafter. My question is will I need to reformat my HD in order to create a partition or does this wording from the apple site mean that I won't have to reformat? thanks in advance guys!! Picture 1.png






    p.s. first post on my brand new imac!!!! yay.
     
  2. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #2
    Boot Camp Assistant manages the repartitioning without the need for reformatting. No worries.
     
  3. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #3
    It should work the same as the beta has. It will create a Windows partition on-the-fly, without affecting the OS-X partition. You can remove it also, without affecting the OS-X partition.
     
  4. MAW thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
  5. sellitman macrumors regular

    sellitman

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    #5
    I bough my iMac in Feb. and purchased XP too. Then I got chicken and never installed it. Now I like OSX so much my XP disc sits in a drawer never used. :)
     
  6. MAW thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    yeah. i like osx too. but i also like half life 2, so...:D
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    It's the goodness of a live partition editor.

    I still suggest making a backup of your data though.
     
  8. Tom Sawyer macrumors 6502a

    Tom Sawyer

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    #8
    From what I understand, the only gotcha with Bootcamp is that you can't have more than 1 partition when you set it up and let it do it's partitioning... someone correct me if I'm wrong. Actually, I really hope I am but in my playing with the beta that was the case...... :mad:
     

Share This Page