Network Start up - Help!!!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Mark11111, Feb 11, 2008.

  1. Mark11111 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    #1
    I attempted to set up a network and get my imac to share the printer. Whist searching the setting I have stupidly set
    the computer to start up on the network disk option. Now when I try and start the compter the screen is gray and there is an image of a disk with a question mark on it. Is there something I can do to correct this?? eg hold down keys whilst switching on or something simple????
     
  2. teleromeo macrumors 65816

    teleromeo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    kidnapped by aliens
    #2
    I believe you should hold the option key at startup to get the dialog where you can choose the startup disk.
     
  3. Mark11111 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    #3

    I will try this and let you know how I get on. Thanks
     
  4. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #4
    Reset the default startup disk using System Preferences > Startup Disk. That should allow it to boot directly to the HD.
     
  5. Mark11111 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    #5
    I cant do this as I cant get the computer to start up.
     
  6. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #6
    Have you had a chance to try the "opt" key on startup?

    Anyway, once you do get it booted up, the Startup Disk will keep it from trying the network, in favor of your HD.
     
  7. teleromeo macrumors 65816

    teleromeo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    kidnapped by aliens
    #7
    inserting the installation disk and holding the 'c' key is also a possibility to start up. I'm not sure if you can get into system preferences when you are started up from the installation disk.
     
  8. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #8
    Not directly, but you can run Startup Disk from the menu bar (I forget the menu title, but same place you find Terminal and Disk Utility).
     
  9. Mark11111 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    #9
    Thanks for the suggestions. I cant try anything yet as I am at work.
     
  10. Mark11111 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    #10
    Thanks guys, my mac is up and running again!!

    Holding down the opts key opened up a start up options page but the only option I had was the hard disk which was set to start up on the network. I put the original disk in and restarted the computer holding down the opts key again and this time the Start up options page gave me the option to choose from the hard disk and the start up disk. I clicked on the disk and the re-instalment began. Once completed the computer was fine and all Programes, settings and (more importantly) my files were all in place.
    I checked the start up setting via system preferences and was set back to start up on the hard disk.

    Thank you ever so much for your knowledgable advise.
     
  11. midniter macrumors regular

    midniter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    #11
    Is it possible when i start my mac.....
    I get an automatic option that says....

    which OS i wana chose... instead of just taking me to one or the other :p
     

Share This Page