iPad Pro New 10.5 Cellular purchased at an Apple Store cannot activate

Discussion in 'iPad' started by dawgfang, Jun 26, 2017.

  1. dawgfang macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #1
    I just got a cellular 10.5 iPad Pro from an Apple Store and it won't connect to the server when I go to set up under cellular data. A pop up says connection failed, every time. I tried resetting the network and settings to no avail.
    I'm on AT&T but there is no way this new iPad knows that. It doesn't have a sim in the tray so I assume it is looking at the internal Apple sim.
    Any help would be appreciated. I usually buy from AT&T so I've never had to activate really.
     
  2. Steve686 macrumors 68030

    Steve686

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Location:
    US>FL>Miami/Dade>Sunny Isles Beach>Condo
  3. KGB7 macrumors 6502a

    KGB7

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2017
    Location:
    Rockville, MD
  4. dawgfang thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #4
    I was hoping to avoid the AT&T store but I see that isn't the case. I thought it had an internal Apple sim AT&T could use. My 9.7 (that I bought from AT&T) came activated with no sim in the tray. Oh well...
     
  5. UOThief macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #5
    I also had a question about this when I first got my cellular iPad Pro in the mail. Also using AT&T. But I didn't have to mess with the sim card at all. Easily removed my iPad Air 2 from my AT&T plan and added the Pro instead. $25 activation fee and that's it. I never had to touch the sim tray.
     
  6. jbachandouris macrumors 68040

    jbachandouris

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    #6
    I received my 10.5 Pro in the mail. After calling AT&T it activated just fine, yet my 9.7 Pro from last year needed an AT&T SIM card. Hit or miss if the embedded SIM will work.
     
  7. dawgfang thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #7
    Actually, it eventually came up and will allow me to chose a carrier.
     
  8. MachCrit macrumors regular

    MachCrit

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    Location:
    Lurking About the Planet
    #8
    Same here, call AT&T. Give them your IMEI, etc, if it won't activate, then after they manually attempt, try it through iTunes again.
     
  9. Newtons Apple Suspended

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #9
    I would go and get an AT&T SIM card, they will give you one and not use the embedded SIM. I thought using the embedded SIM would also lock it to that carrier.
     
  10. dawgfang thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #11
    For whatever reason I tried hours later and it connected and got me to a splash page to chose a carrier. I was able to log in my AT&T account and add no problem. I guess it needed to activate or something because right before it worked it did a carrier update.
     
  11. sboychuck macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Location:
    Thousand Oaks, CA
    #12
    We came from an Air2 with a Verizon SIM in it. Bought this one directly from Apple and no Apple SIM inside. Pulled the Verizon SIM out of the Air2, into the 12.9 and up and running. My Air2 that I bought from Apple came with an Apple SIM, but I guess they stopped supplying them initially with the order.
     
  12. vegastime macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Location:
    Virginia
    #13
    I am having this same problem. Been trying all night and keep getting connection failed, try again later. It's not that it's not connecting to AT&T or Verizon, as it's not getting that far. I can't even connect to pick which provider I want to use.

    I assume since I haven't set anything up yet, it has to be done through Apple somehow and I can't connect to their server.
     
  13. paj macrumors regular

    paj

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Location:
    USA
    #14
    Try turning off WiFi first. Cellular data is enabled as soon as you go into the settings menu.
    That worked for me.
     

Share This Page