New Apple TV remote volume control?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Che Castro, Sep 14, 2015.

  1. Che Castro macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #1
  2. Menel macrumors 603

    Menel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Location:
    ATL
    #2
    Your TV would need to support HDMI 1.4 (maybe 1.3) with CEC. These controls were added to the spec prior to 2010. You will have to look up the your TV model and manual. It's possible.

    If your TV controls the soundbar, then maybe.

    My receiver supports HDMI 1.4 and CEC. So I'm hoping the AppleTV can switch input and volume via it.
     
  3. DavidLeblond macrumors 68020

    DavidLeblond

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #3
    I have the exact same soundbar. There is no way my TV supports that. That's a bummer, I thought somehow the Apple TV remote was going to be able to learn to control different devices. If that's not the case, it means to use Siri I'll have to use 2 remotes. That bums me out.
     
  4. Wunderwally macrumors member

    Wunderwally

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Location:
    Austria
    #4
    It COULD also be possible that the Siri Remote supports changing the volume via IR. The remote has an IR Transmitter built in but Apple didn't specify for what purpose. As the remote connects to the ATV using bluetooth it might be a possibility that we can control our soundbars, old receivers and tvs with IR. At least i hope so^^
     
  5. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #5
    i been thinking of getting the logitech smart hub remote
    http://www.amazon.com/Logitech-996-...1442378497&sr=8-2&keywords=logitech+smart+hub

    if i get this will the new apple tv remote be able to control my soundbar and tv , by sending the volume signal to the logitech hub instead of the soundbar ?

    the way my setup is now the soundbar is connected to the tv using an optical to coaxial converter $15 on amazon

    the optical cable goes from the soundbar to the converter, then from the adapter to the back of the tv coaxial audio port

    my harmony one remote is dead so i was thinking of getting that remote anyway , will this work with the smart hub?
     
  6. Menel macrumors 603

    Menel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Location:
    ATL
    #6
    Not likely. Programming IR remote for the multitude of tv manufacturers/models is not the Apple way. The IR is likely for low battery control of Apple TV and the initial BT pairing.
     
  7. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #7
    Nope. I have that Logitech remote and like it a lot, but the Logitech remote communicates with the hub over RF, then the hub sends out the IR signal to the devices. No way is the ATV remote going to be able to communicate with the Logitech hub.

    I don't think we really know exactly how to what the new ATV remote will be able to do with regard to controlling other devices like TVs. I suspect the TV volume control Apple mentioned will be limited to HDMI-CEC devices. I agree with Menel, I don't see Apple providing a programmable remote where you enter codes for the TV model. I could be wrong though.
     
  8. Wunderwally macrumors member

    Wunderwally

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Location:
    Austria
    #8
    Doesn't the Logitech Hub support Bluetooth? I'm pretty sure it does as it would be the only option (other than HDMI CEC) to control Playstation 3&4?
     
  9. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #9
    Yes... the hub emits BT, but I don't see how that will interact with the ATV remote. I think Logitech might be able to add the ATV BT codes to their database to allow the hub to control the ATV though.

    There is a Logitech iOS app, but that seems to talk to the Logitech hub via wifi. When I set this up, I never paired the hub t my phone over BT and there is no Logitech device listed in my BT paired list on my iPhone. So I'm pretty sure the iPhone is not using BT to talk to the hub.
     
  10. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #10
    I'm sure a harmony remote will be able to control the new Apple TV but without the Siri remote , the new Apple TV is not worth using

    So what are my options to get volume working on the Siri remote and my soundbar ? Without buying a new TV and soundbar


    My TV is a Mitsubishi dlp 60c10
     
  11. sta1210 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Location:
    Corte Madera, California
    #11
    I too am interested in this question of controlling the sound via the Apple TV and Siri remote - on my Dell Ultrawide 34 inch monitor? Would anyone know if the Dell U3415W model is HDMI-CEC?
     
  12. spatlese44 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Location:
    Milwaukee
    #12
    speed and power

    Does HDMI-CEC control power also? This is a really big deal for me as 95% of the time my TV is on it's getting its source is the Apple TV. One of the TVs we have is so old that when you turn it on it gives this message asking you to wait while it's booting up (> 5 seconds). I'm replacing that set this weekend and would be curious about anyone's experience with "on" times for TVs. Follow this scenario: I want to check the weather, my email and my calendar. There'll be an app that combines all that or I'll write it myself. Why not just look it up on my phone / iPad? Maybe I want to talk about it as my wife and I plan our day. Put it up on the screen. The point is, it's only useful if it doesn't feel like a chore to get there.

    Any insight into what TV to get would be appreciated. This particular set is going to be a 40". I don't see myself needing it to be a smart set, but it's not all about the money either. Does smart=slow because of the OS overhead?
     
  13. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #13
    Yes, HDMI-CEC will also power up other CEC devices. Really, about any 40" TV you buy now will have CEC. this Samsung would be a good budget TV and it has CEC.
     
  14. JoeShades macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Location:
    Williamstown, NJ
  15. machpost macrumors 6502

    machpost

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #15
    It's been around a while; my circa-2007 Panasonic plasma set has it.
     
  16. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #17
  17. Smith288 macrumors 6502a

    Smith288

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    #18
    I managed to get my Siri remote to learn via IR. I don't think RF is an option.
     
  18. Wunderwally macrumors member

    Wunderwally

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Location:
    Austria
    #19
    So does this mean we CAN control the volume of our old AV-Receivers (without HDMI and CEC) using the Siri Remote?
     
  19. Smith288 macrumors 6502a

    Smith288

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    #20
    if it uses an IR remote to control, sure.
     
  20. DavidLeblond macrumors 68020

    DavidLeblond

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #21
    From what I read, HDMI-CEC is required for controlling your TV's power. Volume can be controlled by IR direct to the device. You just need to teach the commands to the Apple TV box (by shooting it with your existing remote.)

    So if your TV is old like mine and doesn't support HDMI-CEC, you can still use the remote to control the volume. But when you hit Power Off you'll get an error message.

    I don't have a 4th Gen Apple TV, this is just what I've read elsewhere.
     
  21. ntegra macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    #22
    Did the keynote specifically mention TV volume or volume in general? As in, volume of the AppleTV itself?
     
  22. seinman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Location:
    Delaware
    #23
    This is excellent news. I use a separate device to control my volume, and I was hoping this is how it would work.
     
  23. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #24
    oh i don't care about the power, ill use my harmony remote for that but the volume is what i care about using 2 remotes would suck just to change the volume while using the apple tv

    so is confirmed our soundbar will work ?
     
  24. Che Castro, Oct 4, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2015

    Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #25
    how did you get siri remote to learn the volume remote?
    is there a setting in the new apple tv for this


    my soundbar did come with a remote
     

Share This Page